NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Hosts National Seminar on ‘Sustainable Rural Livelihoods’
10 SEP 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog hosted a National Seminar on ‘Sustainable Rural Livelihoods’, chaired by Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog. The seminar focused on critical topics such as enhancing rural livelihoods, market linkages, rural value chains and investments, microfinance, entrepreneurship, job creation for rural youth, resilient agriculture, and water security.
The event brought together thought leaders, policymakers, academicians, and community innovators from diverse sectors. Representatives from relevant ministries, international organizations, NGOs, civil society, entrepreneurs, and start-ups facilitated a dynamic exchange of ideas to foster sustainable and inclusive livelihoods in rural areas.
In his keynote address, Dr. Ramesh Chand underscored the critical importance of agriculture in fostering sustainable rural livelihoods. The address was followed by insightful contributions from experts representing the Ministry of Rural Development, Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences, and the Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS). The discussions emphasized the necessity of transcending the urban-rural divide, advocating for a more integrated and balanced approach to development. The sessions also highlighted that India’s future growth hinges on the concept of SMART Villages, stressing the need for innovative strategies to build inclusive and self-reliant rural economies.
The inaugural session underscored the rural economy’s potential contribution to India’s GDP in the coming years. Participants discussed growth in rural infrastructure and integrated strategies for achieving sustainable livelihoods, with a focus on emerging trends in India's rural economy. The session explored inclusive economic growth through financial inclusion, job creation in the gig, care, green, and blue economies, and expanding employment in sectors such as construction, services, and manufacturing. Discussions highlighted empowering rural communities by connecting producers to larger markets and emphasized the importance of Gram Panchayats, women-led institutions, and civil society in driving rural progress through decentralization and community-driven initiatives.
The second session focused on sustainable livelihoods amidst climate change and associated vulnerabilities. Experts from institutions like NAARM, ICAR, CWC, and IWMI shared innovative research on agriculture, water security, and rural development. The participants opined and stated that there is an urgent need for a comprehensive groundwater law, as well as innovative models in agriculture and rural entrepreneurship to enhance resilience and improve livelihoods in rural India.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने ‘टिकाऊ ग्रामीण आजीविका’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
10 SEP 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने ‘टिकाऊ ग्रामीण आजीविका विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इस संगोष्ठी की अध्यक्षता नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने की। संगोष्ठी में ग्रामीण आजीविका को बेहतर करने, बाजार के साथ संपर्क, ग्रामीण मूल्य श्रृंखला एवं निवेश, सूक्ष्म वित्त (माइक्रोफाइनेंस), उद्यमिता, ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए रोजगार सृजन, सुदृढ़ कृषि और जल सुरक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया।
इस संगोष्ठी ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े विचारकों, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों और सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाया। प्रासंगिक मंत्रालयों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, नागरिक समाज, उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप के प्रतिनिधियों ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में टिकाऊ और समावेशी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित विचारों के बहुआयामी आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान की।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, डॉ. रमेश चंद ने टिकाऊ ग्रामीण आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने में कृषि के अहम महत्व को रेखांकित किया। संबोधन के बाद ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, कलिंगा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोशल साइंसेज और विकासशील देशों की अनुसंधान एवं सूचना प्रणाली (आरआईएस) का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले विशेषज्ञों ने विवेकपूर्ण विचार प्रस्तुत किए। चर्चाओं में विकास के लिए अपेक्षाकृत अधिक समन्वित और संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की हिमायत करते हुए शहरी-ग्रामीण विभाजन को पाटने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। विभिन्न सत्रों में इस तथ्य को भी रेखांकित किया गया कि भविष्य में भारत का विकास स्मार्ट गांवों की अवधारणा पर निर्भर करेगा, जिसमें समावेशी एवं आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के निर्माण हेतु नवीन रणनीतियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया हो।
संगोष्ठी के उद्घाटन सत्र में, आने वाले वर्षों के दौरान भारत की जीडीपी में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के संभावित योगदान को रेखांकित किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने भारत की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में उभरते रुझानों पर ध्यान देने के साथ, टिकाऊ आजीविका हासिल करने के लिए ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और समन्वित रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की। इस सत्र में वित्तीय समावेशन, गिग, देखभाल, हरित एवं नीली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में रोजगार सृजन और निर्माण, सेवाओं एवं विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के विस्तार के माध्यम से समावेशी आर्थिक विकास की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया गया। चर्चाओं में उत्पादकों को बड़े बाजारों से जोड़कर ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने पर प्रकाश डाला गया और विकेंद्रीकरण एवं समुदाय-संचालित पहल के माध्यम से ग्रामीण प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में ग्राम पंचायतों, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले संस्थानों और नागरिक समाज के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
दूसरा सत्र जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं संबंधित कमजोरियों के बीच टिकाऊ आजीविका पर केन्द्रित था। एनएएआरएम, आईसीएआर, सीडब्ल्यूसी और आईडब्ल्यूएमआई जैसे संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों ने कृषि, जल सुरक्षा और ग्रामीण विकास से संबंधित नवीन शोध साझा किए। प्रतिभागियों ने यह राय व्यक्त की और कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत में सुदृढ़ता को बढ़ाने तथा आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने हेतु एक व्यापक भूजल कानून के साथ-साथ कृषि एवं ग्रामीण उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में रचनात्मक मॉडलों की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।