वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-मध्य-पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा पहल भारत की सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा में बढ़ोत्तरी करेगी : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
कम लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत और सामान का सुरक्षित आवागमन भारत-भूमध्यसागरीय सहयोग पर निर्भर: श्री गोयल
भारत और भूमध्यसागरीय देशों के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं: श्री गोयल
06 SEP 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा (आईएमईसी) एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जो भारत की समुद्री सुरक्षा और यूरोप तथा एशिया के बीच सामान की त्वरित आवागमन में योगदान दे सकती है। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के भारत-भूमध्यसागरीय व्यापार सम्मेलन 2024 में कही। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि आईएमईसी की शुरुआत भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान की गई थी और इसका उद्देश्य यूएई, सऊदी अरब, जॉर्डन, इजरायल और यूरोपीय संघ के माध्यम से भारत, यूरोप, मध्य-पूर्व को एकीकृत करना है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कम लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत, तेज़ संपर्कता और सामान का सुरक्षित आवागमन इस क्षेत्र में बेहतर सहयोग पर निर्भर है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएलआई योजना, एफटीए और आर्थिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से व्यापार करने में सुगमता (ईओडीबी) की दिशा में केंद्र की पहलों ने भारत की विनिर्माण विकास कहानी को प्रोत्साहन दिया है और कृषि-मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्र के प्रयास भारत और भूमध्यसागरीय देशों के बीच पहलों का समर्थन कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने सुझाव दिया कि सरकार को भूमध्यसागरीय देशों और भारत के बीच पर्यटन पर एक कार्य समूह बनाना चाहिए क्योंकि दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग और पारस्परिक लाभ की बहुत संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, भूमध्यसागरीय वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार प्रदान करता है क्योंकि दोनों देशों के बीच दशकों से घनिष्ठ संबंध रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत युवा जनसांख्यिकी के साथ सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और आगामी दशकों में वैश्विक विकास का वाहक बनेगा। अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारत के तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की आशा है। भारत ने मेक इन इंडिया और अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण की शुरुआत की है और भारत में व्यापार करना सुगम बनाने के लिए एक समग्र प्रयास शुरू किया है। अक्षय ऊर्जा, विनिर्माण, समुद्री और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, डिजिटलीकरण, फार्मा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में देश में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और निवेशकों के पास इस विकास की कहानी का भाग बनने का अवसर है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और भूमध्यसागरीय देशों का नौवहन क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ा साझा हित है, चाहे वह जहाज निर्माण, स्वामित्व, समुद्री क्षेत्र या क्रूज व्यवसाय में हो। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र पत्तनों के विकास में बहुत बड़ा अवसर देखता है और पिछले दशक में पत्तनों की क्षमता को दोगुना कर दिया है और हमें अगले 5 वर्षों में पत्तनों की क्षमता को दोगुना करने की उम्मीद है।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि वह भारत-भूमध्यसागरीय साझेदारी के प्रति आशावादी हैं और भूमध्यसागरीय देशों तथा भारत के लिए आर्थिक समृद्धि और पारस्परिक विकास की दिशा में काम करेंगे, ताकि सभी के लिए अधिक स्वच्छ, सतत, अधिक लचीला, सुरक्षित, समावेशी और उज्जवल भविष्य सुनिश्चित हो सके।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor initiative to add to India’s maritime security: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri PiyushGoyal
Lower logistics cost, secure movement of goods dependent on India-Mediterranean cooperation: Shri Goyal
Huge potential for cooperation in tourism sector for India and the Mediterranean nations: Shri Goyal
06 SEP 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) is an important initiative that can add to India's maritime security and faster movement of goods between Europe and Asia. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal at the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) India-Mediterranean Business Conclave 2024 today in New Delhi. Commerce Minister said that IMEC was launched during India’s G20 presidency and aims to integrate India, the Europe, the Middle-East through UAE, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Israel and the European Union. Shri Goyal noted that lower logistics cost, faster connectivity and secure movement of goods is dependent on better cooperation in this area.
The Union Minister noted that initiatives like PLI scheme, Centre’s efforts towards Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) through FTAs and economic partnerships have boosted India’s manufacturing growth story and nation’s efforts to promote agri-value chains can support the initiatives between India and Mediterranean countries.
Shri Goyalsuggested that Government should have a working group on tourism between the nations of the Mediterranean and India as there is a huge potential for cooperation and mutual benefit. He said that India offers a large market for the Mediterranean goods and services given the close connection both the nations have shared over the decades.
ShriGoyal added that India is one of the fastest growing economies with young demography and that it will drive global growth for decades to come. India is expected to become the third largest economy in the next few years, he said. Further, the Minister noted that India has embarked on Make in India and digitisation of economy and has initiated a holistic effort to make doing business in India easier. Areas like renewable energy, manufacturing, maritime and blue economy, digitisation, pharma, Information Technology, agriculture and tourism have huge potential in the country and investors have opportunity to be a part of this growth story.
Shri Goyal stated that India and Mediterranean countries have huge common interest in the Shipping sector, whether in ship building, ownership, maritime sector or in the cruise business. He added that the Centre sees huge opportunity in developing ports and has doubled the port capacity in the last decade. We hope to double the capacity of ports in the next 5 years, the Union Minister added.
Shri Goyal also said that he is optimistic about the India-Mediterranean partnership and will work towards economic prosperity and mutual growth for Mediterranean countries and India for a cleaner, sustainable, more resilient, secure, inclusive and brighter future for all.