Ministry of Science & Technology
Women-led StartUps to place India in global arena, says Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates 8 new NIDHI i-TBIs across India along with a new DST-NIDHI Website
S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh unveils DST-GDC IIT Madras INCUBATE Program for Deep Tech Startups
DST’s Nidhi Program plays a pivotal role in strengthening Startup Ecosystem, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Celebration of 8 years of the NIDHI underscores Prime Minister Modi’s commitment to empower Women entrepreneurs and extend financial inclusion, declares Dr. Jitendra Singh
06 SEP 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that in the years to come, women-led StartUps will place India in the global arena.
The Minister was speaking after virtually inaugurating 8 new NIDHI i-TBIs across India along with a new DST-NIDHI Website today at IIT Delhi celebrating 8 years of Department of Science and Technology’s initiative (DST-NIDHI).
The 8 new NIDHI Inclusive TBI’s (i-TBIs0 have been set up at different locations across the country ie.1. Central University of Rajasthan Ajmer.2. Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University Ludhiana, Punjab 3. BLDE Bijapur, Karnataka 4. Aligarh Muslim University 5. Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh 6. Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (Central University) Bilaspur, 7. GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women Mysore, Karnataka 8. University of Petroleum & Energy Studies (UPES) Dehradun,)
i-TBIs (Inclusive TBI) is a three years duration initiative Supported by DST for educational institutions who are likely to foster innovation and entrepreneurship culture among the students, faculties, entrepreneurs, and nearby communities.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the DST-GDC IIT Madras INCUBATE Program for Deep Tech Startups. The GDC has been funded by grants from three illustrious alumni of IIT Madras Dr. Gururaj Deshpande, Mrs. Jaishree Deshpande and Mr. ‘Kris’ Gopalakrishnan. These initiatives are designed to extend our support to innovators largely from Tier II & Tier III cities and provide targeted assistance to Start-ups at critical stages of growth.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the guidance of Prime Minister Modi for the Modi’s Startup India Stand up India Initiative under which in 2016 DST launched NIDHI. Highlighting the essentiality he said, “NIDHI initiative was in response to a critical need identified within India’s innovation ecosystem to bridge the gap between our academic institutions and industry. As institutes were producing world-class research there was a need to translate these ideas into market-ready products. He also emphasised on the early-industry linkage of StartUps for success. He guided that technological advancements with AI, Quantum Computing, and New Energy have the potential of innovation to transform today’s Bharat into Bharat of the future.
The Science and technology Minister traced back its journey since its inception in 2016 and remarked that DST’s Nidhi program plays a pivotal role in strengthening Startup Ecosystem and plays a crucial role in nurturing a vast number of technology StartUps, of which a substantial proportion is led by women entrepreneurs.
Mentioning the details Dr. Singh said that the program offers a comprehensive stage-wise support structure that is tailored to the unique dynamics of academic environments. Through initiatives like the NIDHI Entrepreneur-in-Residence (EIR) and NIDHI PRAYAS programs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that these ventures have created numerous jobs and have led to a thriving culture of innovation, resulting in the generation of a substantial number of intellectual properties.
Highlighting the substantial economic success achieved reflecting the program's impact on India's growth and self-reliance. Dr. Singh said “Celebration of 8 years of the NIDHI underscores Prime Minister Modi’s commitment to empower Women entrepreneurs and extend financial inclusion”
Emphasizing India's roadmap to become a Viksit Bharat by 2047 with Startups playing a crucial role in the journey, Dr. Singh Said “PM Modi has laid out the vision of Indian StartUps leading the global innovation race with women-led Startups at the forefront across sectors. He also reiterated the Prime Minister's quote that those startUps which succeed in India will succeed elsewhere.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that NIDHI ensures that intellectual pursuits do not remain confined to laboratories but reach the market, making impactful changes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh directed all innovators to work together and make a tangible contribution to realise the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
خواتین کی قیادت والی اسٹارٹ اپس بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر لانے میں کامیاب ہوں گے: جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک بھر میں 8 نئی ندھی آئی ٹی بی آئی کا افتتاح کیا اور نئی ڈی ایس ٹی-ندھی ویب سائٹ جاری کی
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی-جی ڈی سی آئی ٹی مدراس انکوبیٹ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
