NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog hosts 20th MedTech Mitra Technical Advisory Meeting, unveils 6th edition of ‘Innovations for You’ coffee table book
09 SEP 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog on Friday 6th September 2024 hosted the 20th Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) meeting of the MedTech Mitra initiative, followed by the launch of the 6th edition of its innovation coffee table book series ‘Innovations for You’ focused on Life Sciences and Biotechnology.
Launched on December 25, 2023, jointly by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) under the guidance of NITI Aayog, the MedTech Mitra initiative aims to empower MedTech innovators and advance healthcare solutions by providing crucial support for clinical evaluation, regulatory facilitation, and the uptake of new products.
20th Technical Advisory Committee of MedTech Mitra
Since its launch, the MedTech Mitra portal has received an overwhelming response from innovators across the country. In order to address the queries received on the portal and to provide strategic holistic handholding support to MedTech innovators, twenty Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) meetings of ‘MedTech Mitra’ have been held at ICMR-Hqrs, CDSCO and NITI Aayog wherein, innovators were invited by ICMR-Medical Device and Diagnostics Mission Secretariat (MDMS) to make presentation before senior officials from the MedTech Mitra knowledge partner organizations including CDSCO, AIM-NITI Aayog, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), ICMR-Indian Clinical Trial & Education Network (INTENT), Kalam Institute of Health & Technology, (KIHT)/ Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ), DHR-Health Technology Assessment in India (HTAIn), DHR-Centre for Guidelines, National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC), Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) & ICMR-MDMS. To streamline the process, operational Standing Operating Procedures (SOPs) have been established to define stakeholder roles and responsibilities.
The 20th TAC meeting, held on Friday 6th September 2024, is a continuation of MedTech Mitra’s commitment to offer strategic and holistic support. The journey of MedTech Mitra was presented by ICMR-MDMS highlighting the steps taken to strengthen the ecosystem further by expanding the scope to all healthcare innovations & inclusion of other relevant stakeholders. The detailed presentation also mentioned the progress made on taking technologies to the next level and positive feedback received from innovators expressing their satisfaction on query resolution and technical guidance received from knowledge partners. The event was graced by Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR and DG, ICMR; Smt. Anu Nagar, Joint Secretary, DHR; Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, DCGI, CDSCO; Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, AIM-NITI Aayog, Sh. Surender Mehra, Programmer Director (S&T), NITI Aayog and other distinguished members from MedTech Mitra’s knowledge partners, including ICMR- INTENT Network, ICMR- MDMS, CDSCO, AIM-NITI Aayog, BIS, KIHT/AMTZ, DHR- HTAIn, DHR-Centre for Guidelines, NHSRC, GeM and AERB. This meeting was a productive session focused on reviewing the progress made so far and advancing the initiative further by strategic discussions with all stakeholders involved.
Book Launch – Innovations for You: Life Sciences and Biotechnology
Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog acknowledged India's potential to become a global leader in pharmaceuticals and medical devices. Talking about the initiative, he said “The journey from ideation to clinical use is often fraught with challenges, including regulatory hurdles, testing requirements, production complexities, and clinical evaluation processes. MedTech Mitra addresses these pain points by providing mentorship, handholding, and access to essential resources. MedTech Mitra is perfectly aligned with enabling policies of Department of Pharmaceuticals for on-ground implementation required for envisioned accelerated growth path”.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR and DG, ICMR appreciated the commitment of members involved in the initiative. While appreciating the team for taking steps towards query resolution of innovators, he expressed his desire to see an increase in innovator engagement. He noted that MedTech Mitra is designed to be a valuable resource for MedTech startups across the country. He further emphasized that under the new regulatory regime, the clinical evaluation of investigational medical devices/ new IVDs is of paramount importance for ensuring the quality and safety of medical devices. ICMR can play a pivotal role in this direction by leveraging its expertise and resources. By offering access to clinical evaluation support, regulatory advice, and product uptake facilitation, MedTech Mitra can help innovators in navigating the complex healthcare landscape. He further stated “MedTech Mitra should strive to become an outcome-oriented body. Every MedTech Mitra knowledge partner has a responsibility towards contributing to Government of India’s Viksit Bharat vision.”
Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, DCGI, CDSCO highlighted the importance of disseminating MedTech Mitra initiative’s progress among the public. He said “MedTech Mitra initiative has gained remarkable progress since its launch. This flagship initiative can introduce a paradigm shift in MedTech ecosystem from “volume to values of innovations”, to meet evolving healthcare needs. The initiative has a great potential towards making India a net exporter of medical devices and diagnostics.”
Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, highlighted the significance of the meeting during his address. He said, “The 20th MedTech Mitra TAC Meeting represents a crucial milestone in our ongoing effort to support MedTech innovators. By facilitating robust discussions and providing comprehensive guidance, we aim to drive impactful advancements in medical devices technology. Additionally, we are excited to unveil the 6th edition of Innovations for You, which celebrates the exceptional contributions of Indian innovators in Life Sciences and Biotechnology.”
