کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے نے نئی دہلی میں 8 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
آٹھویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب جدید بیداری پروگراموں کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز تھی
07 SEP 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام کل نئی دہلی میں اپنا آٹھواں یوم تاسیس نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر ) اورآئی سی ایس آئی کے تعاون سے منایا۔آئی ای پی ایف اے کی تشکیل 7 ستمبر 2016 کو کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 125 کی ذیلی دفعہ 5 کے تحت کی گئی تھی۔
آٹھویں یوم تاسیس کی یاد میں سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ یہ موقع ملک بھر میں مزید لچکدار اور باخبر سرمایہ کار برادری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی جاری کوششوں کا ثبوت دیا۔ یوم تاسیس کی کانفرنس‘‘سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانا: دھوکہ دہی اور ڈیجیٹل گھوٹالوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے کلیدی طور پر مالی خواندگی’’ کے موضوع پر تھی۔ موضوع نے سرمایہ کاروں کو بڑھتے ہوئے پیچیدہ مالیاتی منظر نامے میں خود کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ضروری علم اور آلات سے آراستہ کرنے کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کی عکاسی کی۔ اس دور میں، جہاں ڈیجیٹل لین دین معمول ہے اور آن لائن گھوٹالے بڑھ رہے ہیں، مالی خواندگی کی اہمیت کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا،سی ای او، آئی ای پی ایف او ر جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، ایم سی اے کے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران، تعلیم اور تحفظ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی مسلسل لگن پر زور دیا۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بورڈ ممبر اور ویلیو ریسرچ کے بانی اور سی ای او جناب دھریندر کمار، آئی ای پی ایف اے کے جنرل منیجر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل راجیش کمار اور آئی سی ایس آئی کے فوری سابق صدر سی ایس منیش گپتا کے علاوہ سبھی لوگوں نے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آئی ای پی ایف اے نے سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور ملک بھر میں مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے مشن کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے دوران، آئی ای پی ایف اے نے سرمایہ کاروں کو تعلیم اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مؤثر اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں نے نہ صرف مالیاتی مصنوعات اور محفوظ سرمایہ کاری کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی ہے بلکہ دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ایک باخبر اور لچکدار سرمایہ کار کی بنیاد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کا عزم اس کی وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک باخبر سرمایہ کار ایک محفوظ سرمایہ کار ہے، آئی ای پی ایف اے نے آبادی کے مختلف طبقات کے لیے مخصوص آئی ای سی مواد تیار کیا ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران، مندوبین نے اسکول کے طلباء، کالج کے طلباء، گھریلو خواتین، ریٹائر ہونے والوں، اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ ہینڈ بک کا ایک سیٹ لانچ کیا، جن میں سے ہر ایک ان گروپوں کی منفرد مالی خواندگی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں آبادی کے مختلف طبقات کو درپیش انوکھے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کی گہری سمجھ اور ان سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں "سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانا: دھوکہ دہی اور ڈیجیٹل گھوٹالوں سے نمٹنے کی کلید کے طور پر مالی خواندگی" کے موضوع پر ایک تکنیکی سیشن بھی شامل تھا، جس کی نگرانی این سی اے ای آر میں آئی ای پی ایف کے چیئر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سی ۔ ایس ۔ موہاپاترا نے کی۔ سیشن میں لیفٹیننٹ کرنل راجیش کمار، جی ایم، آئی ای پی ایف اے سمیت حکومتی اداروں اور پالیسی سازوں کی بصیرتیں شامل تھیں۔ جناب گورو گپتا،ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ،آئی ای پی ایف اے جناب دھیریندر کمار، آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بورڈ ممبر اور ویلیو ریسرچ کے بانی اور سی ای او؛ جناب راجیو سکسینہ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (سرمایہ کاری)، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ؛ ڈاکٹر مانس شنکر رے، سابق چیف کمشنر آف انکم ٹیکس(آئی آر ایس ) اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، سیبی ؛ اور جناب شیلیندر ناتھ جھا، سابق ڈی جی ایم اور ڈپٹی لوک پال ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا شامل تھے۔
تکنیکی سیشن اختتا م سوالات کے جوابات کے ساتھ ہوا، جہاں شرکاء کو پینلسٹ کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ اور مالی خواندگی سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
تقریب کا اختتام جناب رویت کمار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، آئی ای پی ایف اے کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے 8ویں یوم تاسیس کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے تمام شرکاء اور تعاون کرنے والوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA celebrates 8th Foundation Day in New Delhi
8th Foundation Day celebration focused on empowering investors through innovative awareness programmes
07 SEP 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India, celebrated its 8th Foundation Day in collaboration with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) and ICSI, in New Delhi, yesterday. IEPFA was formed on September 7, 2016, under the provisions of sub-section 5 of Section 125 of the Companies Act, 2013.
