Vice President's Secretariat
Let’s resolve to to make at least one person literate; this will be a spinal contribution for Viksit Bharat, stresses VP
Time for us to be in mission mode with commitment and passion to ensure 100% literacy at the earliest, underlines VP
Literacy liberates the individual, gives dignity, helps in self discovery, emphasises VP
NEP is a game-changer; states that have not adopted should rethink, revisit their stance-VP
Bharat has unique linguistic richness; Mother tongue is the language in which we dream, says VP
Vice-President presided as Chief Guest at the International Literacy day Celebrations at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today
08 SEP 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon everyone to resolve today to make at least one person literate. “ When we make someone literate, we liberate him or her, we help that person discover himself or herself, we make him or her feel dignity, we cut down dependence, we generate independence and interdependence. It enables a person to help himself or herself.It is a supreme facet of handholding”, he added
Addressing the International Literacy Day celebrations as Chief Guest at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today the Vice-President underlined, “The joy and happiness you provide by educating a person, whether a man, a woman, a child, or a girl, is beyond measure. You can't imagine the happiness it will bring you. It will spread in a positive manner. It will be the greatest affirmative action you can take in Human Resource Development”.
In his address, he called upon everyone to promote literacy, he remarked “time for us to be in mission mode with commitment and passion to ensure 100% literacy at the earliest but I am sure this is achievable sooner than we think. Let each one make one literate, this will be a spinal contribution for Viksit Bharat”.
He further asserted that “Education is something that no thief can take away from you. No government can snatch it from you. Neither relatives, nor friends can take it away from you. There can be no reduction in it. It will grow and continue to grow as long as you keep sharing it”. He also expressed confidence that if literacy is pursued passionately, India can reclaim its ancient status as a centre of learning, like Nalanda and Takshashila.
Appealing to the states that are yet to adopt the Education Policy (NEP) to rethink, revisit their stance, he emphasised that this policy is a game-changer for the nation. "This National Education Policy empowers our youth to fully exploit their talent and energy, giving due importance to all languages," he remarked.
Highlighting the special significance of mother tongue, Shri Dhankahr stated that it is the language in which we dream. Shri Dhankhar emphasised on India’s unparalleled linguistic diversity, Shri Dhankhar stated that, “There is no country in the world like India. We are a unique nation when it comes to the richness of language, with several languages”.
Reflecting on his experiences As Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, he shared, “I afford members the opportunity to speak in 22 languages. When I hear them speak in their language, I listen to the translation, but their body language itself tells me what they are saying”
He also highlighted the profound significance of Rishi Tradition in Indian culture, and urged everyone to “take resolve to make at least one person literate within six months, so that by the end of the year, we can achieve the goal of educating two individuals.”
Lauding India's transformative progress over the last decade, Shri Dhankhar emphasised how achievements like electrifying every household, once unimaginable, are now a reality, with future goals focused on self-sufficiency through solar power. He reflected on rural development, highlighting the significant strides like toilets in every household and the impact of widespread digital connectivity. He noted how 4G access in remote villages has revolutionised service delivery, making everyday tasks easier, and eliminating the need for long queues for essential services”.
