Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary to co-chair 5th India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting in Manila
10 SEP 2024 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane will undertake a visit to Manila to co-chair the fifth meeting of India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) on September 11, 2024. The meeting will be co-chaired by Senior Under Secretary from the Ministry of National Defence of Philippines Mr Irineo Cruz Espino.
During the visit, the Defence Secretary will discuss ways to further consolidate defence cooperation between the two countries. He will also meet with other dignitaries of the government of Philippines.
This visit assumes significance as India and Philippines celebrate 75 years of diplomatic relations and 10 years of India’s Act East Policy. Both the countries have a vigorous and multifaceted relationship which have expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security. They are committed to support each other towards achieving the goal of self-reliance in defence production.
The JDCC construct has been established under the ambit of the Memorandum of Understanding on defence cooperation signed between the two countries in 2006. The fourth edition of JDCC meeting was held in March 2023 in New Delhi at the Joint Secretary-level. The fifth edition marks the elevation of the co-chair to Secretary-level.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മനിലയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന അഞ്ചാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-ഫിലിപ്പീൻസ് സംയുക്ത പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ സമിതി യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി സഹ അധ്യക്ഷനാകും
10 SEP 2024 8:47AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 10, 2024
2024 സെപ്തംബർ 11-ന് നടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-ഫിലിപ്പീൻസ് സംയുക്ത പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ സമിതിയുടെ (ജെഡിസിസി) അഞ്ചാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗിരിധർ അരാമനെ പങ്കെടുക്കും. മനിലയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹവും ഫിലിപ്പീൻസിൻ്റെ ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സീനിയർ അണ്ടർ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഇറിനിയൊ ക്രൂസ് എസ്പിനോയും സഹ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ദൃഢമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങൾ പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. ഫിലിപ്പീൻസ് സർക്കാരിലെ മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖരുമായും അദ്ദേഹം കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഫിലിപ്പീൻസും നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിൻ്റെ 75 വർഷവും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആക്ട് ഈസ്റ്റ് നയത്തിന്റെ 10 വർഷവും ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ ഈ സന്ദർശനം പ്രാധാന്യമർഹിക്കുന്നു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ശക്തവും ബഹുമുഖവുമായ ബന്ധമുണ്ട്. അത് പ്രതിരോധവും സുരക്ഷയും ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് പരസ്പരം പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
2006-ൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൻ്റെ പരിധിയിൽ JDCC സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. JDCC യോഗത്തിന്റെ നാലാം പതിപ്പ് 2023 മാർച്ചിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ജോയിൻ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി തലത്തിൽ നടന്നു. അഞ്ചാം പതിപ്പിൽ സഹ അധ്യക്ഷത സെക്രട്ടറി തലത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർന്നു.