Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited flood-affected areas in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh and met the public and farmers
The Central Government stands with the people in difficult times and with State government we will together take the people through this crisis: Shri Chouhan
The Central Government will assess the damage and provide all possible support: Shri Chouhan
Prime Minister Modi is sensitive towards the flood situation and Farmers should not worry the loss of crops will be compensated: Shri Chouhan
05 SEP 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is on a two-day visit to Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Today, Shri Chouhan conducted an aerial survey of Budameru, catchment and submerged areas in the city, Jakkampudi Milk Factory, Kandrika, Ajit Singh Nagar and Ambapuram in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. Shri Chouhan also inspected the Prakasham Barrage Dam and fields built on the Krishna River, which were damaged due to heavy rains. Apart from this, Shri Chouhan met the common people, farmer brothers and sisters affected by the floods and discussed with them. During this, Shri Chouhan said that the Central and State Government are working day and night to normalize the situation and providing relief to the peoples.
Union Minister met people by getting into the water:
Union Minister reached Jakkampudi in Vijayawada and talked to the local people by getting into the water and heard their problems. Shri Chouhan first boarded a life boat in the flood-affected area and inspected the entire area and during this he discussed with the NDRF team and officials and took information about the submerged areas. After that Shri Chouhan left the boat and entered the water and talked to the local people. During this, Union Minister said that the Central Government is keeping an eye on the flood situation. In this hour of crisis, the Central Government is fully standing with the people of the flood-affected areas of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and is helping them in every possible way to get out of the crisis. Shri Chouhan said that serving the public is our resolution. The teams of the state and central government are constantly visiting the flood-affected areas and taking stock of the situation. Every effort is being made to provide relief to the affected people as soon as possible.
Every possible effort is being made to normalize the situation:
Union Minister said that such rain has never occurred here in the last 50 years, but I would like to congratulate the Chief Minister of the State Shri Chandrababu Naidu ji and the entire team of the government that in such difficult circumstances the officers-employees are working day and night. Even in so much water, where it becomes difficult to go sometimes, things like ration, food, drinking water and milk are being delivered to the people. He said that our Prime Minister is very sensitive about the flood situation and he came here on his instructions. The immediate needs of the people here are also being met, but the damage that has happened later, whether it is of crops or household goods, is very big. Therefore, the Central government will provide full support to the State government and both the Central government and the State government together will bring the people out of this crisis. We will restore all the systems and make every possible arrangement to bring the people to normal life, this effort is going on continuously. Shri Chouhan said that the state government is trying to make all the arrangements and as soon as the damage is assessed, the central government will provide all possible cooperation regarding the compensation system.
The work of assessing the damage has started:
Shri Chouhan said that the crops have also suffered a lot of damage and added that flowers are cultivated here, turmeric is cultivated, all the crops have been damaged. The initial estimate of crops is in 1.8 lakh hectares. Due to heavy rains, about 2 lakh farmers have been affected, but Home Minister Amit Shah has sent an NDRF team to assess the damage. Damage assessment has been started. Officials from the Agriculture Department have also come with me. Household items have also been damaged, shopkeepers have also suffered extensive losses. After completing the damage assessment work, the Central Government will provide all possible support.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on Telangana tour tomorrow:
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on Telangana tour on Friday after Andhra Pradesh. Shri Chouhan will visit Khammam village in Telangana. The area of ​​​​Khammam village has been completely submerged due to heavy rains. Due to the floods, the life of the common people here has been disrupted, as well as farmers have also suffered heavy losses due to crop damage. Shri Chouhan will meet the general public and farmers here and discuss with them. Also, he will hold a meeting with the officials regarding the assessment of damage.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षत्रों का दौरा कर जनता और किसानों से भेंट की
