Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sh. Rajesh Verma takes charge as Chairperson of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM)
09 SEP 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Rajesh Verma, an officer of the 1987 batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Odisha Cadre, has taken charge today as the new full-time Chairperson of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM). Sh. Verma has been appointed for a period of three years from the date of assumption of charge, or until further orders, whichever is earlier. He has an experience of over three and half decades and expertise in public administration and governance.
Sh. Verma has an extensive experience of working in different departments of the Central and State Governments including President’s Secretariat, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Power, Rural Electrification Corporation Ltd. (REC), New Delhi, Departments of Education, Steel & Mines, Agriculture and Energy under Government of Odisha, Industrial Development Corporations under Government of Odisha and Government of Rajasthan. He has been key stakeholders to addressing the issue of air pollution in these organizations/ departments.
He also served as the Secretary to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu prior to his superannuation on August 31, 2024.
Sh. Rajesh Verma succeeds Dr. M.M. Kutty, who has successfully completed his tenure as the full-time Chairperson of CAQM after leading the Commission for three years.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री राजेश वर्मा ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के अध्यक्ष का कार्यभार संभाला
09 SEP 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस), ओडिशा कैडर के 1987 बैच के अधिकारी श्री राजेश वर्मा ने आज राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के नए पूर्णकालिक अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण कर लिया। श्री वर्मा को कार्यभार संभालने की तिथि से तीन वर्ष की अवधि या अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो, के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है। उनके पास साढ़े तीन दशक से अधिक का अनुभव है तथा उनको लोक प्रशासन और शासन व्‍यवस्‍था में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्‍त है।
श्री वर्मा को राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण निगम लिमिटेड (आरईसी), नई दिल्ली, ओडिशा सरकार के अधीन शिक्षा, इस्पात और खान, कृषि और ऊर्जा विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार और राजस्थान सरकार के तहत औद्योगिक विकास निगमों सहित केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न विभागों में काम करने का व्यापक अनुभव है। वह इन संगठनों/विभागों में वायु प्रदूषण की समस्‍या को हल करने की दिशा में प्रमुख हितधारक रहे हैं।
31 अगस्त, 2024 को अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले उन्होंने महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के सचिव के रूप में भी कार्य किया।
श्री राजेश वर्मा, डॉ. एम.एम. कुट्टी का स्थान लेंगे, जिन्होंने तीन वर्षों तक आयोग का नेतृत्व करने के बाद सीएक्यूएम के पूर्णकालिक अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपना कार्यकाल सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है।