Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Department of Posts Officers’ Conclave 2024
Innovate to achieve country’s digital inclusion goals: Shri Scindia
05 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts today held its much-anticipated Officers’ Conclave 2024, a pivotal event aimed at driving transformation and fostering innovation across India’s vast postal network. With a legacy of over 150 years, India Post continues to stand as the backbone of communication in the country, and the conclave marks a significant step towards redefining its role in the digital age.
The event was inaugurated by Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister of Communications & Development of North Eastern Region, who delivered an inspiring keynote address. In his speech, the Minister saluted the unwavering commitment of the postal workforce, stating, “India Post is not just about delivering letters and parcels, but about connecting hearts and bridging distances across the country. That’s why I say ‘Rain or shine, Hill or Sea, City or Village – India Post DELIVERS!”
Minister Shri Scindia also said, “There’s no history of India without the Department of Post. Right from the time when messages were tied to pigeons, to the first stamp that was issued in 1852 or the first airmail service in 1911, that’s our history.”
He emphasised the evolving role of India Post as a critical player in supporting the nation’s goals of digital and financial inclusion, while honouring the institution’s deep-rooted history in India’s socio-economic fabric. He emphasised a new dynamic working style that has been adopted under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, that is focused on goal-setting, target and an output-driven approach through collective action and leadership. In an inspiring note, he mentioned the 5 pillars that would lead to the transformation of the Postal Department. These are (i) Lead to Inspire; (ii) Resolve to innovate; (iii) Inclusive Growth; (iv) Transforming through Collective Action; and (v) Staying true to the mission of Jan Sewa.
The Officers’ Conclave 2024 brought together postal leaders from across the nation to strategize the future of India Post. The event focused on innovation, transformation, and enhancing public service delivery in alignment with India’s digital and financial inclusion goals. The Officers' Conclave served as a platform to review the department’s recent performance, identify challenges, and strategize for the future. Key sessions also focused on the department's legislative updates, budget performance, and revenue achievements. Discussions on citizen-centric services, including the expansion of Post Office Passport Seva Kendras, Aadhaar services, and the newly launched Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras, highlighted the department’s role in empowering local businesses and ensuring greater financial inclusion.
Shri Scindia outlined a new vision for the postal service, urging officers to think like entrepreneurs, act as leaders, and innovate to keep pace with the evolving demands of modern communication. “The future starts today, not tomorrow,” he said, calling for a shift in mindset to see India Post not just as a mail delivery system, but as a financial powerhouse and a key driver of the nation’s economy.
One of the key highlights of the conclave was the emphasis on the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan (NMP), showcasing how the department is leveraging this initiative to enhance infrastructure and operational efficiency. The discussions also covered financial services through the Post Office Savings Bank (POSB), India Post Payment Bank (IPPB), and insurance schemes like Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI). These services have enabled the Department of Posts to take significant strides in reaching every corner of the country and contributing to the Digital India mission.
The Minister ended his speech urgeing officers to “embrace the values of teamwork, efficiency, and goal-setting,” and to continuously strive towards making India Post globally competitive, trustworthy, and technology-driven. He reiterated the importance of staying true to the mission of Dak Sewa, Jan Seva, and pledged to make India Post the “first choice” for all communication and financial services in the country.