The meeting was followed by the launch of AIM’s 6th edition of ‘Innovations for You’ coffee table book. The book highlights 50 pioneering entrepreneurs incubated under the various Atal Incubation Centres spread across the country, who are driving change through their contributions in Life Sciences and Biotechnology. Within this sector, the publication delineates innovations into subcategories—Diagnostics, Therapeutics, Bioengineering, and Drug Discovery. The publication is intended to highlight the stories of these innovations and underscore the vast applications and impact for society at large. Intended to both guide and inspire upcoming startups, the book also underscores the pivotal role of AIM-supported incubators in fostering innovation and research within these domains. These incubators have significantly augmented India's capabilities in Life Sciences and Biotechnology, empowering emerging innovators and researchers.
The book can be accessed here: https://aim.gov.in/pdf/Life-Sciences-and-Biotechnology_6th-CTB_AIM_v1.pdf.
MedTech Mitra Portal link - https://medtechmitra.icmr.org.in/

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​20ویں میڈ ٹیک مترا ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی، کافی ٹیبل بک کے 6ویں ایڈیشن کی نقاب کشائی کی
09 SEP 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​جمعہ 6 ستمبر 2024 کو میڈ ٹیک متر پہل کی 20 ویں تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی (ٹی اے سی) میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی، جس کے بعد اس کی اختراعی کافی ٹیبل بک سیریز 'انوویشنز فار یو' کے 6ویں ایڈیشن کا آغاز ہوا۔جس میں لائف سائنسز اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
نیتی آیوگ کی رہنمائی میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے ذریعہ 25 دسمبر 2023 کو مشترکہ طور پر شروع کی گئی، میڈ ٹیک مترا پہل کا مقصد میڈ ٹیک اختراع کاروں کو بااختیار بنانا اور اہم مدد فراہم کرکے طبی تشخیص، ریگولیٹری سہولت، اور نئی مصنوعات کے استعمال کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
میڈٹیک متر پہل کی 20ویں تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، میڈ ٹیک متر پورٹل کو ملک بھر کے اختراع کاروں کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل ملا ہے۔ پورٹل پر موصولہ سوالات کو حل کرنے اور میڈ ٹیک اختراع کاروں کو اسٹریٹجک کلی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے، 'میڈ ٹیک متر کی بیس تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی (ٹی اےسی) کی میٹنگیں آئی سی ایم آر -ہیڈکوارٹررز، سی ڈی ایس سی او اور نیتی آیوگ میں ہوئی ہیں جن میں اختراع کاروں نے شرکت کی۔ آئی سی ایم آر -میڈیکل ڈیوائس اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک مشن سیکرٹریٹ (ایم ڈی ایم ایس) کی طرف سے مدعو کیا گیا تاکہ میڈ ٹیک متر علمی شراکت دار تنظیموں سی ڈی ایس سی او، اے آئی ایم نیتی آیوگ، (آئی این ٹی ای این ٹی )، کالام انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، (کے آئی ایچ ٹی) / آندھرا پردیش میڈ ٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ)، ڈی ایچ آر-ہیلتھ ٹیکنولوجی اسسمنٹ ان انڈیا (ایچ ٹی اے آئی این )، ڈی ایچ آر -سینٹر فار گائیڈ لائنز، نیشنل ہیلتھ سسٹمز ریسورس سینٹر (این ایچ ایس آر سی)، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم ) اور اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ (اے ای آر بی) اور آئی سی ایم آر ایم ڈی ایم ایس سمیت بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس ) آئی سی ایم آر -انڈین کلینیکل ٹرائل اینڈ ایجوکیشن نیٹ ورک کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے سامنے پیشکش کریں ۔ اس عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے، اسٹیک ہولڈر کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کے لیے آپریشنل اسٹینڈنگ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پی ز) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
جمعہ 6 ستمبر 2024 کو منعقد ہونے والی 20 ویں ٹی اے سی میٹنگ، میڈ ٹیک متر کے اسٹریٹجک اور جامع تعاون کی پیشکش کے عزم کا تسلسل ہے۔ میڈ ٹیک متر کے سفر کو آئی سی ایم آر-ایم ڈی ایم ایس نے پیش کیا جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تمام اختراعات اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دے کر ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن میں ٹیکنالوجیز کو اگلی سطح تک لے جانے کے حوالے سے ہونے والی پیش رفت اور اختراع کاروں کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والے مثبت فیڈ بیک کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا جس میں علمی شراکت داروں سے سوالات کے حل اور تکنیکی رہنمائی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا گیا۔ تقریب میں ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ ،ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سیکرٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر؛ محترمہ انو نگر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ایچ آر؛ ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، ڈی سی جی آئی، سی ڈی ایس سی او؛ ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو، مشن ڈائریکٹر، اے آئی ایم نیٹی آیوگ، جناب سریندر مہرا، پروگرامر ڈائریکٹر (ایس اینڈ ٹی)، نیتی آیوگ اور میڈ ٹیک متر کے نالج پارٹنرز کے دیگر معزز ممبران نے ​​شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی سی ایم آر- آئی این ٹی ای این ٹی نیٹ ورک، آئی سی ایم آر- ایم ڈی ایم ایس، سی ڈی ایس سی او، اے آئی ایم -نیتی آیوگ، بی آئی ایس، کے آئی ایچ ٹی /اے ایم ٹی زیڈ، ڈی ایچ آر-ایچ ٹی اے آئی این ، ڈی ایچ آر- مرکز برائے رہنما خطوط، این ایچ آر سی، جی ای ایم اور اے ای آر بی بھی شامل تھے۔ یہ میٹنگ ایک نتیجہ خیز سیشن تھی جس میں اب تک کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور اس میں شامل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک بات چیت کے ذریعے اس اقدام کو مزید آگے بڑھایا گیا۔
