श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स रोजगार कार्य समूह की बैठक 2024 रूस के सोची में आयोजित की गई
08 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
रूस की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत दूसरी और अंतिम ब्रिक्स रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक रूस के सोची में आयोजित की गई। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. महेंद्र कुमार के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक घोषणा के मसौदे पर विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया, जिसे 9-10 सितंबर 2024 को होने वाली श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान अपनाया जाएगा।
रोज़गार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा को अंतिम रूप देने पर केंद्रित थी। रोजगार कार्य समूह की बैठक में विचार-विमर्श पिछली बैठकों के परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाने वाले प्रतिनिधियों के विचार विमर्श के साथ शुरू हुआ। चर्चा के लिए जीवन भर सीखने की रणनीति, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, रोजगार सेवाओं का आधुनिकीकरण, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ कामकाजी परिस्थितियों को सुनिश्चित करना और सामाजिक समर्थन व्यवस्था प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र थे।
बैठक के दौरान ब्रिक्स संगठन के सदस्य देशों यानी ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा, नए सदस्य देशों यानी संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई), मिस्र, ईरान के प्रतिनिधियों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्राथमिकता वाले मुद्दों पर भी सुझाव दिए। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने काम की बदलती दुनिया की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कार्यबल के पुन: कौशल और उन्नयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting 2024 Convened in Sochi, Russia
08 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The second and final Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under Russian Presidency was held in Sochi, Russia. The Indian delegation led by Dr. Mahendra Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment participated in the deliberations of draft Labour and Employment Ministers' Meeting declaration which will be adopted during Labour and Employment Ministers' meeting scheduled to be held on 9-10 September 2024.
The EWG meeting focused on finalizing the Ministerial Declaration. The deliberations at the Employment Working Group Meeting began with delegates carrying forward outcomes from the previous meetings. The priority areas for the discussions were strategies for life-long learning, vocational guidance, modernisation of employment services, ensuring safe and healthy working conditions, and social support mechanism.
Apart from representatives of member states i.e Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa, the representatives of new member states i.e. UAE, Egypt, Iran and representatives of International Labour Organization (ILO) and International Social Security Association (ISSA) also made suggestions on the priority issues. Indian delegation emphasized the need for re-skilling and up-skilling of the workforce to meet the demands of changing world of work.