Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary to co-chair 5th India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting in Manila
10 SEP 2024 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane will undertake a visit to Manila to co-chair the fifth meeting of India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) on September 11, 2024. The meeting will be co-chaired by Senior Under Secretary from the Ministry of National Defence of Philippines Mr Irineo Cruz Espino.
During the visit, the Defence Secretary will discuss ways to further consolidate defence cooperation between the two countries. He will also meet with other dignitaries of the government of Philippines.
This visit assumes significance as India and Philippines celebrate 75 years of diplomatic relations and 10 years of India’s Act East Policy. Both the countries have a vigorous and multifaceted relationship which have expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security. They are committed to support each other towards achieving the goal of self-reliance in defence production.
The JDCC construct has been established under the ambit of the Memorandum of Understanding on defence cooperation signed between the two countries in 2006. The fourth edition of JDCC meeting was held in March 2023 in New Delhi at the Joint Secretary-level. The fifth edition marks the elevation of the co-chair to Secretary-level.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் இணைத் தலைமையில் மணிலாவில் 5-வது இந்தியா-பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழு கூட்டம்
10 SEP 2024 8:47AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழுவின் (ஜே.டி.சி.சி) ஐந்தாவது கூட்டத்திற்கு இணைத் தலைமை ஏற்க பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் ஸ்ரீ கிரிதர் அரமனே செப்டம்பர் 11, 2024 அன்று மணிலாவுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த துணை செயலாளர் திரு இரினியோ குரூஸ் எஸ்பினோ இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு இணைத் தலைமை தாங்குவார் .
இந்த விஜயத்தின் போது, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் பலப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் கலந்துரையாடுவார். பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் அரசின் மற்ற பிரமுகர்களையும் அவர் சந்திக்க உள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸும் தூதரக உறவுகளின் 75 ஆண்டுகளையும், இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கையின் 10 ஆண்டுகளையும் கொண்டாடும் நிலையில் இந்த பயணம் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
2006-ம் ஆண்டில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் ஜே.டி.சி.சி கட்டமைப்பு நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. JDCC கூட்டத்தின் நான்காவது பதிப்பு மார்ச் 2023-ல் புதுதில்லியில் இணைச் செயலாளர் மட்டத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. ஐந்தாவது பதிப்பு இணைத் தலைமை செயலாளர் மட்டத்திற்கு உயர்த்தப்படுவதைக் குறிக்கிறது.