Ministry of Civil Aviation
India to Host 2nd Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation: Aiming for Regional Aviation Growth and Sustainability"
Union Minister Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu Highlights India’s Leadership in Transforming Asia-Pacific Aviation Industry
Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation 2024 to Set Stage for 'Delhi Declaration' on Air Safety, Security, and Sustainability
09 SEP 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, addressed the media regarding 2nd Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation 2024, today at Rajeev Gandhi Bhawan New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering the Aviation Minister said “This conference comes at a pivotal time when India's aviation industry is experiencing a significant transformation.” He added that as the third-largest domestic aviation market globally, India is positioning itself to become a major hub for Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) services, cargo operations, and overall regional aviation. He also highlighted the ongoing development of new greenfield airports and the progressive policies like UDAN that encourage regional air connectivity are setting India on a path of sustained growth.
The 2nd Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation is scheduled to be held from 11th to 12th September 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, India. The event is co-hosted by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India. The first Ministerial Conference of the Asia Pacific region was organized in 2018 in Beijing, China. During the first conference, India volunteered to host the second Conference in 2020 however due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the conference was postponed.
“We are proud to be at the forefront of initiatives that are helping to transform air travel in the Asia-Pacific region. Our vision is not only to fuel the growth of Indian civil aviation but to also play a pivotal role in the region’s aviation ecosystem,” said Shri Naidu.
The Minister said that this Ministerial conference would address the immediate challenges and long-term growth prospects for Aviation Industry in Asia-pacific region, which is home to some of the fastest-growing aviation markets in the world. The Minister informed that by 2035, the region is expected to account for over 40% of global air traffic, with nearly 3.5 billion passengers traveling annually.
Highlighting the importance of the conference, Shri Naidu said “It will focus on unlocking this potential, building robust partnerships, and addressing critical challenges such as infrastructure development, market gaps, sustainability, and workforce shortages. Along with Symposiums and seminars on wise range of important subjects like Airspace Optimization, Cyber Security, Net Zero Carbon Emission, there would also be drone shows to showcase India’s innovation might and cultural programs as well to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage with the spirit of Vasudev Kutumbhakam.”
Recalling the 80th anniversary of ICAO & Chicago Convention the minister said “It is an honour for the country that would be celebrated here in India as part of this conference, reflecting India’s position on the global aviation map.” He emphasized that the conference offers an opportunity to foster greater cooperation between the public and private sectors, airlines, regulatory bodies, and industry experts across the Asia-Pacific. By working together, shared challenges can be addressed and the full potential of the region’s aviation sector can be unlocked.
Extending a heartfelt welcome all the delegates from countries such as Bhutan, Cambodia, China, Democratic Republic of Korea, Fiji, India, Japan, Lao PDR, Maldives, Nepal, Palau, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Island, Tonga, and Vietnam, President of ICAO along with Heads of Organizations Association of Asia Pacific Airlines (AAPA), Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO), Airports Council International (ACI), International Air Transport Association (IATA), European Civil Aviation Conference (ECAC), European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), Transport Security Administration (TSA), Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), African Civil Aviation Commission (AFCAC) and ICAO Council Representatives - Australia, Brazil, China, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Nigeria. He also welcomes Director Generals & Dy. Director Generals and equivalent of Civil Aviation Authority - Cambodia, China, China (Hong Kong), China(Macao), Fiji, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka. Thailand, Tonga coming over for the Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference.
According to Shri Naidu this conference will facilitate a valuable exchange of ideas and foster new partnerships that will strengthen our collective commitment to advancing civil aviation, not only within our respective nations but throughout the entire Asia-Pacific region. He also expressed his optimism that our shared aspirations and priorities will lead to the adoption of the ‘Delhi Declaration’ it would address commitments towards air safety, air navigation, security and sustainability in the civil aviation sector and will serve as a roadmap for elevating aviation in the region to new heights.