کتاب کا اجراء – انوویشن ز فار یو: لائف سائنسز اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​دواسازی اور طبی آلات میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ اس اقدام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ریگولیٹری رکاوٹیں، جانچ کی ضروریات، پیداوار کی پیچیدگیاں، اور طبی تشخیص کے عمل کے نظریہ سے طبی استعمال تک کا سفر اکثر چیلنجوں سے بھرا ہوتا ہے ۔ میڈ ٹیک متر رہنمائی، ہینڈ ہولڈنگ، اور ضروری وسائل تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ان نکات کو حل کرتی ہے۔ میڈ ٹیک متر مکمل طور پر فارماسیوٹیکل کے محکمے کی پالیسیوں کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر منسلک ہے جس کے لیے زمین پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ترقی کے تیز رفتار راستے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر نے اس پہل میں شامل اراکین کے عزم کی تعریف کی۔ جدت پسندوں کے سوالات کے حل کی طرف قدم اٹھانے پر ٹیم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اختراعی مصروفیات میں اضافہ دیکھنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ میڈ ٹیک متر کو ملک بھر میں میڈ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک قیمتی وسیلہ بننے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ میڈ ٹیک متر کو ایک نتیجہ پر مبنی ادارہ بننے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ ہر میڈ ٹیک متر نالج پارٹنر کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ حکومت ہند کے وکست بھارت ویژن میں تعاون کرے۔’ ریگولیٹری رکاوٹیں، جانچ کی ضروریات، پیداوار کی پیچیدگیاں، اور طبی تشخیص کے عمل‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، ڈی سی جی آئی، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے میڈ ٹیک متر پہل کی پیش رفت کو عوام میں پھیلانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ " میڈ ٹیک متر پہل نے اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے قابل ذکر پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ اہم اقدام میڈ ٹیک متر ایکو سسٹم میں ’’جدت کی قدروں کی طرف سے ایک مثالی تبدیلی متعارف کرا سکتا ہے۔ اس پہل میں ہندوستان کو طبی آلات اور تشخیص کا خالص برآمد کنندہ بنانے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔‘‘
مشن ڈائریکٹر اٹل انوویشن مشن ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران میٹنگ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’20 ویں میڈ ٹیک متر ٹی اے سی میٹنگ میڈ ٹیک متر اختراع کاروں کی مدد کے لیے ہماری جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ مضبوط بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرکے اور جامع رہنمائی فراہم کرکے، ہمارا مقصد طبی آلات کی ٹیکنالوجی میں مؤثر پیش رفت کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہم آپ کے لیے اختراعات کے 6ویں ایڈیشن کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں، جو لائف سائنسز اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کی غیر معمولی شراکت کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ کے بعد اے آئی ایم کی 'انوویشنز فار یو' کافی ٹیبل بک کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کا اجراء ہوا۔ اس کتاب میں ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے مختلف اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کے تحت 50 اہم کاروباری افراد پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے، جو لائف سائنسز اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں اپنی شراکت کے ذریعے تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں۔ اس شعبے کے اندر، اشاعت ذیلی زمرہ جات میں اختراعات کی وضاحت کرتی ہے—تشخیص، علاج، بائیو انجینیئرنگ، اور ڈرگ ڈسکوری وغیرہ۔ اشاعت کا مقصد ان اختراعات کی کہانیوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور وسیع پیمانے پر معاشرے کے لیے وسیع ایپلی کیشنز اور اثرات کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ آنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس دونوں کی رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد سے، کتاب ان ڈومینز کے اندر جدت اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے میں اےآئی ایم کے تعاون سے چلنے والے انکیوبیٹرز کے اہم کردار کی بھی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ان انکیوبیٹرز نے لائف سائنسز اور بائیو ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے، ابھرتے ہوئے اختراع کاروں اور محققین کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
کتاب تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔: https://aim.gov.in/pdf/Life-Sciences-and-Biotechnology_6th-CTB_AIM_v1.pdf.
میڈٹیک پورٹل لنک - https://medtechmitra.icmr.org.in/