कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
‘आयईपीएफए’ चा 8 वा स्थापना दिवस नवी दिल्ली येथे साजरा
नाविन्यपूर्ण जागरूकता कार्यक्रमांद्वारे गुंतवणूकदारांना सक्षम बनविण्यावर 8व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या समारंभामध्‍ये दिले प्राधान्य
07 SEP 2024 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या (एमसीए) अंतर्गत कार्यरत गुंतवणूकदार शिक्षण आणि संरक्षण निधी प्राधिकरण (आयईपीएफए) ने नॅशनल कौन्सिल ऑफ अप्लाइड इकॉनॉमिक रिसर्च (एनसीएईआर) आणि इन्‍स्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरी यांच्या सहकार्याने नवी दिल्ली येथे काल 8 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा केला. आयईपीएफएची स्थापना 7 सप्टेंबर 2016 रोजी कंपनी कायदा, 2013 मधील कलम 125 च्या उपकलम 5 च्या तरतुदींनसार करण्यात आली आहे.
आयईपीएफएने स्थापना दिनानिमित्त गुंतवणूकदारांच्या संरक्षणासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले. देशभरातील गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी अधिक लवचिक धोरण असावे आणि त्‍याविषयी सर्व माहिती पुरवून समुदायाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी संस्थेने सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती देण्यात आली. स्थापना दिनी आयोजित परिषदेची संकल्‍पना "गुंतवणूकदारांचे सक्षमीकरण: फसवणूक आणि डिजिटल घोटाळ्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आर्थिक साक्षरता" अशी ठेवण्‍यात आली होती. या संकल्पनेनुसार गुंतवणुकदारांना वाढत्या गुंतागुंतीच्या आर्थिक परिदृश्यात स्वतःचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक ज्ञान आणि साधने सुसज्ज करण्याची वाढती गरज असल्याची माहिती देण्‍यात आली. सध्‍याच्या युगात डिजिटल व्यवहार सामान्य आहेत आणि ऑनलाइन घोटाळे वाढत आहेत, अशावेळी आर्थिक साक्षरतेचे महत्त्व दुर्लक्षित करता येणार नाही, असे परिषदेत सांगण्‍यात आले.
यावेळी आयईपीएफएच्या मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अनिता शाह अकेला, आणि एमसीएचे सहसचिव,यांची मुख्य भाषणे झाली. शिक्षण आणि संरक्षण विषयक उपक्रमांद्वारे गुंतवणूकदारांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी आयईपीएफए समर्पित असेल यावर सातत्याने भर देत असल्याचे सांगितले.
एनसीएईआर मधील आयईपीएफ प्रमुख व्याख्‍याते डॉ. सी.एस. महापात्रा यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे संचालन केले. "गुंतवणूकदारांचे सक्षमीकरण: फसवणूक आणि डिजिटल घोटाळ्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आर्थिक साक्षरता" या विषयावरील तांत्रिक सत्राचाही या परिषदेत समावेश होता. या सत्रात आयईपीएफए महाव्यवस्‍थापक लेफ्टनंट कर्नल राजेश कुमार यांचे भाषण झाले. यावेळी सरकारी संस्था आणि धोरणकर्त्यांची अंतर्दृष्टी यावर भर देण्‍यात आला. कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये आयईपीएफएचे उपसंचालक गौरव गुप्ताआयईपीएफए मंडळ सदस्य आणि मूल्य संशोधनाचे संस्थापक आणि मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी धीरेंद्र कुमार, वित्त मंत्रालयाच्‍या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाचे संयुक्त सचिव (गुंतवणूक) राजीव सक्सेना, माजी प्राप्‍तीकर आयुक्त आणि सेबीचे कार्यकारी संचालक डॉ. मानस शंकर रे आणि रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडियाचे माजी उपमहा व्यवस्‍थापक आणि उप लोकपाल शैलेंद्र नाथ झा सहभागी झाले होते.
