पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने थाईलैंड के बैंकॉक में पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट 2024 में भाग लिया
भारत में 2023 में कुल 9.24 मिलियन विदेशी पर्यटक आए
06 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने वैश्विक यात्रा उद्योग और हितधारकों तक पहुंचने तथा देश में आने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ाने के प्रयास में, 27 से 29 अगस्त, 2024 तक बैंकॉक में आयोजित पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट में भाग लिया। अतुल्य भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन थाईलैंड में भारत के राजदूत श्री नागेश सिंह ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ किया।
पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट एशियाई उपमहाद्वीप में सबसे प्रभावशाली यात्रा प्रदर्शनियों में से एक है। मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और यात्रा उद्योग में अग्रणी निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों से युक्त भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इस वैश्विक मंच पर देश की पर्यटन से जुड़ी पेशकशों का प्रदर्शन किया और वैश्विक संभावित यात्रा हितधारकों के साथ उपयोगी व्यावसायिक जुड़ाव में भाग लिया। यह भागीदारी भारत के प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अपनी उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के रणनीतिक इरादे पर जोर देती है। इसका लक्ष्य इनबाउंड पर्यटन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाना है। भारत का लक्ष्य पीएटीए 2024 में वैश्विक उद्योग के दिग्गजों और संभावित यात्रियों के साथ जुड़कर, अपने विविध आकर्षणों को प्रदर्शित करना और खुद को एक प्रमुख यात्रा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करना है। भारत में 2023 में कुल 9.24 मिलियन विदेशी पर्यटक आए।
इंडिया पवेलियन ने भारत के बेहतरीन पर्यटन अनुभवों को प्रदर्शित किया, जिसमें जीवंत संस्कृति और विरासत से लेकर लुभावनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और गर्मजोशी से भरा आतिथ्य शामिल है। यह प्रमुख यात्रा व्यापार कार्यक्रम एक वैश्विक मंच है, जहां भारतीय पर्यटन हितधारकों को देश के विविध आकर्षणों को प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर मिला। इसमें इसकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से लेकर इसके आधुनिक, अभिनव अनुभव शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in PATA Travel Mart 2024 at Bangkok, Thailand
India witnessed a total of 9.24 million Foreign Tourist Arrivals in 2023
06 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to reach out to the global travel industry and stakeholders and increase inbound tourists to the country, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India participated in the PATA Travel Mart, held at Bangkok from 27th to 29th August 2024. The Incredible India Pavilion was inaugurated by H.E. Nagesh Singh, Ambassador of India to Thailand along with Ministry of Tourism officials.
PATA Travel Mart is one of the most influential travel exhibitions in the Asian subcontinent. The Indian delegation, comprising officials from the Ministry and leading private sector stakeholders in the travel industry, showcased the country's tourism offerings on this global platform and engaged in fruitful business engagements with global potential travel stakeholders. This participation underscores India's strategic intent to strengthen its presence in key international markets, with the goal of significantly increasing inbound tourism. By engaging with global industry leaders and potential travelers at PATA 2024, India aims to showcase its diverse attractions and position itself as a premier travel destination. India witnessed a total of 9.24 million Foreign Tourist Arrivals in 2023.
The India Pavilion showcased the best of India's travel experiences, from vibrant culture and heritage to breathtaking natural beauty and warm hospitality. This prominent travel trade event is a global stage where Indian tourism stakeholders got the opportunity to present the country's diverse attractions—ranging from its rich cultural heritage to its modern, innovative experiences.