Ministry of Civil Aviation
India to Host 2nd Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation: Aiming for Regional Aviation Growth and Sustainability"
Union Minister Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu Highlights India’s Leadership in Transforming Asia-Pacific Aviation Industry
Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation 2024 to Set Stage for 'Delhi Declaration' on Air Safety, Security, and Sustainability
09 SEP 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, addressed the media regarding 2nd Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation 2024, today at Rajeev Gandhi Bhawan New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering the Aviation Minister said “This conference comes at a pivotal time when India's aviation industry is experiencing a significant transformation.” He added that as the third-largest domestic aviation market globally, India is positioning itself to become a major hub for Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) services, cargo operations, and overall regional aviation. He also highlighted the ongoing development of new greenfield airports and the progressive policies like UDAN that encourage regional air connectivity are setting India on a path of sustained growth.
The 2nd Asia Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation is scheduled to be held from 11th to 12th September 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, India. The event is co-hosted by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India. The first Ministerial Conference of the Asia Pacific region was organized in 2018 in Beijing, China. During the first conference, India volunteered to host the second Conference in 2020 however due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the conference was postponed.
“We are proud to be at the forefront of initiatives that are helping to transform air travel in the Asia-Pacific region. Our vision is not only to fuel the growth of Indian civil aviation but to also play a pivotal role in the region’s aviation ecosystem,” said Shri Naidu.
The Minister said that this Ministerial conference would address the immediate challenges and long-term growth prospects for Aviation Industry in Asia-pacific region, which is home to some of the fastest-growing aviation markets in the world. The Minister informed that by 2035, the region is expected to account for over 40% of global air traffic, with nearly 3.5 billion passengers traveling annually.
Highlighting the importance of the conference, Shri Naidu said “It will focus on unlocking this potential, building robust partnerships, and addressing critical challenges such as infrastructure development, market gaps, sustainability, and workforce shortages. Along with Symposiums and seminars on wise range of important subjects like Airspace Optimization, Cyber Security, Net Zero Carbon Emission, there would also be drone shows to showcase India’s innovation might and cultural programs as well to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage with the spirit of Vasudev Kutumbhakam.”
Recalling the 80th anniversary of ICAO & Chicago Convention the minister said “It is an honour for the country that would be celebrated here in India as part of this conference, reflecting India’s position on the global aviation map.” He emphasized that the conference offers an opportunity to foster greater cooperation between the public and private sectors, airlines, regulatory bodies, and industry experts across the Asia-Pacific. By working together, shared challenges can be addressed and the full potential of the region’s aviation sector can be unlocked.
Extending a heartfelt welcome all the delegates from countries such as Bhutan, Cambodia, China, Democratic Republic of Korea, Fiji, India, Japan, Lao PDR, Maldives, Nepal, Palau, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Island, Tonga, and Vietnam, President of ICAO along with Heads of Organizations Association of Asia Pacific Airlines (AAPA), Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO), Airports Council International (ACI), International Air Transport Association (IATA), European Civil Aviation Conference (ECAC), European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), Transport Security Administration (TSA), Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), African Civil Aviation Commission (AFCAC) and ICAO Council Representatives - Australia, Brazil, China, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Nigeria. He also welcomes Director Generals & Dy. Director Generals and equivalent of Civil Aviation Authority - Cambodia, China, China (Hong Kong), China(Macao), Fiji, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka. Thailand, Tonga coming over for the Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference.
According to Shri Naidu this conference will facilitate a valuable exchange of ideas and foster new partnerships that will strengthen our collective commitment to advancing civil aviation, not only within our respective nations but throughout the entire Asia-Pacific region. He also expressed his optimism that our shared aspirations and priorities will lead to the adoption of the ‘Delhi Declaration’ it would address commitments towards air safety, air navigation, security and sustainability in the civil aviation sector and will serve as a roadmap for elevating aviation in the region to new heights.
