வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியா- மத்திய கிழக்கு ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்திற்கான திட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
06 SEP 2024 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், ஐரோப்பா- ஆசியா இடையே விரைவான பொருள் போக்குவரத்திற்கும் இந்தியா- மத்திய கிழக்கு ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்திற்கான திட்டம் முக்கியமானது என்று மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்பின் இந்தியா- மத்திய கிழக்கு கடல்பகுதி வணிக மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட், சவுதி அரேபியா, ஜோர்டான், இஸ்ரேல், ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் வழியாக இந்தியா, ஐரோப்பா, மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளை இணைப்பதற்கான இந்தத் திட்டம், இந்தியாவில் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது தொடங்கப்பட்டது என்றார். குறைவான போக்குவரத்து செலவு, விரைவான தொடர்பு, பாதுகாப்பான பொருள் போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவை இந்தப் பகுதியின் சிறந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை சார்ந்துள்ளது என்று திரு கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் போன்ற முன் முயற்சிகள், தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம் எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்வதை நோக்கிய மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகள், பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மைகள் ஆகியவையும் இந்தியாவின் பொருள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்திருப்பதும், நாட்டின் வேளாண் மதிப்பு தொடர்களை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளும், இந்தியா மற்றும் மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான முன் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளுக்கும், இந்தியாவுக்கும் இடையே சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் பணிக்குழுவை அரசு உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று யோசனை தெரிவித்த திரு கோயல், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நன்மைக்கான மாபெரும் ஆற்றலாக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் துறைமுகங்கள் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பை இந்தியா பெற்றிருந்தது என்றும், இதன் மூலம் துறைமுகங்களின் திறன் இரட்டிப்பாகியது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் துறைமுகங்களின் திறன் மேலும் இருமடங்காக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2052486

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor initiative to add to India’s maritime security: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri PiyushGoyal
Lower logistics cost, secure movement of goods dependent on India-Mediterranean cooperation: Shri Goyal
Huge potential for cooperation in tourism sector for India and the Mediterranean nations: Shri Goyal
06 SEP 2024 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) is an important initiative that can add to India's maritime security and faster movement of goods between Europe and Asia. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal at the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) India-Mediterranean Business Conclave 2024 today in New Delhi. Commerce Minister said that IMEC was launched during India’s G20 presidency and aims to integrate India, the Europe, the Middle-East through UAE, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Israel and the European Union. Shri Goyal noted that lower logistics cost, faster connectivity and secure movement of goods is dependent on better cooperation in this area.
The Union Minister noted that initiatives like PLI scheme, Centre’s efforts towards Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) through FTAs and economic partnerships have boosted India’s manufacturing growth story and nation’s efforts to promote agri-value chains can support the initiatives between India and Mediterranean countries.
Shri Goyalsuggested that Government should have a working group on tourism between the nations of the Mediterranean and India as there is a huge potential for cooperation and mutual benefit. He said that India offers a large market for the Mediterranean goods and services given the close connection both the nations have shared over the decades.
ShriGoyal added that India is one of the fastest growing economies with young demography and that it will drive global growth for decades to come. India is expected to become the third largest economy in the next few years, he said. Further, the Minister noted that India has embarked on Make in India and digitisation of economy and has initiated a holistic effort to make doing business in India easier. Areas like renewable energy, manufacturing, maritime and blue economy, digitisation, pharma, Information Technology, agriculture and tourism have huge potential in the country and investors have opportunity to be a part of this growth story.
Shri Goyal stated that India and Mediterranean countries have huge common interest in the Shipping sector, whether in ship building, ownership, maritime sector or in the cruise business. He added that the Centre sees huge opportunity in developing ports and has doubled the port capacity in the last decade. We hope to double the capacity of ports in the next 5 years, the Union Minister added.
Shri Goyal also said that he is optimistic about the India-Mediterranean partnership and will work towards economic prosperity and mutual growth for Mediterranean countries and India for a cleaner, sustainable, more resilient, secure, inclusive and brighter future for all.