Ministry of Education
Vice-President presides as Chief Guest at the International Literacy day Celebrations at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today
Let’s resolve to make at least one person literate; this will be a key contribution for Viksit Bharat, stresses VP
Time for us to be in mission mode with commitment and passion to ensure 100% literacy at the earliest, underlines VP
Literacy liberates the individual, gives dignity, helps in self discovery, emphasises VP
NEP is a game-changer; States that have not adopted should rethink, revisit their stance-VP
Bharat has unique linguistic richness; Mother tongue is the language in which we dream, says VP
MoS Shri Jayant Chaudhary emphasizes that our efforts towards making everyone literate are part of a global mission
08 SEP 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon everyone to resolve today to make at least one person literate. “ When we make someone literate, we liberate him or her, we help that person discover himself or herself, we make him or her feel dignity, we cut down dependence, we generate independence and interdependence. It enables a person to help himself or herself.It is a supreme facet of handholding”, he added
Addressing the International Literacy Day celebrations as Chief Guest at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today the Vice-President underlined, “The joy and happiness you provide by educating a person, whether a man, a woman, a child, or a girl, is beyond measure. You can't imagine the happiness it will bring you. It will spread in a positive manner. It will be the greatest affirmative action you can take in Human Resource Development”.
In his address, he called upon everyone to promote literacy.He remarked that it is time for us to be in mission mode with commitment and passion to ensure 100% literacy at the earliest but he said he was sure that this is achievable sooner than we think. Let each one make one literate, this will be a key contribution for Viksit Bharat, he said.
He further asserted that “Education is something that no thief can take away from you. No government can snatch it from you. Neither relatives, nor friends can take it away from you. There can be no reduction in it. It will grow and continue to grow as long as you keep sharing it”. He also expressed confidence that if literacy is pursued passionately, India can reclaim its ancient status as a centre of learning, like Nalanda and Takshashila.
Appealing to the states that are yet to adopt the Education Policy (NEP) to rethink, revisit their stance, he emphasised that this policy is a game-changer for the nation. "This National Education Policy empowers our youth to fully exploit their talent and energy, giving due importance to all languages," he remarked.
Highlighting the special significance of mother tongue, Shri Dhankahr stated that it is the language in which we dream. Shri Dhankhar emphasised on India’s unparalleled linguistic diversity, Shri Dhankhar stated that, “There is no country in the world like India. We are a unique nation when it comes to the richness of language, with several languages”.
Reflecting on his experiences As Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, he shared that members are given the opportunity to speak in 22 languages. “When I hear them speak in their language, I listen to the translation, but their body language itself tells me what they are saying”, he stated.
He also highlighted the profound significance of Rishi Tradition in Indian culture, and urged everyone to “take resolve to make at least one person literate within six months, so that by the end of the year, we can achieve the goal of educating two individuals.”
Lauding India's transformative progress over the last decade, Shri Dhankhar emphasised how achievements like electrifying every household, once unimaginable, are now a reality, with future goals focused on self-sufficiency through solar power. He reflected on rural development, highlighting the significant strides like toilets in every household and the impact of widespread digital connectivity. He noted how 4G access in remote villages has revolutionised service delivery, making everyday tasks easier, and eliminating the need for long queues for essential services”.
Cautioning against the people who taint, tarnish and demean our institutions, Shri Dhankhar urged to show path to those misguided souls who are not able to acknowledge the impressive growth of Bharat and are not recognising the ground reality.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL) and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
The Ministry of Education’s Department of School Education & Literacy, in collaboration with UNESCO, celebrated International Literacy Day 2024. The theme of this year’s event, “Promoting Literacy through Multilingualism,” highlighted the critical role of linguistic diversity in improving literacy levels across India’s diverse communities.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, while delivering the inaugural address, highlighted the significance of literacy in improving the health situation, empowering women, and increasing GDP. Literacy is not just a developmental goal; it is the very foundation of our character of a developed India, he added.
The Minister highlighted the unique feature of ULLAs, which is a sense of duty, ‘Kartavyabodh’, with the spirit of volunteerism and community participation. He also expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 which emphasizes inclusive participation and the use of Indian languages to make progress in various fields. This vision is being realized through the NEP-2020, which seeks to eliminate linguistic barriers and ensure that language does not become a barrier in the educational journey of any learner, Shri Chaudhary said.