The 8th Foundation Day commemoration focused on the IEPFA’s efforts towards investor protection. The occasion served as a testament to IEPFA’s ongoing efforts to foster a more resilient and informed investor community across the country. The Foundation Day conference was on the theme of “Empowering Investors: Financial Literacy as the Key to Combat Fraud and Digital Scams”. The theme reflected the growing need to equip investors with the knowledge and tools necessary to safeguard themselves in an increasingly complex financial landscape. In an age, where digital transactions are the norm and online scams are on the rise, the importance of financial literacy cannot be ignored.
During the keynote address by Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA and Joint Secretary, MCA, emphasised the IEPFA’s continued dedication to empowering investors through education and protection initiatives.
Additional remarks were delivered by Mr. Dhirendra Kumar, Board Member of IEPFA and Founder & CEO of Value Research, Lt. Col. Rajesh Kumar, General Manager of IEPFA, and CS Manish Gupta, Immediate Past President of ICSI, all of whom addressed the attendees and shared their insights.
Since its inception, IEPFA has worked towards its mission to safeguard the interest of investors and to promote financial literacy throughout the nation.
Over the past eight years, IEPFA has launched a series of impactful initiatives aimed at educating and empowering investors. These efforts have not only raised awareness about financial products and safe investment practices but have also played a crucial role in fraud prevention. The IEPFA’s commitment to fostering an informed and resilient investor base is evident in its wide-ranging activities, from the Niveshak Didi programme with India Post Payments Bank to the Niveshak Sarathi initiative with Common Service Centres. These programmes, along with Financial Literacy Camps in collaboration with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Gyandarshan tele-lecture series with IGNOU, have reached diverse audiences, ensuring that financial education is accessible to all, regardless of location or background.
Recognising that a well-informed investor is a protected investor, IEPFA has developed segment-specific IEC materials tailored to different segments of the population. During the event, delegates launched a set of handbooks designed for school students, college students, homemakers, retirees, and self-help groups, each addressing the unique financial literacy needs of these groups. These efforts reflect IEPFA’s deep understanding of the unique challenges faced by different segments of the population and its dedication to addressing them effectively.
The conference also included a technical session on the theme “Empowering Investors: Financial Literacy as the Key to Combat Fraud and Digital Scams,” moderated by Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, IEPF Chair Professor at NCAER. The session featured insights from a government bodies and policymakers including Lt. Col. Rajesh Kumar, GM, IEPFA; Mr. Gaurav Gupta, Dy. Dir, IEPFA; Mr. Dhirendra Kumar, Board Member of IEPFA and Founder & CEO of Value Research; Mr. Rajeev Saksena, Joint Secretary (Investment), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Dr. Manas Shankar Ray, Former Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (IRS) & Executive Director, SEBI; and Mr. Shailendra Nath Jha, Former DGM & Deputy Ombudsman, Reserve Bank of India.
The technical session concluded with an interactive questions-answers round, where participants had the opportunity to engage with panellists and discuss pressing issues related to investor protection and financial literacy.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks from Mr. Ruvit Kumar, Deputy Director, IEPFA, expressing gratitude to all participants and collaborators for their contributions for making the 8th Foundation Day a success.