NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Hosts National Seminar on ‘Sustainable Rural Livelihoods’
10 SEP 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog hosted a National Seminar on ‘Sustainable Rural Livelihoods’, chaired by Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog. The seminar focused on critical topics such as enhancing rural livelihoods, market linkages, rural value chains and investments, microfinance, entrepreneurship, job creation for rural youth, resilient agriculture, and water security.
The event brought together thought leaders, policymakers, academicians, and community innovators from diverse sectors. Representatives from relevant ministries, international organizations, NGOs, civil society, entrepreneurs, and start-ups facilitated a dynamic exchange of ideas to foster sustainable and inclusive livelihoods in rural areas.
In his keynote address, Dr. Ramesh Chand underscored the critical importance of agriculture in fostering sustainable rural livelihoods. The address was followed by insightful contributions from experts representing the Ministry of Rural Development, Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences, and the Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS). The discussions emphasized the necessity of transcending the urban-rural divide, advocating for a more integrated and balanced approach to development. The sessions also highlighted that India’s future growth hinges on the concept of SMART Villages, stressing the need for innovative strategies to build inclusive and self-reliant rural economies.
The inaugural session underscored the rural economy’s potential contribution to India’s GDP in the coming years. Participants discussed growth in rural infrastructure and integrated strategies for achieving sustainable livelihoods, with a focus on emerging trends in India's rural economy. The session explored inclusive economic growth through financial inclusion, job creation in the gig, care, green, and blue economies, and expanding employment in sectors such as construction, services, and manufacturing. Discussions highlighted empowering rural communities by connecting producers to larger markets and emphasized the importance of Gram Panchayats, women-led institutions, and civil society in driving rural progress through decentralization and community-driven initiatives.
The second session focused on sustainable livelihoods amidst climate change and associated vulnerabilities. Experts from institutions like NAARM, ICAR, CWC, and IWMI shared innovative research on agriculture, water security, and rural development. The participants opined and stated that there is an urgent need for a comprehensive groundwater law, as well as innovative models in agriculture and rural entrepreneurship to enhance resilience and improve livelihoods in rural India.

نیتی آیوگ
پائیداردیہی ذریعہ معاش کے موضوع پرنیتی آیوگ کی جانب سے قومی سمینارکاانعقاد
10 SEP 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسررمیش چند کی صدارت میں نیتی آیوگ نے پائیداردیہی ذریعہ معاش کے موضوع پرایک قومی سمینار کاانعقادکیا۔مذکورہ سمینار نے حساس موضوعات پرتوجہ مرکوز کی مثلاً دیہی ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع پیداکرنا،بازارسے رابطے استوارکرنا،دیہی اقدارکےتسلسل اورسرمایہ کاریاں،مائکروفائنینس، انٹرپرینیئرشپ،دیہی نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگارکے مواقع پیداکرنا اورپائیدارکاشتکاری اور آبی تحفظ ۔
مذکورہ سمینار نے مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والےمفکرین،پالیسی ساز،ماہرتعلیم اور سماجی اختراعات کرنے والوں کو ایک مقام پرمجتمع کردیا۔اس موقع پرمتعلقہ وزارت ،بین الاقوامی تنظیموں،این جی اوز،سول سوسائٹی،انٹرپرینئرس اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندوں نے دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار اورہمہ جہت ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع پیداکرنے سے متعلق سیرحاصل تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
ڈاکٹر رمیش چند نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں پائیداردیہی ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع پیداکرنے کے لئے کاشتکاری کی حساسیت پرزور دیا۔اس کلیدی خطبے کے بعد وزارت دیہی ترقی،کلنگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنسز،اور ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ڈیولپنگ کنٹریز(آر آئی سی) کے ماہرین کے نمایاں خدمات پر سیرحاصل تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔مذکورہ مذاکرے نے بڑھتی ہوئی شہری اوردیہی تفریق سے بلند ہونے کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا،اور اس امرپراصرارکیا کہ اس سلسلے میں مزیدہمہ جہت اور متوازن ترقی کے لئےکاوشیں درکارہیں۔مذکورہ اجلاس نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی ترقی اسمارٹ ویلیز کے نظرئے پر موقوف ہے،اور ہمہ جہت اور خودکفالتی دیہی معیشت کے تئیں اختراعی حکمت عملیاں درکار ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس نے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی جی ڈی پی میں دیہی معیشت کی نمایاں خدمات کی اہمیت پرزوردیا۔شرکا ء نے پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع یقینی بنانے کے لئے دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مربوط حکمت عملیوں کے فروغ پرتوجہ دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کے ابھرتے رویوں پر توجہ مرکوزکیا۔اس اجلاس میں لچکدار ،خدمات،سبز اور نیلگوں معیشتوں ،اور بہت سے شعبے میں وسیع ہوتے روزگار کے مواقع مثلاًتعمیرات،خدمات اور مصنوعات کے شعبے کے ذریعے معاشی انسلاک،روزگار کے مواقع اور ہمہ جہت معاشی ترقی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مذاکرات میں زرعی پیداوار کرنے والوں کوبڑے بازاروں سے مربوط کرکے اور گرام پنچایتوں،خواتین کے ماتحت اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی کودیہی ترقی کوغیرمرکزیت اورسماج مرکوزکاوشوں کے ذریعے دیہی عوام کو بااختیار بنانے پر زوردیا۔
دوسرے اجلاس میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور اس سے متعلق خطرات کے درمیان پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔مختلف ادارے مثلاً این اے اے آر ایم،آئی سی اے آر،سی ڈبلیو سی اور آئی ڈبلیو ایم آئی کے ماہرین نے کاشتکاری ،آبی تحفظ اور دیہی ترقی سے متعلق اپنی اختراعی تحقیقات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر شرکائے سمینار نے اپنی آراء کاتبادلہ کیا اور اس بات پرزوردیاکہ ہندوستان میں دیہی ذریعہ معاش کی بہتری کے لئے زمینی پانی کےسلسلے میں ایک مربوط قانون اورکاشتکاری میں اختراعی ماڈلز اور دیہی انٹرپرینورشپ کے فروغ کی ضرورت ہے۔