Shri Chaudhary emphasized that our efforts towards making everyone literate are part of a global mission. He mentioned, how, in collaboration with UNESCO, the work is going on towards making it in sync with international standards and goals towards a world where every individual has the right to education and the opportunity to reach their full potential. Literacy is not just a national priority; it is a global imperative that will have far-reaching implications for the future, he said.
He urged all States and Union Territories to fully embrace the ULLAAS initiative and work tirelessly towards achieving total literacy by 2030. This is not just a government effort, it is a collective responsibility, he reminded.
Shri Sanjay Kumar in his welcoming address mentioned how the literacy programme is aligned with NEP2020 which aims at achieving 100% literacy. ULLAS symbolizes our relentless pursuit of literacy for all, he said. Towards the students present at the event he highlighted the opportunity the programme presents them to contribute to the country’s literacy mission. He congratulated the UT of Ladakh on achieving full literacy (over 97%). Shri Kumar also mentioned that this year’s theme of the ILD stresses multilingualism and India’s linguistic diversity is one of the greatest assets of the country and by embracing multilingual education it can be made accessible for all. Reaffirming the unwavering determination to achieve 100% literacy he mentioned that along with enhancing literacy this mission is igniting hope, empowering individuals and shaping a bright future for India.
A special film on ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram, was launched during the programme, which captured the journey, milestones, and success stories of the program. The film showcased the transformative impact of the initiative in promoting adult literacy across diverse linguistic regions and empowering communities through foundational literacy and digital skills.
The ULLAS DTH Channel, a significant step towards reaching learners across the nation through literacy programs in multiple languages, was also launched today. This initiative will serve as a crucial tool in bridging the literacy gap, particularly for adult learners in remote and underserved regions.
Some volunteer teachers and neo-literate individuals shared their experiences of learning through multilingual education under the ULLAS program. These stories showcased the transformative power of learning in one’s native language and its profound impact on adult learners, empowering them to participate more actively in their communities and the economy.
Cultural performances showcasing India’s linguistic richness at the event reflected the diverse heritage that is the backbone of the nation’s literacy efforts.
International Literacy Day 2024 reinforced the government’s ongoing efforts to promote literacy through multilingual education, aiming to build a more inclusive, literate, and empowered society where linguistic diversity is celebrated and embraced.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں بین الاقوامی یوم خواندگی کی تقریبات میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی
آئیے کم از کم ایک شخص کو خواندہ بنانے کا عزم کریں: نائب صدر
وقت آگیاہے کہ ہم جلد از جلد 100 فیصد خواندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم اور جذبے کے ساتھ مشن موڈ میں رہیں: نائب صدر
خواندگی فرد کو آزاد کرتی ہے، وقار بخشتی ہے، خود کو دریافت کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے: وی پی
این ای پی ایک انقلاب آفریں پہل ہے۔ جن ریاستوں نے اسے اپنایا نہیں ، انھیں اپنے موقف پر نظر ثانی کرنی چاہیے: نائب صدر
بھارت کے پاس منفرد لسانی دولت ہے، جس زبان میں ہم خواب دیکھتے ہیں وہ مادری زبان ہے: نائب صدر
وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر فرد کو خواندہ بنانے کے لیے ہماری کوششیں ایک عالمی مشن کا حصہ ہیں
08 SEP 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کم از کم ایک شخص کو خواندہ بنانے کا عزم کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا’’جب ہم کسی کو خواندہ بناتے ہیں، تو ہم اسے آزاد کرتے ہیں، ہم اس شخص کو خود کو دریافت کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، ہم اسے وقار کا احساس دلاتے ہیں، ہم انحصار کو کم کرتے ہیں، ہم آزادی اور باہمی انحصار پیدا کرتے ہیں. یہ ایک شخص کو اپنی مدد کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ مدد کرنے کا ایک اعلی پہلو ہے۔‘‘
روپ
آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں بین الاقوامی یوم خواندگی کی تقریبات سے بحیثیت مہمان خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آپ کسی شخص کو تعلیم دے کر جو خوشی اور مسرت فراہم کرتے ہیں، چاہے وہ مرد ہو، عورت ہو، بچہ ہو یا لڑکی، اس کی کوئی پیمائش نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ آپ تصور نہیں کر سکتے کہ یہ آپ کو کتنی خوشی دے گا. یہ مثبت انداز میں پھیلے گا۔ یہ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں آپ کی طرف سے اٹھایا جانے والا سب سے بڑا مثبت قدم ہوگا۔
اپنے خطاب میں انھوں نے سب سے خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم جلد از جلد 100 فیصد خواندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم اور جذبے کے ساتھ مشن موڈ میں آئیں لیکن انھوں نے کہا کہ انھیں یقین ہے کہ یہ ہماری سوچ سے بھی جلد حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر ایک کو ایک کو خواندہ بنانے دیں، یہ وکست بھارت کے لیے ایک اہم تعاون ہوگا۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیم ایک ایسی چیز ہے جسے کوئی چور آپ سے چھین نہیں سکتا۔ کوئی بھی حکومت اسے آپ سے چھین نہیں سکتی۔ نہ تو رشتہ دار اور نہ ہی دوست اسے آپ سے چھین سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں کوئی کمی نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ جب تک آپ اسے بانٹتے رہیں گے تب تک یہ بڑھتا رہے گا اور بڑھتا رہے گا۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ اگر خواندگی کو جذبے سے آگے بڑھایا جائے تو بھارت نالندہ اور تکشیلا کی طرح تعلیم کے مرکز کے طور پر اپنی قدیم حیثیت کو دوبارہ حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
روپ
جن ریاستوں نے ابھی تک تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کو اپنایا ہے ان سے اپنے موقف پر نظر ثانی کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پالیسی ملک کے لیے گیم چینجر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بناتی ہے کہ وہ تمام زبانوں کو اہمیت دیتے ہوئے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور توانائی سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
مادری زبان کی خصوصی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ یہ وہ زبان ہے جس میں ہم خواب دیکھتے ہیں۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے بھارت کے بے مثال لسانی تنوع پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت جیسا ملک دنیا میں کوئی نہیں ہے۔ جب زبان کی دولت کی بات آتی ہے تو ہم کئی زبانوں کے ساتھ ایک منفرد قوم ہیں۔
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے اپنے تجربات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے بتایا کہ ارکان کو 22 زبانوں میں بات کرنے کا موقع دیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب میں انھیں ان کی زبان میں بات کرتے ہوئے سنتا ہوں تو میں ترجمہ سنتا ہوں لیکن ان کی باڈی لینگویج ہی مجھے بتاتی ہے کہ وہ کیا کہہ رہے ہیں۔
انھوں نے بھارتی ثقافت میں رشی روایت کی گہری اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’’چھ ماہ کے اندر کم از کم ایک شخص کو خواندہ بنانے کا عزم کریں ، تاکہ سال کے آخر تک ، ہم دو افراد کو تعلیم دینے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرسکیں۔‘‘
گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران بھارت کی تبدیلی کی پیش رفت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہر گھر کو بجلی فراہم کرنے جیسی کامیابیاں ، جس کا کبھی تصور بھی نہیں کیا جاسکتا تھا ، اب حقیقت بن چکی ہیں اور مستقبل کے اہداف شمسی توانائی کے ذریعہ خود کفالت پر مرکوز ہیں۔ انھوں نے دیہی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ہر گھر میں بیت الخلاء جیسی اہم پیش رفت اور وسیع پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل رابطے کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ کس طرح دور دراز دیہاتوں میں 4 جی تک رسائی نے خدمات کی فراہمی میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے ، روزمرہ کے کاموں کو آسان بنا دیا ہے ، اور ضروری خدمات کے لیے لمبی قطاروں کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا ہے۔
ہمارے اداروں کو بدنام کرنے، بدنام کرنے اور نیچا دکھانے والے لوگوں کے خلاف متنبہ کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے ان گمراہ روحوں کو راستہ دکھانے کی اپیل کی جو بھارت کی متاثر کن ترقی کو تسلیم کرنے کے قابل نہیں ہیں اور زمینی حقیقت کو تسلیم نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