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Civil Aviation, Chairman, Airports Authority of India, and Senior Officials from Ministry of Civil Aviation were also present for the briefing.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत नागरिक उड्डयन पर दूसरे एशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा, जिसका लक्ष्य क्षेत्रीय विमानन विकास और स्थिरता है
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने एशिया-प्रशांत विमानन उद्योग में बदलाव पर भारत के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
एशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन 2024 हवाई सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता पर "दिल्ली घोषणा" के लिए मंच तैयार करेगा
09 SEP 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने आज राजीव गांधी भवन, नई दिल्ली में नागरिक उड्डयन 2024 पर दूसरे एशिया प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के संबंध में मीडिया को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए विमानन मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय पर आया है जब भारत का विमानन उद्योग एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन का अनुभव कर रहा है।उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरे सबसे बड़े घरेलू विमानन बाजार के रूप में, भारत खुद को रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल (एमआरओ) सेवाओं, कार्गो संचालन और समग्र क्षेत्रीय विमानन के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयारी कर रहा है। उन्होंने नए ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों के चल रहे विकास और क्षेत्रीय हवाई कनेक्टिविटी को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली उड़ान जैसी प्रगतिशील नीतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो भारत को निरंतर विकास के पथ पर स्थापित कर रही हैं।
नागरिक उड्डयन पर दूसरा एशिया प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन 11 से 12 सितंबर 2024 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाला है। इस कार्यक्रम की सह-मेजबानी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संगठन (आईसीएओ) और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा की जाएगी। एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र का पहला मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन 2018 में बीजिंग, चीन में आयोजित किया गया था। पहले सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारत ने 2020 में दूसरे सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के लिए स्वेच्छा से काम किया था, हालांकि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण सम्मेलन स्थगित कर दिया गया था।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें उन पहलों में सबसे आगे होने पर गर्व है जो एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में हवाई यात्रा को बदलने में मदद कर रहे हैं। हमारा दृष्टिकोण न केवल भारतीय नागरिक उड्डयन के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है, बल्कि क्षेत्र के विमानन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना भी है,”
उड्डयन मंत्री ने कहा कि यह मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में विमानन उद्योग के लिए तत्काल चुनौतियों और दीर्घकालिक विकास संभावनाओं को संबोधित करेगा, जो दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन बाजारों में से कुछ का घर है। मंत्री ने बताया कि 2035 तक, इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक हवाई यातायात का 40% से अधिक हिस्सा होने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें लगभग 3.5 बिलियन यात्री सालाना यात्रा करेंगे।
सम्मेलन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कियह इस क्षमता को उजागर करने, मजबूत साझेदारी बनाने और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, बाजार अंतराल, स्थिरता और कार्यबल की कमी जैसी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। एयरस्पेस ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन, साइबर सुरक्षा, नेट ज़ीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर संगोष्ठियों और सेमिनारों के साथ-साथ, भारत की नवाचार शक्ति और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए ड्रोन शो भी होंगे और साथ ही वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् की भावना के साथ भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
आईसीएओ और शिकागो कन्वेंशन की 80वीं वर्षगांठ को याद करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा,“यह देश के लिए एक सम्मान है जिसे इस सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में भारत में मनाया जाएगा, जो वैश्विक विमानन मानचित्र पर भारत की स्थिति को दर्शाता है।उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सम्मेलन पूरे एशिया-प्रशांत में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों, एयरलाइंस, नियामक निकायों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के बीच अधिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। एक साथ काम करके, साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सकता है और क्षेत्र के विमानन क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता को अनलॉक किया जा सकता है।
भूटान, कंबोडिया, चीन, कोरिया लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य, फिजी, भारत, जापान, लाओ पीडीआर, मालदीव, नेपाल, पलाऊ, फिलीपींस, कोरिया गणराज्य, समोआ, सिंगापुर, सोलोमन द्वीप, टोंगा, और वियतनाम, आईसीएओ के अध्यक्ष के साथ-साथ संगठन एसोसिएशन ऑफ एशिया पैसिफिक एयरलाइंस (एएपीए), सिविल एयर नेविगेशन सर्विसेज ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीएएनएसओ), एयरपोर्ट्स काउंसिल इंटरनेशनल (एसीआई), इंटरनेशनल एयर ट्रांसपोर्ट एसोसिएशन (आईएटीए), यूरोपीय नागरिक उड्डयन सम्मेलन के प्रमुख (ईसीएसी), यूरोपीय संघ विमानन सुरक्षा एजेंसी (ईएएसए), परिवहन सुरक्षा प्रशासन (टीएसए), संघीय विमानन प्रशासन (एफएए), अफ्रीकी नागरिक उड्डयन आयोग (एएफसीएसी) और आईसीएओ परिषद के प्रतिनिधि - ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, चीन, कोरिया गणराज्य, सिंगापुर, नाइजीरिया जैसे देशों के सभी प्रतिनिधियों का हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूं। वह नागरिक उड्डयन प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक और समकक्ष - कंबोडिया, चीन, चीन (हांगकांग), चीन (मकाओ), फिजी, इंडोनेशिया, लाओ पीडीआर, मलेशिया, मालदीव, नेपाल, पापुआ न्यू गिनी, फिलीपींस, समोआ, सिंगापुर, सोलोमन द्वीप, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, टोंगा के महानिदेशकों एवं उप महानिदेशकों का भी स्वागत करते हैं जो कि एशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के लिए आ रहे हैं।
श्री नायडू के अनुसार यह सम्मेलन मूल्यवान विचारों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और नई साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देगा जो न केवल हमारे संबंधित देशों के भीतर बल्कि पूरे एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में नागरिक उड्डयन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि हमारी साझा आकांक्षाएं और प्राथमिकताएं 'दिल्ली घोषणा' को अपनाने में मदद करेंगी, यह नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र में हवाई सुरक्षा, हवाई नेविगेशन, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धताओं को संबोधित करेगा और विमानन को ऊपर उठाने के लिए एक रोडमैप के रूप में काम करेगा और इस क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जायेगा।
ब्रीफिंग के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअलनाम और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।