Ministry of Labour & Employment
BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting 2024 Convened in Sochi, Russia
08 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The second and final Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under Russian Presidency was held in Sochi, Russia. The Indian delegation led by Dr. Mahendra Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment participated in the deliberations of draft Labour and Employment Ministers' Meeting declaration which will be adopted during Labour and Employment Ministers' meeting scheduled to be held on 9-10 September 2024.
The EWG meeting focused on finalizing the Ministerial Declaration. The deliberations at the Employment Working Group Meeting began with delegates carrying forward outcomes from the previous meetings. The priority areas for the discussions were strategies for life-long learning, vocational guidance, modernisation of employment services, ensuring safe and healthy working conditions, and social support mechanism.
Apart from representatives of member states i.e Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa, the representatives of new member states i.e. UAE, Egypt, Iran and representatives of International Labour Organization (ILO) and International Social Security Association (ISSA) also made suggestions on the priority issues. Indian delegation emphasized the need for re-skilling and up-skilling of the workforce to meet the demands of changing world of work.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பணிக் குழுக் கூட்டம் - ரஷ்யாவின் சோச்சியில் நடைபெற்றது
08 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
ரஷ்ய தலைமையின் கீழ் இரண்டாவது - இறுதி பிரிக்ஸ் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பணிக்குழுக் (EWG) கூட்டம் ரஷ்யாவின் சோச்சி நகரில் நடைபெற்றது.
2024 செப்டம்பர் 9, 10 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறவுள்ள, பிரிக்ஸ் தொழிலாளர் நலன் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் போது ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ள தொழிலாளர் - வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர்களின் வரைவு திட்டத்துடன், இந்த பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் தொழிலாளர் - வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திர குமார் தலைமையிலான இந்திய தூதுக்குழு பங்கேற்றது.
அமைச்சர்கள் பிரகடனத்தை இறுதி செய்வதில் பணிக் குழுக் கூட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. வேலைவாய்ப்பு பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் முந்தைய கூட்டங்களின் முடிவுகளை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்த ஆலோசனையுடன் விவாதங்கள் தொடங்கின.
வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கற்றலுக்கான உத்திகள், தொழில் வழிகாட்டல், வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குதல், பாதுகாப்பான - ஆரோக்கியமான வேலை நிலைமைகளை உறுதி செய்தல், சமூக ஆதரவு முறை ஆகியவை விவாதங்களில் முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளாக இருந்தன.
பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா ஆகிய உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளைத் தவிர, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், எகிப்து, ஈரான் ஆகிய புதிய உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளும், சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பு, சர்வதேச சமூக பாதுகாப்பு சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கினர். மாறிவரும் உலக தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், தொழிலாளர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.