وزارت تعلیم کے شعبہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی نے یونیسکو کے تعاون سے خواندگی کا عالمی دن 2024 منایا۔ اس سال کی تقریب کا موضوع ’’کثیر لسانیت کے ذریعہ خواندگی کا فروغ ‘‘بھارت کی متنوع برادریوں میں خواندگی کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے میں لسانی تنوع کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور جی ڈی پی میں اضافے میں خواندگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ خواندگی صرف ایک ترقیاتی مقصد نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہمارے کردار کی بنیاد ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یو ایل ایل اے کی انوکھی خصوصیت کو اجاگر کیا ، جو رضاکارانہ اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے جذبے کے ساتھ فرض کا احساس ہے ۔ انھوں نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس میں مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کرنے کے لیے جامع شراکت داری اور بھارتی زبانوں کے استعمال پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب چودھری نے کہا کہ اس وژن کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ذریعے عملی جامہ پہنایا جارہا ہے جس کا مقصد لسانی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ زبان کسی بھی طالب علم کے تعلیمی سفر میں رکاوٹ نہ بنے۔
جناب چودھری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر ایک کو خواندہ بنانے کی ہماری کوششیں ایک عالمی مشن کا حصہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یونیسکو کے تعاون سے اسے بین الاقوامی معیار اور اہداف کے مطابق ایک ایسی دنیا بنانے کے لیے کام جاری ہے جہاں ہر فرد کو تعلیم کا حق حاصل ہو اور اپنی پوری صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کا موقع ہو۔ خواندگی صرف ایک قومی ترجیح نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک عالمی ضرورت ہے جس کے مستقبل پر دور رس اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
انھوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ یو ایل اے اے ایس اقدام کو مکمل طور پر قبول کریں اور 2030 تک مکمل خواندگی کے حصول کے لیے انتھک کام کریں۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ یہ صرف حکومت کی کوشش نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔
جناب سنجے کمار نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح خواندگی پروگرام NEP2020 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جس کا مقصد 100 فیصد خواندگی حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یو ایل اے ایس سب کے لیے خواندگی کے ہمارے انتھک تعاقب کی علامت ہے۔ تقریب میں موجود طلبہ کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے اس موقع کو اجاگر کیا جو انھیں ملک کے خواندگی مشن میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے پیش کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مکمل خواندگی (97 فیصد سے زیادہ) حاصل کرنے پر مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ کو مبارکباد دی۔ جناب کمار نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ آئی ایل ڈی کے اس سال کے موضوع میں کثیر لسانیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور بھارت کا لسانی تنوع ملک کے سب سے بڑے اثاثوں میں سے ایک ہے اور کثیر لسانی تعلیم کو اپناکر اسے سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ 100 فیصد خواندگی حاصل کرنے کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ خواندگی کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ مشن امید پیدا کر رہا ہے، افراد کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے اور بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کی تشکیل کر رہا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران یو ایل اے ایس - نو بھارت سکرتا کاریاکرم پر ایک خصوصی فلم لانچ کی گئی ، جس میں پروگرام کے سفر ، سنگ میل اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو دکھایا گیا۔ اس فلم میں مختلف لسانی خطوں میں بالغ خواندگی کو فروغ دینے اور بنیادی خواندگی اور ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کے ذریعہ برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں پہل کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
مختلف زبانوں میں خواندگی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں سیکھنے والوں تک پہنچنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم یو ایل اے ایس ڈی ٹی ایچ چینل کا بھی آج افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ اقدام خواندگی کے فرق کو پر کرنے میں ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
کچھ رضاکار اساتذہ اور نو خواندہ افراد نے یو ایل اے ایس پروگرام کے تحت کثیر لسانی تعلیم کے ذریعے سیکھنے کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ان کہانیوں نے کسی کی مادری زبان میں سیکھنے کی تبدیلی کی طاقت اور بالغ سیکھنے والوں پر اس کے گہرے اثرات کو ظاہر کیا ، جس سے انھیں اپنی برادریوں اور معیشت میں زیادہ فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں بھارت کی لسانی دولت کو ظاہر کرنے والے ثقافتی مظاہرے متنوع ورثے کے غماز ہیں جو ملک کی خواندگی کی کوششوں میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
خواندگی کے عالمی دن 2024 ء نے کثیر لسانی تعلیم کے ذریعے خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کو تقویت بخشی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ایک زیادہ جامع ، خواندہ اور بااختیار معاشرے کی تعمیر کرنا ہے جہاں لسانی تنوع کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے اور اپنایا جاتا ہے۔