तांत्रिक सत्राचा समारोप संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तराच्या कार्यक्रमाने झाला. याप्रसंगी पॅनेलमधील सदस्यांना गुंतवणूक आणि गुंतवणूकदार संरक्षण आणि आर्थिक साक्षरतेशी संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्याची संधी मिळाली.

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA celebrates 8th Foundation Day in New Delhi
8th Foundation Day celebration focused on empowering investors through innovative awareness programmes
07 SEP 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India, celebrated its 8th Foundation Day in collaboration with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) and ICSI, in New Delhi, yesterday. IEPFA was formed on September 7, 2016, under the provisions of sub-section 5 of Section 125 of the Companies Act, 2013.
The 8th Foundation Day commemoration focused on the IEPFA’s efforts towards investor protection. The occasion served as a testament to IEPFA’s ongoing efforts to foster a more resilient and informed investor community across the country. The Foundation Day conference was on the theme of “Empowering Investors: Financial Literacy as the Key to Combat Fraud and Digital Scams”. The theme reflected the growing need to equip investors with the knowledge and tools necessary to safeguard themselves in an increasingly complex financial landscape. In an age, where digital transactions are the norm and online scams are on the rise, the importance of financial literacy cannot be ignored.
During the keynote address by Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA and Joint Secretary, MCA, emphasised the IEPFA’s continued dedication to empowering investors through education and protection initiatives.
Additional remarks were delivered by Mr. Dhirendra Kumar, Board Member of IEPFA and Founder & CEO of Value Research, Lt. Col. Rajesh Kumar, General Manager of IEPFA, and CS Manish Gupta, Immediate Past President of ICSI, all of whom addressed the attendees and shared their insights.
Since its inception, IEPFA has worked towards its mission to safeguard the interest of investors and to promote financial literacy throughout the nation.
Over the past eight years, IEPFA has launched a series of impactful initiatives aimed at educating and empowering investors. These efforts have not only raised awareness about financial products and safe investment practices but have also played a crucial role in fraud prevention. The IEPFA’s commitment to fostering an informed and resilient investor base is evident in its wide-ranging activities, from the Niveshak Didi programme with India Post Payments Bank to the Niveshak Sarathi initiative with Common Service Centres. These programmes, along with Financial Literacy Camps in collaboration with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Gyandarshan tele-lecture series with IGNOU, have reached diverse audiences, ensuring that financial education is accessible to all, regardless of location or background.
Recognising that a well-informed investor is a protected investor, IEPFA has developed segment-specific IEC materials tailored to different segments of the population. During the event, delegates launched a set of handbooks designed for school students, college students, homemakers, retirees, and self-help groups, each addressing the unique financial literacy needs of these groups. These efforts reflect IEPFA’s deep understanding of the unique challenges faced by different segments of the population and its dedication to addressing them effectively.
The conference also included a technical session on the theme “Empowering Investors: Financial Literacy as the Key to Combat Fraud and Digital Scams,” moderated by Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, IEPF Chair Professor at NCAER. The session featured insights from a government bodies and policymakers including Lt. Col. Rajesh Kumar, GM, IEPFA; Mr. Gaurav Gupta, Dy. Dir, IEPFA; Mr. Dhirendra Kumar, Board Member of IEPFA and Founder & CEO of Value Research; Mr. Rajeev Saksena, Joint Secretary (Investment), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Dr. Manas Shankar Ray, Former Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (IRS) & Executive Director, SEBI; and Mr. Shailendra Nath Jha, Former DGM & Deputy Ombudsman, Reserve Bank of India.
The technical session concluded with an interactive questions-answers round, where participants had the opportunity to engage with panellists and discuss pressing issues related to investor protection and financial literacy.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks from Mr. Ruvit Kumar, Deputy Director, IEPFA, expressing gratitude to all participants and collaborators for their contributions for making the 8th Foundation Day a success.