Ministry of Labour & Employment
BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting 2024 Convened in Sochi, Russia
08 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The second and final Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under Russian Presidency was held in Sochi, Russia. The Indian delegation led by Dr. Mahendra Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment participated in the deliberations of draft Labour and Employment Ministers' Meeting declaration which will be adopted during Labour and Employment Ministers' meeting scheduled to be held on 9-10 September 2024.
The EWG meeting focused on finalizing the Ministerial Declaration. The deliberations at the Employment Working Group Meeting began with delegates carrying forward outcomes from the previous meetings. The priority areas for the discussions were strategies for life-long learning, vocational guidance, modernisation of employment services, ensuring safe and healthy working conditions, and social support mechanism.
Apart from representatives of member states i.e Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa, the representatives of new member states i.e. UAE, Egypt, Iran and representatives of International Labour Organization (ILO) and International Social Security Association (ISSA) also made suggestions on the priority issues. Indian delegation emphasized the need for re-skilling and up-skilling of the workforce to meet the demands of changing world of work.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
روس کے شہر سوچی میں برکس ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کا اجلاس 2024 کا انعقاد
08 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
روسی صدارت کے تحت روزگار ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) کا دوسرا اور آخری اجلاس روس کے شہر سوچی میں منعقد ہوا۔ وزارت محنت و روزگار کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مہندر کمار کی قیادت میں بھارتی وفد نے لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ منسٹرس میٹنگ اعلامیہ کے مسودے پر غور و خوض میں حصہ لیا جسے 9 اور 10 ستمبر 2024 کو ہونے والے لیبر اور ایمپلائمنٹ منسٹرس کے اجلاس کے دوران منظور کیا جائے گا۔
ای ڈبلیو جی اجلاس میں وزارتی اعلامیے کو حتمی شکل دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس میں تبادلہ خیال کا آغاز مندوبین کے ذریعے گذشتہ اجلاسوں کے نتائج کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ بات چیت کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں زندگی بھر کی تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی، روزگار کی خدمات کو جدید بنانے، محفوظ اور صحت مند کام کے حالات کو یقینی بنانے اور سوشل سپورٹ میکانزم کی حکمت عملی شامل تھی۔
رکن ممالک یعنی برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ نئے رکن ممالک یعنی متحدہ عرب امارات، مصر، ایران کے نمائندوں اور انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) اور انٹرنیشنل سوشل سیکیورٹی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے) کے نمائندوں نے بھی ترجیحی امور پر تجاویز پیش کیں۔ بھارتی وفد نے کام کی بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے افرادی قوت کو دوبارہ ہنر مند بنانے اور اسے بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