ڈی ایس ٹی کا ندھی پروگرام اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ این آئی ڈی آئی کے 8 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن وزیر اعظم مودی کے خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مالی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
06 SEP 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں خواتین کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپس بھارت کو عالمی میدان میں اعلی مقام دلائیں گے۔
وہ آج آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی پہل (ڈی ایس ٹی-این آئی ڈی آئی) کے آٹھ سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ایک نئی ڈی ایس ٹی-این آئی ڈی آئی ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ بھارت بھر میں 8 نئے ندھی آئی ٹی بی آئی ز کا ورچوئل افتتاح کرنے کے بعد خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
8 نئے این آئی ڈی آئی انکلوسیو ٹی بی آئی (آئی-ٹی بی آئی) ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ راجستھان اجمیر کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی. گرو انگد دیو ویٹرنری اینڈ اینیمل سائنسز یونیورسٹی لدھیانہ، پنجاب بی ایل ڈی ای بیجاپور، کرناٹک علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی پرنویر سنگھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کانپور، اتر پردیش گرو غسیداس وشوودیالیہ (سینٹرل یونیورسٹی) بلاسپور، 7. جی ایس ایس ایس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی فار ویمن میسور، کرناٹک یونیورسٹی آف پیٹرولیم اینڈ انرجی اسٹڈیز (یو پی ای ایس) دہرادون،)
آئی-ٹی بی آئی (انکلوسیو ٹی بی آئی) تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کے تعاون سے تین سال کی مدت کی پہل ہے جو طلبہ، فیکلٹیز، انٹرپرینیورز اور آس پاس کی برادریوں میں جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کلچر کو فروغ دینے کا امکان رکھتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی-جی ڈی سی آئی آئی ٹی مدراس انکوبیٹ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ جی ڈی سی کو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے تین ممتاز سابق طلبہ ڈاکٹر گروراج دیش پانڈے ، مسز جے شری دیش پانڈے اور جناب ’کرس‘ گوپال کرشنن کی گرانٹ سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیئر ٹو اور ٹیئر تھری شہروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے جدت طرازوں کو ہماری مدد فراہم کرنا اور ترقی کے اہم مراحل میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو ہدف بنا کر مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مودی کے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا انیشی ایٹو کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی رہنمائی کو یاد کیا جس کے تحت 2016 میں ڈی ایس ٹی نے این آئی ڈی آئی کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ این آئی ڈی آئی کی پہل بھارت کے جدت طرازی کے ایکو سسٹم میں نشاندہی کی گئی ایک اہم ضرورت کے جواب میں ہے تاکہ ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان فرق کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ چونکہ ادارے عالمی معیار کی تحقیق تیار کر رہے تھے لہذا ان خیالات کو مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار مصنوعات میں ترجمہ کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ انھوں نے کامیابی کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ابتدائی صنعتی روابط پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے رہنمائی کی کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور نیو انرجی کے ساتھ تکنیکی ترقی میں آج کے بھارت کو مستقبل کے بھارت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے جدت طرازی کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر نے 2016 میں اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کے اپنے سفر کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی کا ندھی پروگرام اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور بڑی تعداد میں ٹکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ، جس میں سے ایک بڑی تعداد خواتین کاروباری افراد کی قیادت کرتی ہے۔
تفصیلات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام ایک جامع مرحلہ وار سپورٹ اسٹرکچر پیش کرتا ہے ، جو این آئی ڈی آئی انٹرپرینیور ان ریزیڈنس (ای آئی آر) اور ندھی پریاس پروگراموں جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے تعلیمی ماحول کی منفرد حرکیات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ان منصوبوں نے بے شمار ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں اور جدت طرازی کی ایک پھلتی پھولتی ثقافت کو جنم دیا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں کافی تعداد میں دانشورانہ خصوصیات پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔
حاصل کردہ نمایاں اقتصادی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالنا بھارت کی ترقی اور خود انحصاری پر پروگرام کے اثرات کا غماز ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ این آئی ڈی آئی کے 8 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن خواتین صنعت کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مالی شمولیت کو وسعت دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے 2047 تک بھارت کے وکست بھارت بننے کے روڈ میپ پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ کا وژن پیش کیا ہے جو عالمی جدت طرازی کی دوڑ میں سب سے آگے ہے اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت اسٹارٹ اپس مختلف شعبوں میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کے اس قول کو بھی دہرایا کہ جو اسٹارٹ اپ بھارت میں کامیاب ہوں گے وہ کہیں اور کامیاب ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این آئی ڈی آئی اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ دانشورانہ سرگرمیاں صرف تجربہ گاہوں تک محدود نہ رہیں بلکہ مارکیٹ تک پہنچیں اور موثر تبدیلیاں لائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام جدت طرازوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مل کر کام کریں اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کردار ادا کریں۔