शिक्षण मंत्रालय
2024 च्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला संजय कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ‘साक्षरतेचे विविध आयाम’ या विषयावर आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद
07 SEP 2024 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाचे सचिव, संजय कुमार यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील सीआयईटी, एनसीईआरटी, मध्ये ‘साक्षरतेचे विविध आयाम’ या विषयावर आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. भारत सरकारच्या शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने 2024 चा आंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिन साजरा करण्याच्या निमित्ताने, उद्या विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमाच्या पूर्वतयारीसाठी या आभासी परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते.
आपल्या भाषणात संजय कुमार यांनी साक्षरतेच्या व्याख्येत आता मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याज्ञान साक्षरतेसह डिजिटल, आर्थिक, आणि कायदेशीर साक्षरता यांसारख्या महत्त्वपूर्ण जीवन कौशल्यांचा समावेश कसा केला आहे हे स्पष्ट केले. साक्षरतेने लोकांना जीवनाची वाटचाल सोपी करायला हवी, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की, शहरी आणि ग्रामीण लोकसंख्येतील तसेच पुरुष आणि महिलांमधील साक्षरतेतील अंतर कमी करण्यासाठी आपण युएलएलएएस(उल्लास) या चौकटीखाली कार्य करणे आवश्यक आहे. साक्षरता हे परिवर्तनाचे शक्तिशाली साधन बनायला हवे आणि आपल्या प्रयत्नांना आधार देणाऱ्या रणनीती आणि चौकटींचा आपण काळजीपूर्वक विचार केला पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यावर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिनाच्या “बहुभाषिकतेद्वारे साक्षरतेचा प्रचार” या विषयावर भर देताना, त्यांनी नमूद केले की राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 च्या मुख्य स्तंभांपैकी एक म्हणजे बहुभाषिकता आहे. मुलांना त्यांच्या मातृभाषेत शिकवल्यास त्यांना उत्तम प्रकारे शिकता येते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. महिलांचे शिक्षण वाढवून नोकरदारांमध्ये त्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व कसे वाढवता येईल, यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाच्या संयुक्त सचिव अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी यांनी उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले आणि युएलएलएएस या नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रमाच्या महत्त्वावर सादरीकरण केले, जो देशभरात प्रौढ साक्षरता वाढविण्यासाठी सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
परिषदेमध्ये “भारतामध्ये साक्षरतेचे विविध आयाम शोधणे” आणि “साक्षरतेवर जागतिक दृष्टिकोन” या दोन सत्रांचा समावेश होता. पहिले सत्र सीआयईटी, एनसीईआरटीचे संयुक्त संचालक डॉ. अमरेंद्र पी. बेहरा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या सत्रात भारतातील साक्षरतेवरील विविध दृष्टिकोनांवर चर्चा झाली.

Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar chairs International Conference on ‘Spectrum of Literacy’ on the eve of International Literacy Day 2024
Multilingualism is one of the central pillars of National Education Policy 2020 - Shri Sanjay Kumar
07 SEP 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary of Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), chaired an international conference titled “Spectrum of Literacy” today at the CIET, NCERT, New Delhi. The Ministry of Education, Government of India, organized this virtual conference as a prelude to International Literacy Day 2024, to be celebrated tomorrow in an event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director of NCERT; Smt. Joyce Poan, Chief of the Education Sector at UNESCO’s Regional Office for South Asia; and other dignitaries attended the conference. It brought together global and national experts, educators, policymakers, and literacy advocates to explore the diverse and evolving dimensions of literacy in today's world.
Shri Sanjay Kumar in his address mentioned how the definition of literacy now includes Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Literacy, critical life skills, like digital, financial, and legal literacy, etc. Literacy should help people navigate through life, he emphasised. He said that ULLAS is the framework under which we must work to bring down the literacy gap between the urban and rural populations and between males and females. Literacy is to become a powerful force of change and we must carefully negotiate with the strategies and frameworks that underpin our efforts, he said.
Highlighting this year’s theme of International Literacy Day, Promoting Literacy Through Multilingualism, he mentioned that one of the central pillars of the National Education Policy 2020 is multilingualism. Children learn best when they are taught in their Mother Tongue, he added. He underscored the importance of educating women so that their representation increases in the workforce.
Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), delivered the inaugural address and gave a presentation highlighting the role of ULLAS-Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram, a program introduced to foster adult literacy across the nation.
The conference featured two engaging sessions titled “Exploring the ‘Spectrum of Literacy’ in India” and “Global Perspectives on Literacy Chaired”. The first session was chaired by Dr. Amarendra P. Behera, Joint Director, CIET, NCERT. The session focused on diverse perspectives on literacy within India. Speakers included Ms. Kesang Sherpa, Member Secretary, National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE); Dr. M.K.S. Sundaram, Principal Secretary, Basic Education Department, UP; and Prof. Jai Prakash Dubey, Director, Delhi School of Journalism, University of Delhi.
The second session was chaired by Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman AICTE. This session provided an international perspective on literacy. Renowned global experts such as Mr. Nicholas Jonas from Germany, Prof. Iddo Gal from Israel, and Dr. Anke Grotluschen from Germany discussed critical issues ranging from adult literacy to the impact of artificial intelligence on literacy. Dr. John Benseman provided valuable insights on "Literacy in Social Spaces". The event concluded with a summary of the steps ahead.
The conference, underscoring the theme “Spectrum of Literacy”, reflected the broad and diverse challenges and opportunities in education globally. It concluded with a call to action to strengthen partnerships and collaborations to build a literate (Jan Jan Saakshar) and inclusive world.