ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی پہلی فیشن کی پیشین گوئی کی پہل ’وژن نیکسٹ‘ کا آغاز کیا
فیشن انڈسٹری کو وژن نیکسٹ کے اے آئی اور ای آئی پر مبنی رجحان کی بصیرت سے فائدہ ہوگا: جناب سنگھ
05 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کے ’’VisionNxt Fashion Forecasting Initiative‘‘، ایک دو لسانی ویب پورٹل اور ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص فیشن ٹرینڈ بُک ”پریدھی 24x25“ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ٹیکسٹائل اور امور خارجہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا اور ٹیکسٹائل کی سکریٹری محترمہ رچنا شاہ نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ وژن نیکسٹ (VisionNxt) پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور رہنمائی میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد، ہندوستان نے مقامی ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو ترجیح دینا شروع کیا اور وژن نیکسٹ اس تبدیلی کا نتیجہ ہے۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ تیز فیشن کے اس دور میں وژن نیکسٹ پہل صحت مند عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دے گی اور ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ڈیزائن کو عالمی سطح پر نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ فیشن انڈسٹری کو وژن نیکسٹ کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) اور جذباتی ذہانت (EI) پر مبنی ٹرینڈ کی بصیرت سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سروس ہندوستان کو عالمی فیشن کے شعبے میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرے گی۔
سال 2017 میں گلوبل ٹیکسٹائل سمٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص ریئل ٹائم ٹرینڈ بصیرت کی دستیابی میں فرق کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے رجحان کی پیشین گوئی کے نظام کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کا مقصد ایک متحرک مکالمے میں شامل ہونا ہے۔
اس کے جواب میں ایک رجحان کی بصیرت اور پیشن گوئی کی پہل — وژن نیکسٹ کا 2018 میں این آئی ایف ٹی دہلی (تخلیقی لیب) اور این آئی ایف ٹی چنئی (بصیرت لیب) میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے تصور کیا گیا اور اسے قائم کیا گیا۔ یہ مختلف رجحانات سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات، تعلیمی کورسز، ورکشاپس وغیرہ بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
این آئی ایف ٹی کا وژن نیکسٹ ہندوستان کی پہل ہے جو فیشن کے رجحان کی بصیرت اور پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کرنے کے لیے AI اور EI کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مشن جامع رجحانات اور بصیرت کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی مثبت تکثیریت، ثقافتی تنوع اور سماجی و اقتصادی باریکیوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے جیو مخصوص رجحانات کی شناخت، نقشہ بنانا اور تجزیہ کرنا ہے۔
پیشن گوئی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کا داخلہ متعدد فوائد پیش کرتا ہے: یہ عالمی پیشن گوئی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں پر انحصار کو کم کرتا ہے، ہندوستانی فیشن صارفین کو منفرد بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کو ٹیکسٹائل کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے، اور مصنوعی اور انسانی ذہانت کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
بنکروں، مینوفیکچرروں، خوردہ فروشوں، گھریلو کاروباریوں، گھریلو ڈیزائنر اور فیشن برانڈ کی مدد کے لیے، یہ رپورٹ VisioNxt پورٹل (www.visionxt.in) کے ذریعے ہندی اور انگریزی میں دستیاب ہے۔ یہ پہل صارفین کو اس متنوع ملک کے لیے صارفین پر مرکوز، ٹارگٹڈ کلیکشن کو ڈیزائن کرنے، تیار کرنے اور لانچ کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔
اندرون ملک تیار کردہ AI ڈیپ لرننگ ماڈل، لازمی درستگی کے ساتھ کمپیوٹیشن کے ذریعے 60 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی لباس اور 40 مغربی لباس کے زمروں کی شناخت کرتا ہے، مشین لرننگ ایپلی کیشن کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان میں پہلا ہے۔ اس اقدام میں 70,000 سے زیادہ بنیادی ملبوسات کی تصاویر کا ایک جامع ڈیٹاسیٹ بنانا بھی شامل ہے، جس میں 280,000+ ثانوی تصویری ڈیٹا کے ساتھ ملبوسات کی کلیدی خصوصیات، بشمول اسٹائل، رنگ، اور علاقائی لہجے کے نمونوں کی شناخت کرنا شامل ہے۔
وژن نیکسٹ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ان ممالک میں جگہ دیتا ہے جو فیشن کے رجحانات کی پیشین گوئی کرتے ہیں، بین الاقوامی رجحاناتی ایجنسیوں پر انحصار کم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی فیشن کے مجموے اور شناخت کی مرئیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh launches India’s first fashion forecasting initiative ‘VisioNxt’
Fashion industry to benefit from VisioNxt’s AI and EI based trend insights: Shri Singh
05 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh today launched the ‘VisioNxt Fashion Forecasting Initiative’ of National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), a bilingual web portal and the India-specific Fashion Trend Book ‘Paridhi 24x25’. The event was also graced by the Union Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, Shri Pabitra Margherita and Textiles Secretary, Smt. Rachna Shah.
