Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in PATA Travel Mart 2024 at Bangkok, Thailand
India witnessed a total of 9.24 million Foreign Tourist Arrivals in 2023
06 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to reach out to the global travel industry and stakeholders and increase inbound tourists to the country, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India participated in the PATA Travel Mart, held at Bangkok from 27th to 29th August 2024. The Incredible India Pavilion was inaugurated by H.E. Nagesh Singh, Ambassador of India to Thailand along with Ministry of Tourism officials.
PATA Travel Mart is one of the most influential travel exhibitions in the Asian subcontinent. The Indian delegation, comprising officials from the Ministry and leading private sector stakeholders in the travel industry, showcased the country's tourism offerings on this global platform and engaged in fruitful business engagements with global potential travel stakeholders. This participation underscores India's strategic intent to strengthen its presence in key international markets, with the goal of significantly increasing inbound tourism. By engaging with global industry leaders and potential travelers at PATA 2024, India aims to showcase its diverse attractions and position itself as a premier travel destination. India witnessed a total of 9.24 million Foreign Tourist Arrivals in 2023.
The India Pavilion showcased the best of India's travel experiences, from vibrant culture and heritage to breathtaking natural beauty and warm hospitality. This prominent travel trade event is a global stage where Indian tourism stakeholders got the opportunity to present the country's diverse attractions—ranging from its rich cultural heritage to its modern, innovative experiences.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے بنکاک، تھائی لینڈ میں پاٹا ٹریول مارٹ 2024 میں شرکت کی
ہندوستان میں 2023 میں کل 9.24 ملین غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد ہوئی
06 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی ٹریول انڈسٹری اور ،متعلقین تک پہنچنے اور ملک میں آنے والے سیاحوں کو بڑھانے کی کوشش میں، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے 27 سے 29 اگست 2024 تک بنکاک میں منعقدہ پاٹا ٹریول مارٹ میں حصہ لیا۔ انکریڈیبل انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح تھائی لینڈ میں ہندوستان کے سفیر تھا عزت مآب ناگیش سنگھ۔ ایچ ای نے وزارت سیاحت کے افسران کے ساتھ کیا۔
پاٹا ٹریول مارٹ ایشیائی برصغیر میں سب سے زیادہ بااثر سفری نمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندوستانی وفد، جس میں وزارت کے حکام اور ٹریول انڈسٹری کے سرکردہ نجی شعبے کے متعقلین شامل تھے، نے اس عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر ملک کی سیاحت کی پیشکش کی نمائش کی اور عالمی ممکنہ ٹریول متعلقین کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رہے۔ یہ شراکت اہم بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اپنی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک ارادے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد اندرون ملک سیاحت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانا ہے۔ پاٹا 2024 میں عالمی صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور ممکنہ مسافروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرکے، ہندوستان کا مقصد اپنے متنوع پرکشش مقامات کو ظاہر کرنا اور خود کو ایک اعلیٰ سفری منزل کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 2023 میں کل 9.24 ملین غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد ہوئی۔
انڈیا پویلین نے ہندوستان کے بہترین سفری تجربات کی نمائش کی،جس میں متحرک ثقافت اور ورثے سے لے کر حیرت انگیز قدرتی خوبصورتی اور گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ یہ نمایاں ٹریول ٹریڈ ایونٹ ایک عالمی اسٹیج ہے جہاں ہندوستانی سیاحت کے متعلقین کو ملک کے متنوع پرکشش مقامات کو پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا - جس میں اس کے مالا م ال ثقافتی ورثے سے لے کر اس کے جدید، اختراعی تجربات شامل ہیں۔