वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
2030 तक तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए 10 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को पार करने का विश्वास: केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन का सार-संग्रह लॉन्च किया
वस्त्र मंत्रालय और फिक्की ने 'विकसित भारत- सतत वृद्धि और विकास के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्र' विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
06 SEP 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
विश्वास है कि भारत का तकनीकी वस्त्र उद्योग 2030 के लिए निर्धारित 10 अरब डॉलर के लक्ष्य को पार कर जाएगा। यह बात केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'विकसित भारत- सतत वृद्धि और विकास के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्र' नामक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के दौरान कही।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैश्विक और घरेलू दोनों स्तरों पर जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में मानव निर्मित फाइबर और तकनीकी वस्त्रों की बढ़ती खपत और महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन का सार-संग्रह भी लॉन्च किया और एनटीटीएम के तहत 11 अनुमोदित स्टार्ट-अप को पुष्टिकरण प्रमाणपत्र भी प्रदान किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार भारत के तकनीकी वस्त्र उद्योग के विकास के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित है और उसने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक, परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना शुरू करने जैसे कई कदम उठाए हैं।
एनटीटीएम मिशन के तहत की गई प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कार्बन फाइबर के विकास और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के तहत स्टार्ट-अप को समर्थन सहित 156 अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में मेडिटेक, विशेष रूप से स्वच्छता उत्पादों की क्षमता पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने उच्च-प्रदर्शन फाइबर के विकास में स्थानीय उद्योग, सरकार और हितधारकों की क्षमता पर विश्वास प्रदर्शित किया, जिसका एयरोस्पेस, ऑटोमोबाइल और निर्माण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापक अनुप्रयोग है। अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैश्विक लीडर और तकनीकी वस्त्रों का सबसे बड़ा निर्माता और बाजार बनने के लिए सरकार के पूर्ण समर्थन को दोहराया।
श्री सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन का सार-संग्रह भी लॉन्च किया और एनटीटीएम के तहत 11 अनुमोदित स्टार्ट-अप को पुष्टिकरण प्रमाणपत्र भी प्रदान किए।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनी प्रमुख योजना राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के तहत फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) और इंडियन टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल एसोसिएशन (आईटीटीए) के सहयोग से अशोक होटल - नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया था।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री, श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने कहा कि देश तकनीकी वस्त्र सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कई राज्य सरकारों ने तकनीकी वस्त्र उद्योग में एफडीआई सहित निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहल की है और अन्य राज्यों से भी ऐसा करने का आग्रह किया है।
सचिव, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, श्रीमती रचना शाह ने विकसित भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। तकनीकी वस्त्रों में बड़े बाजार के अवसर पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सचिव ने कहा कि तकनीकी वस्त्रों का वैश्विक व्यापार लगभग 300 अरब डॉलर का है, जबकि भारत के घरेलू बाजार का आकार 2.6 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ 25 अरब डॉलर है। राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि मिशन के तहत मानकों, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों और अंतरविभागीय सहयोग को लागू करने पर उच्च ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
डॉ. एस सोमनाथ ने एयरोस्पेस के क्षेत्र में कंपोजिट और उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले फाइबर के महत्व और भारत में इन उत्पादों की व्यावसायिक उत्पादन सुविधाओं की कमी पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके कारण उच्च आयात निर्भरता होती है। उन्होंने उद्योग और हितधारकों से इस क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश करने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें केवल स्थानीय मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बल्कि बड़े वैश्विक बाजार का लाभ उठाने के लिए जटिल मशीनरी का विकास भी शामिल है।
एनटीटीएम के संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन समन्वयक, श्री राजीव सक्सेना ने एनटीटीएम के छह दिशानिर्देशों के तहत प्रदान की जा रही नीतिगत पहल और सहायता का अवलोकन प्रदान किया। उन्होंने मिशन में अब तक हुई प्रगति को भी साझा किया, जिसमें अग्निरोधी फर्नीचर कपड़ों पर क्यूसीओ सहित 57 तकनीकी वस्त्र वस्तुओं के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जारी करना, तकनीकी वस्त्रों के दायरे में 37 नए एचएसएन कोड शामिल करना शामिल है।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा, वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह और इसरो के अध्यक्ष और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव डॉ. एस सोमनाथ ने भाग लिया। सम्मेलन के पहले दिन रोजगार, नवाचार, सामाजिक प्रभाव और तकनीकी वस्त्र उद्योग की भविष्य की दिशा के क्षेत्र पर 4 पैनल चर्चाएं शामिल थीं। पैनल चर्चा में सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, अनुसंधान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और स्टार्ट-अप संस्थापकों की भागीदारी देखी गई।

Ministry of Textiles
Confident of crossing $10 bn export target for technical textiles by 2030: Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh
Shri Giriraj Singh launches compendium of National Technical Textiles Mission
Ministry of Textiles and FICCI organise International Conference on ‘Viksit Bharat- Technical Textiles for Sustainable Growth & Development’
06 SEP 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Confident that India’s technical textile industry will cross the target of $10 bn set for 2030. This was stated by Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh during the inauguration of the international conference-cum-exhibition titled ‘Viksit Bharat- Technical Textiles for Sustainable Growth & Development’ today in New Delhi.
