Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Inaugurates Job Fair for Ex-Servicemen in Ranchi
06 SEP 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated a Job Fair for Ex-Servicemen (ESM) in Ranchi on 06 Sep 2024. The fair was organized by the Directorate General of Resettlement, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence to bring the Ex-Servicemen seeking re-employment and the Employment providers on a common platform. The event received an overwhelming response from the veterans from Jharkhand and nearby regions. More than 1028 ESM from Army, Navy and Air Force registered for employment. Forty two companies took part in the fair offering 763 Job Vacancies and more than 200 entrepreneurial opportunities. Seventeen ESM were hired on the spot, with 05 individuals given a token amount to join.
The shortlisted Ex-Servicemen who were interviewed/screened would subsequently be employed in jobs ranging from Senior Supervisors, Mid/Senior level managers to Strategic Planners and Project Directors. The event was beneficial for both the veterans and the corporates. The former got a platform to showcase their technical and administrative prowess acquired during their years in service and the latter benefitted by hiring the group of experienced, disciplined and trained Ex-Servicemen. Entrepreneurship models were also presented by various Companies during the Job Fair.
Dr. Niten Chandra, Secretary, DESW, Lt Gen RC Tiwari, GOC-in- C, Eastern Army Command, Maj Gen SBK Singh DG(R), Directorate General Resettlement along with Senior officials of the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces were present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினருக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாமை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் ராஞ்சியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
06 SEP 2024 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினருக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாமை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் 2024, செப்டம்பர் 06 அன்று ராஞ்சியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மறுவேலைவாய்ப்பு கோரும் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களையும், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிப்பவர்களையும் ஒரு பொதுவான மேடையில் கொண்டு வருவதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் நலத்துறையின் மீள்குடியேற்ற தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் இந்த முகாமுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 1028-க்கும் அதிகமான முன்னாள் ராணுவவீரர்கள் வேலைக்கு பதிவு செய்தனர்42 நிறுவனங்கள் கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்றன. அவை 763 காலியிடங்களையும் 2௦௦-க்கும் அதிகமான தொழில் முனைவோர் வாய்ப்புகளையும் வழங்கின. பதினேழு முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் அந்த இடத்திலேயே பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டனர். 05 பேர் பணியில் சேர அடையாள அட்டை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த முகாம் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கும், கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் நன்மை பயப்பதாக இருந்தது. முந்தையவர்கள் தங்கள் சேவையின் போது பெற்ற தொழில்நுட்ப, நிர்வாக வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் ஒரு தளத்தைப் பெற்றனர். பிந்தையவர்கள் அனுபவம், ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் பயிற்சி பெற்ற முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் குழுவை பணியமர்த்துவதன் மூலம் பயனடைந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2052628