Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in PATA Travel Mart 2024 at Bangkok, Thailand
India witnessed a total of 9.24 million Foreign Tourist Arrivals in 2023
06 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to reach out to the global travel industry and stakeholders and increase inbound tourists to the country, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India participated in the PATA Travel Mart, held at Bangkok from 27th to 29th August 2024. The Incredible India Pavilion was inaugurated by H.E. Nagesh Singh, Ambassador of India to Thailand along with Ministry of Tourism officials.
PATA Travel Mart is one of the most influential travel exhibitions in the Asian subcontinent. The Indian delegation, comprising officials from the Ministry and leading private sector stakeholders in the travel industry, showcased the country's tourism offerings on this global platform and engaged in fruitful business engagements with global potential travel stakeholders. This participation underscores India's strategic intent to strengthen its presence in key international markets, with the goal of significantly increasing inbound tourism. By engaging with global industry leaders and potential travelers at PATA 2024, India aims to showcase its diverse attractions and position itself as a premier travel destination. India witnessed a total of 9.24 million Foreign Tourist Arrivals in 2023.
The India Pavilion showcased the best of India's travel experiences, from vibrant culture and heritage to breathtaking natural beauty and warm hospitality. This prominent travel trade event is a global stage where Indian tourism stakeholders got the opportunity to present the country's diverse attractions—ranging from its rich cultural heritage to its modern, innovative experiences.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బ్యాంకాక్‌లో పాటా ట్రావెల్ మార్ట్ 2024 లో పాల్గొన్న పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023లో భారత విదేశీ పర్యాటకులు: 9.24 మిలియన్లు
06 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక పరిశ్రమను, వాటాదారులను చేరుకునే ప్రయత్నంలో భాగంగా, భారత్‌లో పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని విస్తరించే ప్రయత్నంలో, కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆగస్టు 27 నుండి 29 వరకు బ్యాంకాక్ లో జరిగిన పాటా ట్రావెల్ మార్ట్ లో పాల్గొంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా భారత్ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఇన్‌క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా పెవిలియన్‌ను థాయ్‌లాండ్‌లోని భారత రాయబారి శ్రీ నగేష్ సింగ్, పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులతో కలిసి ప్రారంభించారు.
ఆసియాలో అత్యంత ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన పర్యాటక ఎగ్జిబిషన్లలో పాటా ట్రావెల్ మార్ట్ ఒకటి. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు, పర్యాటక పరిశ్రమలోని ప్రముఖ ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వాములతో కూడిన భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందం ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికపై దేశ పర్యాటక విశేషాలను ప్రదర్శించింది. అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటక వాటాదారులతో ఫలవంతమైన వ్యాపార కార్యక్రమాలలో నిమగ్నమైంది. దేశీయ పర్యాటకాన్ని గణనీయంగా పెంచే లక్ష్యంతో కీలక అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లలో తన ఉనికిని బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాలన్న భారత్ వ్యూహాత్మక ఉద్దేశాన్ని ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం ప్రధానంగా తెలుపుతుంది. కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ, పాటా 2024 లో అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటక నాయకులు, పర్యాటకంలో ఆసక్తి కలిగిన వారితో చర్చలు జరపడం, దేశ వైవిధ్యభరితమైన పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలను ప్రచారం చేయడం, ప్రధాన ప్రయాణ గమ్యస్థానంగా భారత్ ను నిలబెట్టాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. 2023లో దేశానికి 9.24 మిలియన్ల మంది విదేశీ పర్యాటకులు వచ్చారు.
భారత పెవిలియాన్‌లో శక్తివంతమైన దేశ సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వం నుండి అద్భుతమైన ప్రకృతి సౌందర్యం, ఆతిథ్యం వరకు దేశ ఉత్తమ ప్రయాణ అనుభవాలను ప్రదర్శించారు. ఈ ప్రముఖ ట్రావెల్ ట్రేడ్ ఈవెంట్... ఒక ప్రపంచ వేదిక. ఇక్కడ భారతీయ పర్యాటక వాటాదారులకు దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం నుండి ఆధునిక, సృజనాత్మక అనుభవాల వరకు విభిన్న అంశాలను ప్రదర్శించే అవకాశం లభించింది.