The Union Minister emphasised the increasing consumption and importance of man-made fibres and technical textiles in all spaces of life, at both a global and domestic level. Shri Singh also launched the Compendium of the National Technical Textiles Mission and also awarded confirmation certificates to 11 approved Start-Ups under NTTM.
The Union Minister stated that the Government is fully dedicated in the development of the technical textiles industry of India and has taken various steps such as launch of National Technical Textiles Mission, PLI Scheme for MMF Fabric, Apparel and Technical Textiles.
Highlighting the key initiatives taken under the NTTM mission, the Union Minister stated that 156 research projects have been sanctioned including development of carbon fibres and support to start-ups under different areas of technical textiles. He emphasised on the potential of Meditech, especially hygiene products as a major contributor in achieving this target.
He displayed confidence in the ability of the local industry, government and stakeholders in the development of High-Performance Fibres that have huge applications in different field including aerospace, automobile and construction. Concluding his speech, the Union Minister reiterated the complete support of the government to become a global leader and the largest manufacturer and market of technical textiles.
Shri Singh also launched the Compendium of the National Technical Textiles Mission and also awarded confirmation certificates to 11 approved Start-Ups under NTTM.
The international conference was organised by Ministry of Textiles in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Indian Technical Textile Association (ITTA) at The Ashok Hotel - New Delhi, India under its flagship scheme National Technical Textiles Mission.
Union Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita stated that the nation is advancing towards becoming Atmanirbhar in all sectors including Technical Textiles. He also mentioned that multiple state governments have taken initiatives for promoting investments, including FDI, in the technical textiles industry and urged other states to do the same.
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Rachna Shah emphasised the role of technical textiles in Viksit Bharat. Highlighting the large market opportunity in technical textiles, the Secretary stated that the global trade of technical textiles is around $300 bn, while India’s domestic market size stands at $25 bn with an export of $2.6 bn. Talking about the National Technical Textiles Mission, she mentioned that high focus on introducing standards, Quality Control Orders, and interdepartmental collaboration is being given under the mission.
Dr. S Somanath highlighted the importance of composites and high-performance fibres in the area of aerospace and the lack of commercial production facilities of these products in India which leads to high import reliance. He urged the industry and stakeholder to carry out large scale investments in this sector, including the development of complex machinery to not only cater the local demand but also tap the large global market.
Joint Secretary and Mission Coordinator, NTTM, Shri Rajeev Saxena provided an overview of the policy initiatives and support being provided under six guidelines of the NTTM. He also shared the progress made so far in the mission including release of Quality Control Order for 57 technical textiles items, including QCO on fire retardant furniture fabrics, inclusion of 37 new HSN Codes under the ambit of technical textiles.
The inaugural session of the conference was attended by Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, and Dr. S Somanath, Chairman, ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space. Day 1 of the conference included 4 panel discussions on the area of employment, innovation, social impact and future direction of the technical textile industry. The panel discussions saw participations from government representatives, industry leaders, representatives of research organizations and start-up founders.