कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की सीएसआर गतिविधियों की मध्य-वर्ष समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की
09 SEP 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में कोयला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) की सीएसआर गतिविधियों की मध्य-वर्षीय समीक्षा बैठक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्रीमती रूपिंदर बराड़ ने की, जिसमें कोयला मंत्रालय के डीडीजी श्रीमती संतोष के साथ, मंत्रालय कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और सभी कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के निदेशक (कार्मिक) के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे ।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0014RAM.jpg
समीक्षा में चल रहे सीएसआर पहलों के प्रगति का आकलन किया गया, समुदायों पर उनके प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन किया गया और उन्हें भारत सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों के साथ संरेखित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। चर्चा स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, पर्यावरण, कौशल विकास और आजीविका जैसे क्षेत्रों में सीएसआर परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्रित थी। मंत्रालय ने मापनीय परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने और स्थानीय समुदायों, विशेष रूप से कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में जीवन के समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए इन पहलों के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002X80S.jpg
बैठक का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा 17 सितंबर, 2024 को आगामी विश्व रोगी सुरक्षा दिवस के लिए विचार-मंथन के लिए समर्पित था। कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने इस वैश्विक पहल में योगदान करने के लिए अभिनव तरीकों पर चर्चा की, जिसका उद्देश्य सामुदायिक पहुँच कार्यक्रमों, स्वास्थ्य शिविर तथा स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से जागरूकता बढ़ाने और रोगी सुरक्षा मानकों में सुधार करना है।
बैठक में स्थानीय समुदायों के कौशल सेट को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से बहु-कौशल विकास संस्थानों की स्थापना की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई, जिससे रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर प्रदान किए जा सकें। मंत्रालय ने कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में युवाओं और महिलाओं के सशिक्तरण में इन संस्थानों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
एक अन्य मुख्य आकर्षण डीपीई पोर्टल पर सीएसआर निगरानी प्रारूप को अद्यतन करने पर चर्चा थी। रिपोर्टिंग को सरल बनाने के लिए एक मानकीकृत टेम्पलेट विकसित किया जाएगा।
यह बैठक यह सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि के साथ संपन्न हुई कि कोयला पीएसयू की सीएसआर गतिविधियां सामुदायिक विकास, स्वास्थ्य, स्थिरता और रोजगार सृजन पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ समाज पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालती रहें। मंत्रालय ने नियमित निगरानी और मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया कि सभी परियोजनाएं पटरी पर रहें और अपेक्षित परिणाम दें।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Conducts Mid-Year Review Meeting of Coal PSUs' CSR Activities
09 SEP 2024 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully conducted the Mid-Year Review Meeting of the CSR activities of Coal Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) at the SCOPE Complex, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar and attended by DDG, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Santosh, along with other officers from the Ministry, Director(Personnel) from Coal India Limited, and all Coal PSUs.
The review focused on assessing the progress of ongoing CSR initiatives, evaluating their impact on the communities, and aligning them with the guidelines of Government of India. The discussions centered on the execution of CSR projects across sectors such as healthcare, education, environment, skill development and livelihood. The Ministry stressed the need for accelerated implementation of these initiatives to ensure measurable outcomes, and way forward with a focus on improving the overall quality of life for local communities, particularly in coal mining regions.
A significant part of the meeting was dedicated to brainstorming for the upcoming World Patient Safety Day on 17th September 2024. The coal PSUs discussed innovative ways to contribute to this global initiative, aiming to raise awareness and improve patient safety standards through community outreach programs, health camps, and partnerships with local health organizations.
The meeting also reviewed the progress on setting up Multi-Skill Development Institutes aimed at enhancing the skill sets of local communities, thereby providing better employment opportunities. The Ministry emphasized the importance of these institutes in empowering youth and women in the coal mining regions.
Another key highlight was the discussion on updating the CSR monitoring format on the DPE portal. A standardized template will be developed to simplify reporting.
The meeting was concluded with a reaffirmation of the commitment to ensuring that the CSR activities of Coal PSUs continue to positively impact society, with a special focus on Community development, Health, Sustainability, & Employment generation. The Ministry also emphasized the need for regular monitoring and evaluation to ensure that all projects stay on track and deliver the intended outcomes.