Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited flood-affected areas in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh and met the public and farmers
The Central Government stands with the people in difficult times and with State government we will together take the people through this crisis: Shri Chouhan
The Central Government will assess the damage and provide all possible support: Shri Chouhan
Prime Minister Modi is sensitive towards the flood situation and Farmers should not worry the loss of crops will be compensated: Shri Chouhan
05 SEP 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is on a two-day visit to Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Today, Shri Chouhan conducted an aerial survey of Budameru, catchment and submerged areas in the city, Jakkampudi Milk Factory, Kandrika, Ajit Singh Nagar and Ambapuram in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. Shri Chouhan also inspected the Prakasham Barrage Dam and fields built on the Krishna River, which were damaged due to heavy rains. Apart from this, Shri Chouhan met the common people, farmer brothers and sisters affected by the floods and discussed with them. During this, Shri Chouhan said that the Central and State Government are working day and night to normalize the situation and providing relief to the peoples.
Union Minister met people by getting into the water:
Union Minister reached Jakkampudi in Vijayawada and talked to the local people by getting into the water and heard their problems. Shri Chouhan first boarded a life boat in the flood-affected area and inspected the entire area and during this he discussed with the NDRF team and officials and took information about the submerged areas. After that Shri Chouhan left the boat and entered the water and talked to the local people. During this, Union Minister said that the Central Government is keeping an eye on the flood situation. In this hour of crisis, the Central Government is fully standing with the people of the flood-affected areas of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and is helping them in every possible way to get out of the crisis. Shri Chouhan said that serving the public is our resolution. The teams of the state and central government are constantly visiting the flood-affected areas and taking stock of the situation. Every effort is being made to provide relief to the affected people as soon as possible.
Every possible effort is being made to normalize the situation:
Union Minister said that such rain has never occurred here in the last 50 years, but I would like to congratulate the Chief Minister of the State Shri Chandrababu Naidu ji and the entire team of the government that in such difficult circumstances the officers-employees are working day and night. Even in so much water, where it becomes difficult to go sometimes, things like ration, food, drinking water and milk are being delivered to the people. He said that our Prime Minister is very sensitive about the flood situation and he came here on his instructions. The immediate needs of the people here are also being met, but the damage that has happened later, whether it is of crops or household goods, is very big. Therefore, the Central government will provide full support to the State government and both the Central government and the State government together will bring the people out of this crisis. We will restore all the systems and make every possible arrangement to bring the people to normal life, this effort is going on continuously. Shri Chouhan said that the state government is trying to make all the arrangements and as soon as the damage is assessed, the central government will provide all possible cooperation regarding the compensation system.
The work of assessing the damage has started:
Shri Chouhan said that the crops have also suffered a lot of damage and added that flowers are cultivated here, turmeric is cultivated, all the crops have been damaged. The initial estimate of crops is in 1.8 lakh hectares. Due to heavy rains, about 2 lakh farmers have been affected, but Home Minister Amit Shah has sent an NDRF team to assess the damage. Damage assessment has been started. Officials from the Agriculture Department have also come with me. Household items have also been damaged, shopkeepers have also suffered extensive losses. After completing the damage assessment work, the Central Government will provide all possible support.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on Telangana tour tomorrow:
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on Telangana tour on Friday after Andhra Pradesh. Shri Chouhan will visit Khammam village in Telangana. The area of ​​​​Khammam village has been completely submerged due to heavy rains. Due to the floods, the life of the common people here has been disrupted, as well as farmers have also suffered heavy losses due to crop damage. Shri Chouhan will meet the general public and farmers here and discuss with them. Also, he will hold a meeting with the officials regarding the assessment of damage.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آندھرا پردیش کے وجے واڑہ میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا اورعام لوگوں اور کسانوں سے ملاقات کی
