Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary to co-chair 5th India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting in Manila
10 SEP 2024 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane will undertake a visit to Manila to co-chair the fifth meeting of India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) on September 11, 2024. The meeting will be co-chaired by Senior Under Secretary from the Ministry of National Defence of Philippines Mr Irineo Cruz Espino.
During the visit, the Defence Secretary will discuss ways to further consolidate defence cooperation between the two countries. He will also meet with other dignitaries of the government of Philippines.
This visit assumes significance as India and Philippines celebrate 75 years of diplomatic relations and 10 years of India’s Act East Policy. Both the countries have a vigorous and multifaceted relationship which have expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security. They are committed to support each other towards achieving the goal of self-reliance in defence production.
The JDCC construct has been established under the ambit of the Memorandum of Understanding on defence cooperation signed between the two countries in 2006. The fourth edition of JDCC meeting was held in March 2023 in New Delhi at the Joint Secretary-level. The fifth edition marks the elevation of the co-chair to Secretary-level.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ સચિવ મનીલામાં પાંચમી ભારત-ફિલિપાઈન્સ સંયુક્ત સંરક્ષણ સહકાર સમિતિની બેઠકની સહ-અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
10 SEP 2024 8:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંરક્ષણ સચિવ શ્રી ગિરધર અરમાને 11 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024 ના રોજ ભારત-ફિલિપાઈન્સ સંયુક્ત સંરક્ષણ સહકાર સમિતિ (JDCC)ની પાંચમી બેઠકની સહ-અધ્યક્ષતા કરવા માટે મનીલાની મુલાકાત લેશે. આ બેઠકની સહ-અધ્યક્ષતા ફિલિપાઈન્સના રાષ્ટ્રીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અન્ડર સેક્રેટરી શ્રી ઈરીનો ક્રુઝ એસ્પિનો કરશે.
આ યાત્રા દરમિયાન સંરક્ષણ સચિવ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સંરક્ષણ સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરશે. તેઓ ફિલિપાઈન્સ સરકારના અન્ય મહાનુભાવો સાથે પણ મુલાકાત કરશે.
ભારત અને ફિલિપાઈન્સ રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોના 75 વર્ષ અને ભારતની એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસીના 10 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છે ત્યારે આ મુલાકાત મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે. બંને દેશો વચ્ચે મજબૂત અને બહુપક્ષીય સંબંધો છે જે સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહિત અનેક વ્યૂહાત્મક ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિસ્તર્યા છે. તેઓ સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદનમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતાના લક્ષ્યને હાંસલ કરવા માટે એકબીજાને સમર્થન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
જેડીસીસીની સ્થાપના 2006માં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સંરક્ષણ સહકાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયી સમજૂતીના મેમોરેન્ડમના દાયરામાં કરવામાં આવી છે. JDCC મીટિંગની ચોથી આવૃત્તિ માર્ચ 2023માં નવી દિલ્હીમાં સંયુક્ત સચિવ સ્તરે યોજાઈ હતી. પાંચમી આવૃત્તિ સહ-અધ્યક્ષની સચિવ-સ્તર સુધીની ઉન્નતિને દર્શાવે છે.