Cautioning against the people who taint, tarnish and demean our institutions, Shri Dhankhar urged to show path to those misguided souls who are not able to acknowledge the impressive growth of Bharat and are not recognising the ground reality.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL) and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2052924

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
آئیے کم از کم ایک شخص کو خواندہ بنانے کا عزم کریں۔ یہ وکست بھارت کے لیے اہم تعاون ہوگا، وی پی نے زور دے کر کہا
وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہم عزم اور جذبے کے ساتھ مشن موڈ میں کام کریں تاکہ جلد از جلد 100 فیصد خواندگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
خواندگی فرد کو آزاد کرتی ہے، وقار بخشتی ہے، خود کی دریافت میں مدد کرتی ہے، وی پی نے کہا
این ای پی ایک گیم چینجر ہے؛ جن ریاستوں نے اپنایا نہیں ہے انہیں دوبارہ غور کرنا چاہیے، اپنے موقف پر نظرثانی کرنی چاہیے
بھارت میں منفرد لسانی دولت ہے؛ وی پی نے کہا کہ مادری زبان وہ زبان ہے جس میں ہم خواب دیکھتے ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں بین الاقوامی یوم خواندگی کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے صدارت کی
08 SEP 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج سب سے کہا کہ وہ آج کم از کم ایک شخص کو خواندہ بنانے کا عزم کریں۔ ”جب ہم کسی کو خواندہ بناتے ہیں، ہم اسے آزاد کرتے ہیں، ہم اس شخص کو اپنے آپ کو دریافت کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، ہم اسے اس کے وقار کا احساس دلاتے ہیں، ہم انحصار کو کم کرتے ہیں، ہم خود مختاری اور باہمی انحصار پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک شخص کو اپنے آپ کی مدد کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ ہاتھ تھامنے کا ایک اعلیٰ پہلو ہے“، انہوں نے مزید کہا
آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں بین الاقوامی یوم خواندگی کی تقریبات سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ”ایک شخص کو تعلیم دے کر آپ جو خوشی اور مسرت فراہم کرتے ہیں، چاہے وہ مرد ہو، عورت، بچہ، یا لڑکی ہو، وہ لامحدود ہوتا ہے۔ آپ تصور نہیں کر سکتے کہ اس سے آپ کو کتنی خوشی ملے گی۔ یہ مثبت انداز میں اثر انداز ہو گا۔ یہ سب سے بڑا مثبت اقدام ہوگا جو آپ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں لے سکتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے ہر ایک سے خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی، انہوں نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہم عزم اور جذبے کے ساتھ مشن موڈ میں کام کریں تاکہ جلد از جلد 100 فیصد خواندگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے لیکن مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ہماری سوچ سے جلد حاصل ہو جائے گا۔ ہر ایک کو خواندہ بنانے سے یہ وکست بھارت کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کا حصہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”تعلیم ایسی چیز ہے جسے کوئی چور آپ سے نہیں چھین سکتا۔ کوئی حکومت آپ سے اسے نہیں چھین سکتی۔ نہ رشتے دار، نہ دوست اسے آپ سے چھین سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہو سکتی۔ جب تک آپ اسے بانٹتے رہیں گے یہ بڑھتی رہے گی۔“ انہوں نے یہ اعتماد بھی ظاہر کیا کہ اگر خواندگی کو شوق سے جاری رکھا جائے تو ہندوستان نالندہ اور تکششیلا کی طرح علم کے مرکز کے طور پر اپنی قدیم حیثیت کو دوبارہ حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
ان ریاستوں سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے ابھی تک تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کو اپنایا نہیں ہے، اپنے موقف پر نظر ثانی کریں، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پالیسی قوم کے لیے گیم چینجر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ہمارے نوجوانوں کو تمام زبانوں کو اہمیت دیتے ہوئے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور توانائی سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔
مادری زبان کی خصوصی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ یہ وہ زبان ہے جس کا ہم خواب دیکھتے ہیں۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے ہندوستان کے بے مثال لسانی تنوع پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ”دنیا میں ہندوستان جیسا کوئی ملک نہیں ہے۔ جب بات زبان کی دولت کی ہو تو ہم ایک منفرد قوم ہیں، جس میں کئی زبانیں ہیں۔“
انہوں نے ہندوستانی ثقافت میں رشی روایت کی گہری اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، اور ہر ایک سے زور دے کر کہا کہ ”چھ ماہ کے اندر کم از کم ایک شخص کو خواندہ بنانے کا عزم کریں، تاکہ سال کے آخر تک، ہم دو افراد کو تعلیم دینے کا ہدف حاصل کر سکیں۔ “
پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کی پیشرفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہر گھر کو بجلی فراہم کرنے جیسی کامیابیاں، جو کبھی ناقابل تصور تھی، اب ایک حقیقت بن گئی ہے، جس کے مستقبل کے اہداف شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے خود کفالت پر مرکوز ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیہی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی، ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا جیسی اہم پیشرفت اور وسیع پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب جینت چودھری، وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، جناب سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور لٹریسی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مکمل متن پڑھنے کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2052924