مرکزی حکومت مشکل وقت میں عوام کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے اور ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر ہم لوگوں کو اس بحران سے نکالیں گے: جناب چوہان
مرکزی حکومت نقصان کا جائزہ لے گی اور ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی:جناب چوہان
وزیر اعظم مودی سیلاب کی صورتحال کے تئیں حساس ہیں اور کسانوں کو فکر نہیں کرنی چاہئے کہ فصلوں کے نقصان کا ازالہ کیا جائے گا:جناب چوہان
05 SEP 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔ آج جناب چوہان نے آندھرا پردیش کے وجے واڑہ میں بڈامیرو، طاس اورشہرمیں زیرآب آنےوالے علاقوں، جکمپوڑی ملک فیکٹری، کندریکا، اجیت سنگھ نگر اور امباپورم کا فضائی سروے کیا۔ جناب چوہان نے شدید بارش کی وجہ سے کرشنا ندی پربنے پرکاشم بیراج ڈیم کوہونےوالےنقصان اور کھیتوں کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب چوہان نے سیلاب سے متاثر عام لوگوں، کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے بات چیت کی۔ اس دوران جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں حالات کو معمول پر لانے اور لوگوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پانی میں اتر کر لوگوں سے ملاقات کی:
مرکزی وزیر نے وجے واڑہ کے جکمپوڑی میں پانی میں اتر کر مقامی لوگوں سے بات کی اور ان کے مسائل سنے ۔جناب چوہان پہلے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقے میں لائف بوٹ پر سوار ہوئے اور پورے علاقے کا معائنہ کیا اور اس دوران انہوں نے این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیم اور عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی اور زیر آب علاقوں کے بارے میں معلومات لی۔ اس کے بعد جناب چوہان کشتی سے اتر کر پانی میں داخل ہوئے اور مقامی لوگوں سے بات کی۔ اس دوران مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت سیلاب کی صورتحال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں مرکزی حکومت پوری طرح سے آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے اور بحران سے نکلنے کے لیے ان کی ہر ممکن مدد کر رہی ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ عوام کی خدمت ہمارا عزم ہے۔ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کی ٹیمیں سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا مسلسل دورہ کر کے حالات کا جائزہ لے رہی ہیں۔ متاثرہ افراد کو جلد از جلد راحت فراہم کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
حالات کو معمول پر لانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 50 برسوں میں یہاں ایسی بارش کبھی نہیں ہوئی ہے، لیکن میں ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ چندر بابو نائیڈو جی اور حکومت کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ ایسے مشکل حالات میں افسران اور ملازمین کام کر رہے ہیں۔ دن ورات اتنے پانی میں بھی، جہاں کبھی کبھی جانا مشکل ہو جاتا ہے، وہاں راشن، کھانا، پینے کا پانی اور دودھ جیسی چیزیں لوگوں تک پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیراعظم سیلاب کی صورتحال کے حوالے سے بہت حساس ہیں اور ان کی ہدایت پر یہاں آئے ہیں۔ یہاں کے لوگوں کی فوری ضروریات بھی پوری کی جا رہی ہیں لیکن بعد میں جو نقصان ہوا وہ فصلوں کا ہو یا گھریلو سامان کا، بہت بڑا ہے۔ اس لیے مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومت کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گی اور مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت دونوں مل کر عوام کو اس بحران سے نکالیں گے۔ ہم تمام نظام بحال کریں گے اور عوام کو معمول کی زندگی پر لانے کے لیے ہر ممکن انتظامات کریں گے، یہ کوشش مسلسل جاری ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت تمام انتظامات کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے اور جیسے ہی نقصان کا اندازہ لگایا جائے گا، مرکزی حکومت معاوضے کے نظام کے سلسلے میں ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
نقصانات کا تخمینہ لگانے کا کام شروع ہوگیا ہے
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ فصلوں کو بھی کافی نقصان پہنچا ہے اور مزید کہا کہ یہاں پھولوں کی کاشت ہوتی ہے، ہلدی کی کاشت ہوتی ہے، تمام فصلوں کو نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ فصلوں کا ابتدائی تخمینہ 1.8 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر میں ہے۔ شدید بارش کی وجہ سے تقریباً 2 لاکھ کسان متاثر ہوئے ہیں، لیکن وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے نقصان کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیم بھیجی ہے۔ نقصانات کا تخمینہ لگانا شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ محکمہ زراعت کے افسران بھی میرے ساتھ آئے ہیں۔ گھریلو سامان کو بھی نقصان پہنچا ہے، دکانداروں کو بھی بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ نقصان کی تشخیص کا کام مکمل کرنے کے بعد مرکزی حکومت ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کل تلنگانہ کے دورے پر ہوں گے:
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان آندھرا پردیش کے بعد جمعہ کو تلنگانہ کے دورے پر ہوں گے۔ جناب چوہان تلنگانہ کے کھمم گاؤں کا دورہ کریں گے۔ شدید بارش سے کھمم گاؤں کا علاقہ مکمل طور پر زیر آب آ گیا ہے۔ سیلاب کی وجہ سے یہاں کے عام لوگوں کا نظام زندگی درہم برہم ہو کر رہ گیا ہے، ساتھ ہی کسانوں کو بھی فصلوں کے تباہ ہونے سے کافی نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ہے۔ جناب چوہان یہاں عام لوگوں اور کسانوں سے ملاقات کریں گے اور ان سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ نقصان کا اندازہ لگانے کے سلسلے میں عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ بھی کریں گے۔