اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی وزارت نے ہندوستان میں فولاد کے شعبے کی سبز کاری: روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان رپورٹ جاری کی
رپورٹ، موجودہ صورتحال اور چیلنجز ، کلیدی لیورس آف ڈی کاربونائزیشن؛ تکنیکی اختراعات ،مستقبل کامنظر نامہ؛ روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان پر مرکوز ہے
تقریب کے دوران ’لیڈر شپ اینڈ انوویشن: ڈرائیونگ دی گرین اسٹیل ٹرانزیشن‘ پر پینل ڈسکشن سیشن
06 SEP 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت 10 ستمبر 2024 کو سی ڈی دیشمکھ ہال، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب ’گریننگ اسٹیل: پاتھ وے ٹو سسٹین ایبلٹی‘ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف وزارتوں، سی پی ایس ایز، تھنک ٹینکس، اکیڈمیا، اداروں اور اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے ماہرین اور تجربہ کاروں کے درمیان ’لیڈر شپ اینڈ انوویشن: ڈرائیونگ دی گرین اسٹیل ٹرانزیشن‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران، اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر ’’گریننگ دی اسٹیل سیکٹر ا ن انڈیا: روڈ میپ اینڈ ایکشن پلان‘‘ پر ایک رپورٹ جاری کریں گے جو اس وزارت کے ذریعہ اسٹیل سیکٹر کے ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے راستے کی وضاحت کے لیے 14 ٹاسک فورسز کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کے شعبے میں کاربن کے اخراج کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے لیے خاص ہے۔ یہ درج ذیل چیزوں پر مرکوز ہے:
• موجودہ حالت اور چیلنجز: ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر، اس کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ، اور ڈی کاربنائزیشن میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا ایک جائزہ۔
• ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے کلیدی لیور: توانائی کارکردگی، قابل تجدید توانائی، مٹیریل کارکردگی، پروسیس ٹرانزیشن، سی سی یو ایس ، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور بائیوچر کا استعمال۔
• تکنیکی اختراعات: ٹیکنالوجی اورطور طریقوں میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت جو اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔
• اخراج کو کم کرنا.
• پالیسی فریم ورک: موجودہ پالیسیوں کی جانچ اور ڈی کاربنائزیشن کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ پالیسیوں میں اضافہ پر بحث۔
• مستقبل کا آؤٹ لک: ایک پائیدار اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے لیے وژن اور ان اہداف کے حصول میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا کردار۔
• روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان: حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کے پلیئرز سے درکار حکمت عملی اور اقدام۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں اور ایکشن پلان کو اپنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کے ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے نیٹ زیرو اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کے مطابق ہے جیسا کہ قومی سطح پر طے شدہ وعدوں(این ڈی سی) کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ ہندوستانی اسٹیل صنعت میں کاربن کے کم اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسٹیل کے شعبے کی تشکیل اور رہنمائی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔

Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel organizing an event ‘Greening Steel: Pathway to Sustainability’ on 10th September, 2024 in New Delhi
Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries will release a Report “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan” prepared on the basis of 14 Task Forces constituted by Ministry
Report will play a significant role in shaping and guiding the steel sector to achieve the low carbon emissions in the Indian steel industry
Representatives from different Ministries, CPSEs, Think Tanks, Academia, Institutions and steel industry players will also participate in the event
06 SEP 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel is organizing an event ‘Greening Steel: Pathway to Sustainability’ on 10th September, 2024 at C.D. Deshmukh Hall, India International Centre, New Delhi. The representatives from different Ministries, CPSEs, Think Tanks, Academia, Institutions and steel industry players will be participating in the event. A Panel discussion session on ‘Leadership and Innovation: Driving the Green Steel Transition’ amongst the expert and veterans of the steel industry will be held during the event.
During the event, Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries will release a Report on “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan” prepared on the basis of 14 Task Forces constituted by this Ministry for defining pathway towards decarbonization of steel sector.
The Report is dedicated to the various aspects of carbon emissions in the steel sector in India. It focuses on:
• Current State and Challenges: An overview of the steel sector in India, its carbon footprint, and the challenges faced in decarbonization.
• Key levers of decarbonization: Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Material Efficiency, Process Transition, CCUS, Use of Green Hydrogen and Biochar.
• Technological Innovations: Latest advancements in technology and practices that can aid in reducing emissions.
• Policy Frameworks: Examination of existing policies and discussion on potential policy enhancements to support decarbonization.
• Future Outlook: Vision for a sustainable steel industry and the role of various stakeholders in achieving these goals.
• Roadmap and Action Plan: Strategies and interventions required from the Government as well as industry players.
Ministry of Steel is focusing to adopt the strategies and action plan to reduce carbon emissions and decarbonisation of the Steel Sector in India in alignment with the target to achieve net-zero emissions as outlined under nationally determines commitments (NDC).
This report will play a significant role in shaping and guiding the steel sector to achieve the low carbon emissions in the Indian steel industry.