Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary to co-chair 5th India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting in Manila
10 SEP 2024 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane will undertake a visit to Manila to co-chair the fifth meeting of India-Philippines Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) on September 11, 2024. The meeting will be co-chaired by Senior Under Secretary from the Ministry of National Defence of Philippines Mr Irineo Cruz Espino.
During the visit, the Defence Secretary will discuss ways to further consolidate defence cooperation between the two countries. He will also meet with other dignitaries of the government of Philippines.
This visit assumes significance as India and Philippines celebrate 75 years of diplomatic relations and 10 years of India’s Act East Policy. Both the countries have a vigorous and multifaceted relationship which have expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security. They are committed to support each other towards achieving the goal of self-reliance in defence production.
The JDCC construct has been established under the ambit of the Memorandum of Understanding on defence cooperation signed between the two countries in 2006. The fourth edition of JDCC meeting was held in March 2023 in New Delhi at the Joint Secretary-level. The fifth edition marks the elevation of the co-chair to Secretary-level.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव मनीला में भारत-फिलीपींस संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की पांचवीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
10 SEP 2024 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने 11 सितंबर, 2024 को भारत-फिलीपींस संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की पांचवीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करने के लिए मनीला का दौरा करेंगे। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अवर सचिव श्री इरिनियो क्रूज़ एस्पिनो द्वारा की जाएगी।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, रक्षा सचिव दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करेंगे। वह फिलीपींस सरकार के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
यह यात्रा इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि भारत और फिलीपींस राजनयिक संबंधों के 75 वर्ष और भारत की ‘एक्ट ईस्ट नीति’ के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत एवं बहुआयामी संबंध हैं, जो रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहित कई रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित हुए हैं। दोनों देश रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में एक-दूसरे का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
इस जेडीसीसी की स्थापना 2006 में दोनों देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन के दायरे में की गई है। जेडीसीसी की बैठक का चौथा संस्करण मार्च 2023 में संयुक्त सचिव स्तर पर नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। इसका पांचवां संस्करण सह-अध्यक्षता को प्रोन्नत करके सचिव स्तर का करने के तथ्य को रेखांकित करता है।