Ministry of Labour & Employment
BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting 2024 Convened in Sochi, Russia
08 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The second and final Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under Russian Presidency was held in Sochi, Russia. The Indian delegation led by Dr. Mahendra Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment participated in the deliberations of draft Labour and Employment Ministers' Meeting declaration which will be adopted during Labour and Employment Ministers' meeting scheduled to be held on 9-10 September 2024.
The EWG meeting focused on finalizing the Ministerial Declaration. The deliberations at the Employment Working Group Meeting began with delegates carrying forward outcomes from the previous meetings. The priority areas for the discussions were strategies for life-long learning, vocational guidance, modernisation of employment services, ensuring safe and healthy working conditions, and social support mechanism.
Apart from representatives of member states i.e Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa, the representatives of new member states i.e. UAE, Egypt, Iran and representatives of International Labour Organization (ILO) and International Social Security Association (ISSA) also made suggestions on the priority issues. Indian delegation emphasized the need for re-skilling and up-skilling of the workforce to meet the demands of changing world of work.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
रशियातील सोची येथे ब्रिक्स रोजगार कार्य समुह बैठक 2024 संपन्न
08 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
रशियाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली रोजगार कार्य समुहाची (EWG) दुसरी आणि अंतिम बैठक रशियातील सोची येथे झाली. श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव डॉ. महेंद्र कुमार यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने 9-10 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी होणाऱ्या कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत स्वीकारल्या जाणाऱ्या बैठकीच्या घोषणापत्राच्या मसुद्याच्या चर्चेत भाग घेतला.
रोजगार कार्य समुह बैठकीत मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणपत्राला अंतिम रूप देण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. रोजगार कार्य समुहच्या बैठकीतील चर्चेची सुरुवात प्रतिनिधींद्वारे मागील बैठकीत समोर आलेल्या निष्कर्षांबाबतच्या चर्चेने झाली. निरंतर शिक्षण, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, रोजगार सेवांचे आधुनिकीकरण, सुरक्षित आणि निरोगी कामाची परिस्थिती सुनिश्चित करणे तसेच सामाजिक समर्थन यंत्रणा हे या बैठकीत चर्चेचे प्राधान्यक्रम होते.
ब्राझील, रशिया, भारत, चीन आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका या सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या प्रतिनिधींव्यतिरिक्त, नवीन सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे प्रतिनिधी म्हणजे संयुक्त अरब अमिरात, इजिप्त, इराण यांच्यासह आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटना (ILO) आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघटना (ISSA) यांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी देखील प्राधान्य क्रमाच्या मुद्द्यांवर आपल्या सूचना मांडल्या. कामाच्या बदलत्या जगाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कामगारांचे पुनर्कौशल्य आणि कौशल्य वाढवण्यावर भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने भर दिला.