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Civil Aviation, Chairman, Airports Authority of India, and Senior Officials from Ministry of Civil Aviation were also present for the briefing.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہندوستان شہری ہوابازی پر دوسری ایشیا-بحرالکاہل وزارتی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا جس کا مقصد علاقائی ہوا بازی کی ترقی اور پائیداری ہے
مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے ایشیا – بحرالکاہل ایوی ایشن انڈسٹری کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا
شہری ہوابازی2024 پر ایشیا-بحرالکاہل وزارتی کانفرنس فضائی حفاظت، سلامتی اور پائیداری پر ‘دہلی اعلامیہ’ کے لیے اسٹیج تیار کرے گی
09 SEP 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج راجیو گاندھی بھون نئی دہلی میں شہری ہوا بازی پر دوسری ایشیا –بحرالکاہل وزارتی کانفرنس 2024 کے حوالے سے میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہوا بازی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ کانفرنس ایک ایسے اہم وقت پر ہو رہی ہے جب ہندوستان کی ہوا بازی کی صنعت ایک اہم تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر تیسری سب سے بڑی گھریلو ہوابازی کی مارکیٹ کے طور پر، ہندوستان ، دیکھ بھال، مرمت، اور اوور ہال(ایم آر او) خدمات، کارگو آپریشنز، اور مجموعی طور پر علاقائی ہوابازی کا ایک بڑا مرکز بننے کے لیے خود کو تیار کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی جاری ترقی اور اڑان جیسی ترقی پسند پالیسیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو علاقائی ہوائی رابطے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں، ہندوستان کو پائیدار ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کر رہی ہیں۔
شہری ہوابازی پر دوسری ایشیا-بحرالکاہل وزارتی کانفرنس 11 سے 12 ستمبر 2024 کو ہندوستان کی راجدھانی نئی دہلی میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کی میزبانی انٹرنیشنل سول ایوی ایشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی سی اے او) اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے مشترکہ طور پر کررہی ہیں۔ ایشیا -بحرالکاہل خطے کی پہلی وزارتی کانفرنس 2018 میں بیجنگ، چین میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ پہلی کانفرنس کے دوران، ہندوستان نے رضاکارانہ طور پر 2020 میں دوسری کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی تاہم کووڈ-19 وباء کی وجہ سےکانفرنس ملتوی کردی گئی تھی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا،‘‘ہمیں ان اقدامات میں پیش پیش رہنے پر فخر ہے جو ایشیا پیسفک خطے میں ہوائی سفر کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا وژن نہ صرف ہندوستانی شہری ہوابازی کی ترقی کو قوت بخشنا ہے بلکہ خطے کے ہوابازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے’’، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ وزارتی کانفرنس ایشیا –بحرالکاہل خطے میں ہوابازی کی صنعت کے لیے فوری چیلنجوں اور طویل مدتی ترقی کے امکانات کو حل کرے گی، جو دنیا میں کچھ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی شہر ی ہوابازی مارکیٹوں کا مرکز ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 2035 تک، خطے میں عالمی فضائی ٹریفک کا 40 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ بننے کی توقع ہے جہاں سالانہ تقریباً 3.5 بلین مسافر سفر کرتے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ اس صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے، مضبوط شراکت داریوں کی تعمیر، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، مارکیٹ گیپ، پائیداری اور افرادی قوت کی کمی جیسے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ ایئر اسپیس آپٹیمائزیشن، سائبر سکیورٹی، نیٹ زیرو کاربن اخراج جیسے اہم موضوعات پر سمپوزیم اور سیمینار کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستان کی اختراعی طاقت اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ وسو دھیو کٹمبکم کے جذبے کے ساتھ بھارت کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو پیش کرنے کے لیے ڈرون شو بھی ہوں گے۔’’
آئی سی اے او اور شکاگو کنونشن کی80 ویں سالگرہ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ‘‘یہ اس ملک کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے جو اس کانفرنس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یہاں ہندوستان میں منایا جائے گا، جو عالمی ہوا بازی کے نقشے پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کانفرنس عوامی اور نجی شعبوں، ایئر لائنز، ریگولیٹری اداروں اور ایشیا- بحرالکاہل کے صنعتی ماہرین کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مل کر کام کرنے سے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکتا ہے اور خطے کے ہوابازی کے شعبے کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
بھوٹان، کمبوڈیا، چین، جمہوریہ کوریا، فجی، ہندوستان، جاپان، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، مالدیپ، نیپال، پلاؤ، فلپائن، جمہوریہ کوریا، سموا، سنگاپور، سولومن آئی لینڈ، ٹونگا اور ویتنام جیسے ممالک کے تمام مندوبین،آئی سی اے او کے صدر اور ایشیا پیسیفک ایئر لائنز (اے اے پی اے)، سول ایئر نیوی گیشن سروسز آرگنائزیشن (سی اے این ایس او)، ایئرپورٹس کونسل انٹرنیشنل (اے سی آئی)، انٹرنیشنل ایئر ٹرانسپورٹ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی اے ٹی اے)، یورپی سول ایوی ایشن کانفرنس(ای سی اے سی)، یورپی یونین ایوی ایشن سیفٹی ایجنسی(ای اے ایس اے)، ٹرانسپورٹ سکیورٹی ایڈمنسٹریشن(ٹی ایس اے)، فیڈرل ایوی ایشن ایڈمنسٹریشن(ایف اے اے )، افریقی سول ایوی ایشن کمیشن (اے ایف سی اے سی) اور آئی سی او اے کونسل کے نمائندوں - آسٹریلیا، برازیل، چین، جمہوریہ کوریا، سنگاپور ، نائیجیریاکے سربراہان کا تہہ دل سے خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ایشیا –بحرالکاہل وزارتی کانفرنس کے لیے آنے والے کمبوڈیا، چین، چین(ہانگ کانگ)، چین(مکاو)، فجی، انڈونیشیا، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، ملائیشیا، مالدیپ، نیپال، پاپوا نیو گنی، فلپائن، سموا، سنگاپور، سولومن جزائر، سری لنکا تھائی لینڈ، ٹونگا سول ایوی ایشن اتھارٹی کےڈائریکٹر جنرلز اور ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرلز اوران کے مساوی اہلکاروں کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا۔
جناب نائیڈو کے مطابق یہ کانفرنس خیالات کے قابل قدر تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور نئی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے گی جو نہ صرف ہماری متعلقہ ملکوں بلکہ پورے ایشیا –بحرالکاہل خطے میں شہری ہوا بازی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار بھی کیا کہ ہماری مشترکہ خواہشات اور ترجیحات‘دہلی اعلامیہ’ کو اپنانے کا باعث بنیں گی جو شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں فضائی تحفظ، فضائی نیویگیشن، سیکورٹی اور پائیداری سے متعلق وعدوں کو پورا کرے گی اور خطے میں ہوا بازی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
بریفنگ کے لیے شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب ووملون منگ والنم، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