In his address, Shri Giriraj Singh stated that the VisioNxt project has been launched under the visionary leadership and guidance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Giriraj Singh said that after 2014, India began prioritizing indigenous design and manufacturing and VisioNxt is a result of this shift.
In this era of fast fashion, VisioNxt initiative will foster healthy global competition and elevate Indian culture and design to new heights on the global stage, Shri Singh said. He noted that the fashion industry will benefit from Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Emotional Intelligence (EI) based trend insights offered by VisioNxt. This service will establish India as a leader in the global fashion sector, he added.
At the Global Textile Summit in 2017, the Prime Minister highlighted the gap in the availability of India-specific real-time trend insights for industry stakeholders. Recognizing the necessity for a tech-enabled trend prediction system, India aims to engage in a dynamic dialogue—drawing inspiration from within while projecting its influence outward—to understand the mindsets and aspirations of Indian citizens.
In response, VisioNxt—a Trend Insights and Forecasting Initiative—was conceived and established at NIFT Delhi (Creative Lab) and NIFT Chennai (Insights Lab), with the support of the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, in 2018. The initiative, now centralized in Chennai, focuses on delivering trend insights and forecasting for the Indian fashion and retail market. It also offers various trend related consultancy services, academic courses, workshops etc.
NIFT VisioNxt is India’s first-ever initiative that combines AI and EI to generate fashion trend insights and forecasts. Its mission is to identify, map, and analyse geo-specific trends, reflecting the positive plurality, cultural diversity, and socio-economic nuances of India while collating comprehensive trends and insights.
India's entry into the forecasting space offers multiple advantages: it reduces dependence on global forecasting agencies, provides unique insights into Indian fashion consumers, integrates India’s strength in information technology with textiles, and combines artificial and human intelligence.
To support weavers, manufacturers, retailers, domestic businesses, homegrown designers, and fashion brands, this report is available in Hindi and English through the VisioNxt portal (www.visionxt.in). The initiative empowers users to design, produce, and launch consumer-focused, targeted collections for this diverse nation ‘Paridhi’ will mark the launch of the first inclusive fashion trend forecast by VisioNxt, along with a web portal to disseminate India-specific fashion trends.
VisioNxt has achieved this through the development of a unique prediction model known as "DeepVision," designed to decode patterns and interpret fashion trends in India. This model identifies product specifics, such as whether an item is a Kurta or Kurti, red or yellow, plain or striped, short or long, among other attributes, using convolutional neural network architecture at the Insights Lab of VisioNxt. These insights are then converted into comprehensive reports with design and color directions.
A pioneering AI deep learning model developed in-house, identifies over 60 Indian wear and 40 western wear categories through computation with mandated accuracy, facilitating machine learning applications—a first in India. The initiative also involved creating a comprehensive dataset of more than 70,000 primary apparel images, along with 280,000+ secondary image data, to identify patterns in key apparel attributes, including style, color, and regional accents.
VisioNxt positions India globally among countries that predict fashion trends, increasing the visibility of Indian fashion vocabulary and identity while reducing dependence on international trend agencies.