Ministry of Defence
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ - THINQ 2024 COMMENCEMENT OF ONLINE ELIMINATION ROUNDS
Three online elimination rounds will unfold from 10 to 25 Sep 24
10 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy announces the successful completion of school registrations for the highly anticipated Indian Navy Quiz - THINQ 2024. The quiz, aimed at testing the intellectual capabilities of students from Class 9 to 12, is based on the theme of 'Viksit Bharat', covering the transformative facets of the country on economic prosperity, social advancement, environmental sustainability and effective governance. It will also provide the participants a unique insight into the life and values of Indian Navy.
The registration process which began on 15 Jul 24, ended on 07 Sep 24 witnessing an overwhelming response from 12,655 schools, participating in the event. The enthusiastic turnout highlights keen interest and excitement amongst the students and educational institutions across the country, to be a part of this prestigious event.
Three online elimination rounds will unfold from 10 to 25 Sep 24, in which schools will compete with each other to secure a place in the semifinals. After completion of the elimination rounds, 16 teams will advance to the semifinal and final stages. Both the semifinals and finals are scheduled at the Indian Navy's prestigious training institution, Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala on 07 and 08 Nov 24 respectively.
Indian Navy extends best wishes to all the participating school teams as they embark on the journey of challenging quiz competition, THINQ 2024.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தின்க் 2024, இந்திய கடற்படை வினாடி வினா: இணையவழி எலிமினேஷன் சுற்றுகள் துவக்கம்
10 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
மிகவும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட இந்திய கடற்படை வினாடி வினா - தின்க் 2024க்கான பள்ளிகளின் முன்பதிவுகளை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்ததாக இந்திய கடற்படை அறிவித்தது. 9 முதல் 12 ஆம் வகுப்பு வரையிலான மாணவர்களின் அறிவுசார் திறன்களை சோதிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த வினாடி வினா, பொருளாதார செழிப்பு, சமூக முன்னேற்றம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பயனுள்ள ஆளுமை ஆகியவற்றில் நாட்டின் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 'வளர்ந்த பாரதம்' என்ற கருப்பொருளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது. இந்திய கடற்படையின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் மாண்புகள் குறித்த தனித்துவமான பார்வையை பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு இது வழங்கும்.
15.07.24 அன்று தொடங்கிய பதிவுச் செயல்முறை 07.09.24 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது.இதில், 12,655 பள்ளிகள் பங்கேற்றன. இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களிடையே மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்தையும் உற்சாகத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
2024 செப்டம்பர் 10 முதல் 25 வரை இணையவழி வாயிலாக மூன்று நீக்குதல் சுற்றுகள் நடைபெறும், இதில் பள்ளிகள் அரையிறுதிக்கான இடத்தைப் பெற ஒருவருக்கொருவர் போட்டியிடும். எலிமினேஷன் சுற்றுகள் முடிந்த பிறகு,16 அணிகள் அரையிறுதி மற்றும் இறுதி கட்டங்களுக்கு முன்னேறும். அரையிறுதி மற்றும் இறுதிப் போட்டிகள் இரண்டும் முறையே நவம்பர் 07 மற்றும் 08 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் கேரளாவின் எழிமலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமியில் நடைபெற உள்ளன.