Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology launches Phase III of capacity-building initiatives under Digital India vision
Second regional programme this series to focus on Digital Public Infrastructure
10 SEP 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing commitment to the Digital India vision, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has launched the third phase of its capacity-building initiatives. These initiatives focus on critical areas such as Digital Public Infrastructure, Contract and Procurement Management, the Application of AI & ML, Managing Large Digital Transformation Projects, Digital Governance, and Data Management. To enhance the capabilities of officials at both Central and State levels, a series of specialized training programmes are being conducted across the country.
The second regional programme of this series focused on ‘Digital Public Infrastructure,’ was inaugurated on 10th September 2024 at the India Habitat Centre, Delhi. This initiative, spearheaded by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) MeitY, is in partnership with the National Institute for Smart Governance (NISG) as the training partner. The programme commenced with 32 participants from Central Line Ministries, Public Sector Undertaking and the other Northen states of the country.
Enhancing skills in Digital Public Goods Projects
NeGD, under MeitY, is at the forefront of implementing Digital Public Goods (DPGs), which are revolutionizing the way citizens access public services. The purpose of this training session is to provide a distinctive and engaging learning opportunity for the officials of the participating organisation. By integrating theoretical concepts with practical case studies and engaging with industry experts, the training provides participants with the required knowledge and abilities to pursue the Digital Public Infrastructure journey in their specific departments.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے تیسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے اس سیریز کا دوسرا علاقائی پروگرام
10 SEP 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کے لیے اپنی جاری وابستگی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY) نے اپنی صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے تیسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، کنٹریکٹ اور پروکیورمنٹ مینجمنٹ، اے آئی اینڈ ایم ایل کی درخواست، بڑے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن پروجیکٹس کے انتظام، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، اور ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ جیسے اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر اہلکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں خصوصی تربیتی پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ چلایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سلسلے کے دوسرے علاقائی پروگرام کا افتتاح، جس کا مرکز ’ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر‘ ہے، 10 ستمبر 2024 کو انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر، دہلی میں ہوا۔ نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی)، MeitY کے زیرقیادت یہ پہل، تربیتی پارٹنر کے طور پر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسمارٹ گورننس (این آئی ایس جی) کے ساتھ شراکت میں ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا آغاز سنٹرل لائن منسٹریز، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ اور ملک کی دیگر شمالی ریاستوں کے 32 شرکا کے ساتھ ہوا۔
ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈس منصوبوں میں مہارت کو بڑھانا
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت، این ای جی ڈی ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈس (ڈی پی جی) کو نافذ کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہے، جو شہریوں کے عوامی خدمات تک رسائی کے طریقے میں انقلاب برپا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس تربیتی سیشن کا مقصد حصہ لینے والی تنظیم کے عہدیداروں کے لیے ایک مخصوص اور دل چسپ سیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ نظریاتی تصورات کو عملی کیس اسٹڈی کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ مشغول ہو کر، تربیت شرکا کو ان کے مخصوص شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مطلوبہ علم اور صلاحیتیں فراہم کرتی ہے۔