The Officers' Conclave 2024 has set the tone for a transformative future for the Department of Posts, with an unwavering focus on innovation, efficiency, and public service excellence. The conclave is a testament to India Post’s commitment to delivering world-class services, fostering trust, and playing a vital role in India’s socio-economic development.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے محکمہ ڈاک کے افسران کی کانفرنس 2024 کا افتتاح کیا
ملک کے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدت طرازی سے کام لیں: جناب سندھیا
05 SEP 2024 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: محکمہ ڈاک نے آج اپنے متوقع آفیسرز کنکلیو 2024 کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے وسیع ڈاک نیٹ ورک میں تبدیلی لانا اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 150 سال سے زیادہ کی وراثت والا انڈیا پوسٹ ملک میں مواصلات کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، اور یہ کانفرنس ڈیجیٹل دور میں اس کے کردار کو ازسرنو رخ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کیا جنہوں نے ایک متاثر کن کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ اپنی تقریر میں وزیر موصوف نے پوسٹل ورک فورس کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’انڈیا پوسٹ صرف خطوط اور پارسل پہنچانے کے لیے نہیں ہے، بلکہ دلوں کو جوڑنے اور ملک بھر میں فاصلے ختم کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ میں کہتا ہوں کہ بارش ہو یا دھوپ، پہاڑی ہو یا سمندر، شہر ہو یا گاؤں– انڈیا پوسٹ ڈیلیور کرتا ہے!‘‘
وزیر جناب سندھیا نے مزیدکہا، ’’ڈاک کے محکمہ کے بغیر بھارت کی کوئی تاریخ نہیں ہے۔ جب کبوتروں سے پیغامات باندھے جاتے تھے، 1852 میں جاری ہونے والے پہلے ڈاک ٹکٹ یا 1911 میں پہلی ایئر میل سروس ، یہ ہماری تاریخ ہے۔‘‘
انھوں نے ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی شمولیت کے ملک کے اہداف کی حمایت میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر انڈیا پوسٹ کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار پر زور دیا اور بھارت کے سماجی و اقتصادی تانے بانے میں ادارے کی گہری تاریخ کا احترام کیا۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اپنائے گئے ایک نئے متحرک کام کرنے کے انداز پر زور دیا جو اجتماعی کارروائی اور قیادت کے ذریعہ اہداف کے تعین ، ہدف اور پیداوار پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر مرکوز ہے۔ ایک متاثر کن نکتے میں انھوں نے ان پانچ ستونوں کا ذکر کیا جو محکمہ ڈاک کی تبدیلی کا باعث بنیں گے۔ وہ ہیں (1) ترغیب کی طرف رہنمائی کریں۔ (2) جدت طرازی کا عزم کریں؛ (iii) شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی؛ (iv) اجتماعی عمل کے ذریعے تبدیلی پیدا کریں؛ اور (v) جن سیوا کے مشن پر قائم رہیں۔
آفیسرز کنکلیو 2024نے انڈیا پوسٹ کے مستقبل کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر کے ڈاک رہنماؤں کو یکجاکیا۔ اس تقریب میں جدت طرازی، تبدیلی اور بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی شمولیت کے اہداف کے مطابق عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ آفیسرز کنکلیو نے محکمہ کی حالیہ کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے ، چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مستقبل کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ اہم سیشنز میں محکمہ کی قانون سازی کی تازہ کاریوں، بجٹ کی کارکردگی اور آمدنی کی کامیابیوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پوسٹ آفس پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندروں کی توسیع، آدھار خدمات اور حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے ڈاک گھر نریت کیندروں سمیت شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات پر تبادلہ خیال میں مقامی کاروباروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے میں محکمہ کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گئی۔
جناب سندھیا نے پوسٹل سروس کے لیے ایک نئے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور افسروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کاروباری افراد کی طرح سوچیں، رہنماؤں کے طور پر کام کریں اور جدید مواصلات کے ابھرتے ہوئے تقاضوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے کے لیے جدت طرازی کریں۔ انھوں نے انڈیا پوسٹ کو صرف ڈاک کی ترسیل کے نظام کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ مالیاتی پاور ہاؤس اور ملک کی معیشت کے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر دیکھنے کے لیے ذہنیت میں تبدیلی کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے کہا،’’مستقبل آج سے شروع ہوتا ہے، کل سے نہیں۔‘‘
اس کانفرنس کی ایک اہم بات وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) پر زور دینا تھا، جس میں دکھایا گیا تھا کہ محکمہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس اقدام سے کس طرح فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔ تبادلہ خیال میں پوسٹ آفس سیونگبینک (پی او ایس بی)، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک (آئی پی پی بی) اور پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (پی ایل آئی) اور رورل پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (آر پی ایل آئی) جیسی انشورنس اسکیموں کے ذریعے مالی خدمات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔ ان خدمات نے محکمہ ڈاک کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن میں حصہ ڈالنے میں اہم پیش رفت کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر افسروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹیم ورک، کارکردگی اور اہداف کے تعین کی اقدار کو اپنائیں اور انڈیا پوسٹ کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، قابل اعتماد اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کریں۔ انھوں نے ڈاک سیوا، جن سیوا کے مشن پر قائم رہنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا اور بھارت پوسٹ کو ملک میں تمام مواصلاتی اور مالی خدمات کے لیے ’پہلی پسند‘ بنانے کا عہد کیا۔
آفیسرز کنکلیو 2024 نے جدت طرازی، کارکردگی اور عوامی خدمات کی عمدگی پر غیر متزلزل توجہ کے ساتھ محکمہ ڈاک کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے مستقبل کی سمت متعین کی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس عالمی معیار کی خدمات کی فراہمی، اعتماد کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے انڈیا پوسٹ کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