Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar chairs International Conference on ‘Spectrum of Literacy’ on the eve of International Literacy Day 2024
Multilingualism is one of the central pillars of National Education Policy 2020 - Shri Sanjay Kumar
07 SEP 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary of Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), chaired an international conference titled “Spectrum of Literacy” today at the CIET, NCERT, New Delhi. The Ministry of Education, Government of India, organized this virtual conference as a prelude to International Literacy Day 2024, to be celebrated tomorrow in an event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director of NCERT; Smt. Joyce Poan, Chief of the Education Sector at UNESCO’s Regional Office for South Asia; and other dignitaries attended the conference. It brought together global and national experts, educators, policymakers, and literacy advocates to explore the diverse and evolving dimensions of literacy in today's world.
Shri Sanjay Kumar in his address mentioned how the definition of literacy now includes Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Literacy, critical life skills, like digital, financial, and legal literacy, etc. Literacy should help people navigate through life, he emphasised. He said that ULLAS is the framework under which we must work to bring down the literacy gap between the urban and rural populations and between males and females. Literacy is to become a powerful force of change and we must carefully negotiate with the strategies and frameworks that underpin our efforts, he said.
Highlighting this year’s theme of International Literacy Day, Promoting Literacy Through Multilingualism, he mentioned that one of the central pillars of the National Education Policy 2020 is multilingualism. Children learn best when they are taught in their Mother Tongue, he added. He underscored the importance of educating women so that their representation increases in the workforce.
Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), delivered the inaugural address and gave a presentation highlighting the role of ULLAS-Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram, a program introduced to foster adult literacy across the nation.
The conference featured two engaging sessions titled “Exploring the ‘Spectrum of Literacy’ in India” and “Global Perspectives on Literacy Chaired”. The first session was chaired by Dr. Amarendra P. Behera, Joint Director, CIET, NCERT. The session focused on diverse perspectives on literacy within India. Speakers included Ms. Kesang Sherpa, Member Secretary, National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE); Dr. M.K.S. Sundaram, Principal Secretary, Basic Education Department, UP; and Prof. Jai Prakash Dubey, Director, Delhi School of Journalism, University of Delhi.
The second session was chaired by Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman AICTE. This session provided an international perspective on literacy. Renowned global experts such as Mr. Nicholas Jonas from Germany, Prof. Iddo Gal from Israel, and Dr. Anke Grotluschen from Germany discussed critical issues ranging from adult literacy to the impact of artificial intelligence on literacy. Dr. John Benseman provided valuable insights on "Literacy in Social Spaces". The event concluded with a summary of the steps ahead.
The conference, underscoring the theme “Spectrum of Literacy”, reflected the broad and diverse challenges and opportunities in education globally. It concluded with a call to action to strengthen partnerships and collaborations to build a literate (Jan Jan Saakshar) and inclusive world.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச எழுத்தறிவு தினம் 2024-ஐ முன்னிட்டு 'எழுத்தறிவின் வண்ணக்கலவை' குறித்த சர்வதேசக் கருத்தரங்கிற்கு திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
07 SEP 2024 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
"எழுத்தறிவின் வண்ணக்கலவை" என்ற தலைப்பில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேசக் கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மத்திய பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் தலைமை தாங்கினார். புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நாளை கொண்டாடப்படவுள்ள 2024 சர்வதேச எழுத்தறிவு தினத்திற்கு முன்னோட்டமாக இந்த மெய்நிகர் கருத்தரங்கை மத்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது.
மத்திய பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர்திருமதி அர்ச்சனா சர்மா அவஸ்தி, என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் தினேஷ் பிரசாத் சக்லானி, தெற்காசியாவிற்கான யுனெஸ்கோவின் பிராந்திய அலுவலக கல்விப்பிரிவு தலைவர் திருமதி ஜாய்ஸ் போன்; மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இன்றைய உலகில் கல்வியறிவின் மாறுபட்ட, வளர்ந்து வரும் பரிமாணங்களை ஆராய உலகளாவிய மற்றும் தேசிய வல்லுநர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் ஆகியோரை இது ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
எழுத்தறிவு என்பதன் வரையறை தற்போது அடிப்படை எழுத்தறிவுஎண்ணறிவு , டிஜிட்டல், நிதி மற்றும் சட்ட அறிவு போன்ற முக்கியமான வாழ்க்கைத் திறன்களை எவ்வாறு உள்ளடக்கியிருக்கிறது என்பதை திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் தனது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். எழுத்தறிவு மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைப் பயணத்திற்கு உதவ வேண்டும் என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கிடையேயும், ஆண்களுக்கும் பெண்களுக்கும் இடையேயும் உள்ள கல்வியறிவு இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்க நாம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டிய கட்டமைப்பு உல்லாஸ் ( யு.எல்.எல்.ஏ.எஸ் - சமூகத்தில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்நாள் கற்றல் பற்றிய புரிதல்) என்று அவர் கூறினார். கல்வியறிவு என்பது மாற்றத்திற்கான ஒரு சக்தியாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று
அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச எழுத்தறிவு தினத்தின் கருப்பொருளான "பன்மொழி வாயிலாக எழுத்தறிவை ஊக்குவித்தல்" என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் மைய தூண்களில் ஒன்று பன்மொழி என்றார். குழந்தைகள் தங்கள் தாய்மொழியில் கற்பிக்கப்படும்போது சிறப்பாக கற்றுக்கொள்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். பெண்களுக்கு கல்வி அளிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், இதனால் தொழிலாளர் சக்தியில் அவர்களின் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2052826