कठिन समय में केन्द्र सरकार जनता के साथ खड़ी है और केन्द्र-राज्य सरकार मिलकर जनता को संकट की घड़ी से पार ले जाएंगे: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
नुकसान का आकलन कर हर संभव सहयोग करेगी केन्द्र सरकार: श्री चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी बाढ़ की स्थिति को लेकर संवेदनशील हैं और किसान चिंता न करें, फसलों के नुकसान की भरपाई की जाएगी : श्री चौहान
05 SEP 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, दो दिवसीय आंध्र प्रदेश तेलंगाना के दौरे पर हैं। गुरूवार को श्री चौहान ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में बुडामेरू, कैचमेंट और शहर में जलमग्न क्षेत्र, जक्कमपुडी मिल्क फैक्ट्री, कंद्रिका, अजीत सिंह नगर और अंबापुरम का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया। साथ ही श्री चौहान ने भारी बारिश के कारण क्षतिग्रस्त हुए कृष्णा रिवर पर बने प्रकाशम बैराज डैम और खेतों का निरीक्षण भी किया। इसके अलावा शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यहां बाढ़ से प्रभावित आमजन और किसान भाई-बहनों से मुलाकात कर उनसे चर्चा की। इस दौरान श्री चौहान ने कहा कि, स्थिति को सामान्य बनाने और पीड़ितों को राहत उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार दिन-रात काम कर रही है। पानी में उतरकर लोगों से मिले केन्द्रीय मंत्री
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, विजयवाड़ा के जक्कमपुडी पहुंचें और पानी में उतरकर स्थानीय लोगों से बात कर उनकी समस्याएं सुनी। श्री चौहान ने बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्र में पहले लाइफ बोट पर सवार होकर पूरे क्षेत्र का निरीक्षण किया और इस दौरान एनडीआरएफ की टीम और अधिकारियों से चर्चा करते हुए जलमग्न इलाकों की जानकारी ली। उसके बाद श्री चौहान, बोट छोड़कर पानी में उतर गए और स्थानीय लोगों से बात की। इस दौरान श्री चौहान ने कहा कि, केंद्र सरकार बाढ़ की स्थिति पर नजर बनाए हुए है। संकट की इस घड़ी में केंद्र सरकार आंध्रप्रदेश एवं तेलंगाना के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की जनता के साथ पूरी तरह खड़ी है और संकट से बाहर निकालने में उनकी हर संभव मदद कर रही है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि, जनता की सेवा ही हमारा संकल्प है। बाढ़ प्रभावित इलाकों में राज्य और केन्द्र सरकार की टीमें लगातार दौरा कर जायजा ले रही हैं। प्रभावित लोगों को शीघ्र से शीघ्र राहत मिले इसका पूरा प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
स्थिति सामान्य करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास जारी हैं
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि, यहां पिछले 50 सालों में कभी ऐसी वर्षा नहीं हुई है, लेकिन मैं राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू जी और सरकार की पूरी टीम को बधाई दूंगा कि, इतनी कठिन परिस्थितियों में अधिकारी-कर्मचारी और हमारे पॉलिटिकल लीडर्स दिन-रात जुटे हुए हैं। इतने पानी में भी, जहां कई बार जाना भी मुश्किल हो जाता है, वहां लोगों तक राशन, भोजन, पीने का पानी और दूध जैसी चीजें पहुंचा रहे हैं। बाढ़ की स्थिति को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री जी बहुत संवेदनशील हैं और मैं उनके निर्देश पर यहाँ आया हूँ। यहाँ की जनता की तात्कालिक आवश्यकताएं भी पूरी हो रही हैं, लेकिन बाद में जो नुकसान हुआ है, चाहे वो फसलों का हो, चाहे घरों के सामान का हो वो बहुत बड़ा है। इसलिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार को पूरी मदद करेगी और केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार दोनों मिलकर जनता को इस संकट से बाहर निकालेंगे। हम सारी व्यवस्था बहाल करेंगे और जनता को सामान्य जीवन में लाने के लिए हर व्यवस्था और हर संभव प्रबंध करेंगे यही प्रयास लगातार जारी है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि, राज्य सरकार सभी व्यवस्थाएं बनाने की कोशिश कर रही है और जैसे ही क्षति का आकलन होगा उसके बाद केन्द्र सरकार मुआवजे की व्यवस्था को लेकर हर संभव सहयोग करेगी।
क्षति के आकलन का काम प्रारंभ कर दिया है
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि, फसलों को भी काफी नुकसान हुआ है, यहां फूलों की खेती होती है, हल्दी की खेती होती है, सभी फसलों को नुकसान हुआ है। फसलों का जो प्रारंभिक अनुमान है वो 1.8 लाख हेक्टेयर में है। भारी वर्षा की वजह से लगभग 2 लाख किसान प्रभावित हुए हैं, लेकिन क्षति के आकलन के लिए गृहमंत्री अमित शाह जी ने एनडीआरएफ की टीम भेजी है। नुकसान का आकलन प्रारंभ कर दिया गया है। कृषि विभाग के भी अधिकारी मेरे साथ आए हैं। घरेलू सामान का भी नुकसान हुआ है, दुकानदारों को भी व्यापक नुकसान हुआ है। क्षति के आकलन का काम पूरा करने के बाद केन्द्र सरकार हर संभव सहयोग करेगी।
शुक्रवार को तेलंगाना दौरे पर रहेंगे शिवराज
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आंध्र प्रदेश के बाद शुक्रवार को तेलंगाना के दौरे पर रहेंगे। श्री चौहान तेलंगाना के खम्मम गांव का दौरा करेंगे। खम्मम गांव का क्षेत्र भारी वर्षा के कारण पूरी तरह जलमग्न हो गया है। बाढ़ की वजह से यहां आमजन का जीवन तो अस्त-व्यस्त हुआ ही है साथ ही फसलें खराब होने के कारण किसानों को भी भारी नुकसान उठाना पड़ा है। श्री चौहान यहां आम जनता और किसानों से मुलाकत कर उनसे चर्चा करेंगे। साथ ही अधिकारियों के साथ नुकसान के आकलन के संबंध में बैठक करेंगे।