NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Hosts National Seminar on ‘Sustainable Rural Livelihoods’
10 SEP 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog hosted a National Seminar on ‘Sustainable Rural Livelihoods’, chaired by Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog. The seminar focused on critical topics such as enhancing rural livelihoods, market linkages, rural value chains and investments, microfinance, entrepreneurship, job creation for rural youth, resilient agriculture, and water security.
The event brought together thought leaders, policymakers, academicians, and community innovators from diverse sectors. Representatives from relevant ministries, international organizations, NGOs, civil society, entrepreneurs, and start-ups facilitated a dynamic exchange of ideas to foster sustainable and inclusive livelihoods in rural areas.
In his keynote address, Dr. Ramesh Chand underscored the critical importance of agriculture in fostering sustainable rural livelihoods. The address was followed by insightful contributions from experts representing the Ministry of Rural Development, Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences, and the Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS). The discussions emphasized the necessity of transcending the urban-rural divide, advocating for a more integrated and balanced approach to development. The sessions also highlighted that India’s future growth hinges on the concept of SMART Villages, stressing the need for innovative strategies to build inclusive and self-reliant rural economies.
The inaugural session underscored the rural economy’s potential contribution to India’s GDP in the coming years. Participants discussed growth in rural infrastructure and integrated strategies for achieving sustainable livelihoods, with a focus on emerging trends in India's rural economy. The session explored inclusive economic growth through financial inclusion, job creation in the gig, care, green, and blue economies, and expanding employment in sectors such as construction, services, and manufacturing. Discussions highlighted empowering rural communities by connecting producers to larger markets and emphasized the importance of Gram Panchayats, women-led institutions, and civil society in driving rural progress through decentralization and community-driven initiatives.
The second session focused on sustainable livelihoods amidst climate change and associated vulnerabilities. Experts from institutions like NAARM, ICAR, CWC, and IWMI shared innovative research on agriculture, water security, and rural development. The participants opined and stated that there is an urgent need for a comprehensive groundwater law, as well as innovative models in agriculture and rural entrepreneurship to enhance resilience and improve livelihoods in rural India.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
'நிலையான ஊரகப்புற வாழ்வாதாரம்' குறித்த தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை நிதி ஆயோக் நடத்தியது
10 SEP 2024 9:16PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் பேராசிரியர் திரு ரமேஷ் சந்த் தலைமையில் 'நீடித்த ஊரக வாழ்வாதாரங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், சந்தை இணைப்புகள், கிராமப்புற மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகள் மற்றும் முதலீடுகள், தொழில்முனைவு, கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற முக்கியமான தலைப்புகளில் கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த நிகழ்வு பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்தசிந்தனையாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் சமூக கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களைஒன்றிணைத்தது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், சிவில் சமூகம், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கிராமப்புறங்களில் நிலையான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வாழ்வாதாரங்களைவளர்ப்பதற்கான சிறந்த கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்தனர்.
டாக்டர் ரமேஷ் சந்த் பேசியபோது, நிலையான கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதில் விவசாயத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்த உரையைத் தொடர்ந்து,ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், கலிங்கா சமூக அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் அமைப்பு (ஆர்ஐஎஸ்) ஆகியவற்றைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் நிபுணர்களின் உள்ளார்ந்த பங்களிப்புகள் இடம்பெற்றன. இந்த விவாதங்கள்நகர்ப்புற-கிராமப்புற இடைவெளியைக் கடக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தியதுடன், வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிகவும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் சமநிலையான அணுகுமுறையை வலியுறுத்தின. இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சி பொலிவுறு கிராமங்கள் என்ற கருத்தை சார்ந்துள்ளது என்பதை இந்த அமர்வுகள் எடுத்துரைத்தன.
எதிர்வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில், கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தின் சாத்தியமான பங்களிப்பை தொடக்க அமர்வு விளக்கியது. கிராமப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நாட்டின் கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு, நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரங்களை அடைவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த உத்திகள் குறித்து பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.