वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाहनांचे सुटे भाग उत्पादीत करणारे क्षेत्र 2030 पर्यंत 100 अब्ज डॉलर मूल्याच्या निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या मार्गावर - पीयूष गोयल
जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रेसर राहण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करण्याचे गोयल यांनी वाहन उद्योगाला केले आवाहन
वाहनांचे सुटे भाग उत्पादीत करणाऱ्या उद्योगाला संशोधन आणि विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी मंत्र्यांनी दिले प्रोत्साहन
09 SEP 2024 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2024
वाहनांचे सुटे भाग उत्पादीत करणारे क्षेत्र 2030 पर्यंत 100 अब्ज डॉलर मूल्याच्या निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य गाठेल आणि हे क्षेत्र देशातील सर्वात मोठे रोजगार निर्माण करणारे क्षेत्र बनेल, असा विश्वास केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केला. ते आज नवी दिल्लीत ऑटोमोटिव्ह कंपोनंट मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (ACMA) च्या 64 व्या वार्षिक अधिवेशनात बोलत होते.
भारत सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या (जीडीपी) बाबतीत जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या दिशेने प्रगती करत असताना,सध्या जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी वाहन बाजारपेठ असणाऱ्या वाहन क्षेत्रानेही जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रेसर राहण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत, असेही गोयल म्हणाले.हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी एक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी वाहन उद्योग प्रमुखांना केले.
मंत्र्यांनी उद्योग सदस्यांना संशोधन आणि विकासावर (R&D) लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाऊंडेशन (ANRF) निधीचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन गोयल यांनी उपस्थितांना केले आणि वाहन क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक-खाजगी शैक्षणिक भागीदारीला मदत करण्यासाठी या निधीचा वापर करण्याची सूचना दिली.
भारताचे वाहन क्षेत्र परदेशातून गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे आणि हा उद्योग युरोपियन मुक्त व्यापार संघटनेतील (EFTA) देशांमधून गुंतवणूक आजमावू शकतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारताने नवीन युगातील तंत्रज्ञान जसे की इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने (EVs) आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित परिसंस्था तसेच सायकल क्षेत्रासारख्या भविष्यातील संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी तयार असले पाहिजे, हे गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
सरकारचा अलीकडील उपक्रम असलेल्या औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरांचा स्वतःच्या विकासासाठी आणि निर्यात प्रोत्साहनासाठी उपयोग करण्याचे निमंत्रण गोयल यांनी उपस्थितांना दिले. त्यांनी उद्योगांना स्वदेशी पुरवठादार बनण्याचे तर उत्पादकांना वाहनांच्या सुट्या भागाचे अग्रणी निर्यातदार बनण्याचे आवाहन केले.
2047 पर्यंत देशाला 'विकसित भारत' बनवण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे यावर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.
देशाला ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ (आत्मनिर्भर भारत) बनवण्याच्या दिशेने सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे बदल घडून येत असल्याचे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. गोयल यांनी उद्योगातील भागधारकांनी ग्राहकांना,विशेषत: व्यावसायिक वाहनांच्या मालकांना, OEM (मूळ उपकरणे उत्पादक) उत्पादनांच्या वापराबाबत शिक्षित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. ओईएम उत्पादने त्यांच्या पैसा वसूल, गुणवत्ता, किफायतशीरता आणि दीर्घायुष्य या फायद्यासाठी वापरली जावीत,असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री जितिन प्रसाद यांनी आज नंतरच्या सत्रात या कार्यक्रमाला हजेरी लावली.निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी त्यांनी वाहनांचे सुटे भाग उत्पादीत करणाऱ्या क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन दिले.देशातील वाढत्या वाहन क्षेत्राचा लाभ सुटे भाग क्षेत्राला होत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.सहभागींनी देशात अधिक रोजगार निर्माण करावेत असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.जितिन प्रसाद यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की वाहन उद्योगाचे प्रयत्न,कौशल्य आणि तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रित धोरणांमध्ये सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना पूरक ठरतील.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Auto component sector on road to reach $100 bn export target by 2030: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal urges auto industry to set roadmap to become world leaders
Shri Goyal encouragesauto component industry to focus on R&D
India’s auto sector well poised to attract investment from abroad; capture opportunities in EVs: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal invites auto industry to make use of recently announcedIndustrial Smart Cities
Educate customers to realise value of OEM products: Shri Goyal
09 SEP 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed confidence that the auto component sector will reach the $100 billion export target by 2030 making the sector one of the largest job creators in the country. Hemade this statement at the 64th Annual Session of Automotive Component Manufacturers Association of India (ACMA) today in New Delhi.
Shri Goyal said that as India is progressing to become the third largest economy in the world in terms of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), the auto sector must also strive to become the world leader from currently being the third largest auto market in the world. He urged the industry leaders to set a roadmap to achieve the target. Shri Goyal stressed on combining organic growth with outreach across the world along with technological improvements.
The Minster encouraged the industry members to focus on Research and Development (R&D). He urged the participants to take benefit of the Rs 1 lakh crore Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) fund and utilise it to support public-private academia partnerships in the auto sector.
Shri Goyal said that India’s auto sector is well poised to attract investment from abroad and the industry can explore investment from EFTA countries. He further stated that India should be ready to capture the opportunities in new-age technologies like Electric Vehicles (EVs) and its related ecosystem along with other upcoming opportunities like bicycle sector.
The Minister invited the attendees to make use of the Government’s recent initiative industrial smart cities for their development and export promotion. He urged the industry to become indigenous suppliers and manufacturers become a leading exporter of auto components. He also spoke of the advantage India has in its 1.4 billion aspirational Indians and said that there is huge scope for auto sector to achieve economies of scale through the domestic market.
The Union Minister emphasizedthat the Government is committed towards making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. Shri Goyal lauded ACMA for their theme of ‘Viksit Bharat’, fostering self-reliance and promoting global competitiveness reflecting the spirit of new India.
He said that the efforts of the government towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) is bringing a change. Shri Goyal urged the industry stakeholders to educate customers, especially for commercial vehicle owners, on the usage of OEM (original equipment manufacturer) products for their value for money, quality, cost-effectiveness and longevity they provide in terms of repairs and spares.
Shri Goyal praised ACMA for its participative and proactive approach in Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. He said that hosting world class mega-exhibitions like Bharat Mobilityis a testimony of our success in our entire value chain as it provides a platform to showcase India story to the world. Bharat Mobility 2025 is going to be grander, to have greater international participation presenting India’s auto sector to the world, the Minister said.
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada attended the event in a session later today. He also encouraged auto component sector to promote exports. He added that component sector benefits from the growing auto sector in the country and urged the participants to create more jobs in the country. Shri Prasada further noted that their efforts will complement government’s effort in skilling and technology focused policies.