Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal sets 500 mn tonnes domestic steel production target by 2034
Use AI to optimize production, reduce waste and improve efficiency: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal urges industry to find new and better ways towards low emission, high productivity and high quality
Shri Goyal lauds industry for branding Indian steel as a ‘Made in India’ product; signal of our growing Atmanirbharta
05 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the 5th edition of ISA Steel Conclave today in New Delhi set a target of 500 mn tonnes of steel production by 2034.He urged the industry leaders to focus their energy on economies of scale through decarbonisation as green steel will be in more demand.
The Union Minister further made three suggestions for the domestic steel industry. First, he asked the industry to find new and better ways towards low emission, high productivity and high quality to make India an irresistible steel manufacturer in the world. Second, he urged the industry to utilise artificial intelligence (AI) to optimize production, reduce waste and improve efficiency across the value chain. Third, the Minister also urged the industry to integrate indigenous machinery for domestic production.
This is India’s decade to show innovation, inclusion, collaboration and cooperation among different sectors of Indian industries to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat, he added. He also lauded the steel industry for branding Indian steel as a ‘Made in India’ product. It is a signal of our growing Atmanirbharta. Steel made and consumed in India is reflective of our nationalist spirit, he said.
Shri Goyal asserted that domestic industry should be given levelling playing field. He also noted that the Government will take up the issue related to Border Adjustment Tax in discussions with steel industry leaders to promote sustainable manufacturing in the sector.
He said that the Government is invested in infrastructure and that the industry has to find newer ways on lowering carbon emission and promoting high quality and productivity in India.Further, he also ensured that investments made in the capacity building will beneficial in the long run. Shri Goyal assured the stakeholders that the Government is fully committed to safeguard the interests of the industry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے 2034 تک 500 ملین ٹن گھریلو اسٹیل کے پروڈکشن کا ہدف مقرر کیا
پروڈکشن کو بہتر بنانے، کچرے کو کم کرنے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اے آئی کا استعمال کریں: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کم اخراج، اعلی پیداواری صلاحیت اور اعلیٰ معیار کے لئے نئے اور بہتر طریقے تلاش کریں
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستانی اسٹیل کو ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ پروڈکٹ کے طور پر برانڈ کرنے کے لیے صنعت کی ستائش کی، جوکہ ہماری بڑھتی ہوئی آتم نربھرتا کا اشارہ ہے
05 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں آئی ایس اے اسٹیل کانکلیو کے 5ویں ایڈیشن میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران 2034 تک 500 ملین ٹن اسٹیل کے پروڈکشن کا ہدف مقرر کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعتی لیڈروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ڈی کاربونائزیشن کے ذریعے معیاری معیشت پر توجہ مرکوز کریں کیونکہ سبز اسٹیل کی زیادہ مانگ ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے گھریلو اسٹیل صنعت کے لیے مزید تین تجاویز پیش کیں۔ سب سے پہلے، انہوں نے صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ کم اخراج، اعلی پیداواری صلاحیت اور اعلیٰ معیار کے لئےنئے اور بہتر طریقے تلاش کریں تاکہ ہندوستان کو دنیا میں ایک بے جوڑ اسٹیل مینوفیکچرر بنایا جا سکے۔ دوسرا، انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو پروڈکشن کو بہتر بنانے، کچرے کو کم کرنے اور ویلیو چین میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کرے۔ تیسرا، وزیر موصوف نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملکی پروڈکشن کے لیے دیسی مشینری کو مربوط کرے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی دہائی ہے جس میں ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان اختراع، شمولیت، اشراک اور تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے تاکہ وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی اسٹیل کو ‘میڈ ان انڈیا’ پروڈکٹ کے طور پر برانڈ کرنے کے لیے اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری بڑھتی ہوئی آتم نربھر تا کا ایک اشارہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اسٹیل بنایا اور استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جو ہمارے قوم پرست جذبے کا عکاس ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گھریلو صنعت کو برابری کا میدان دیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم) سے متعلق اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں اس شعبے میں پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے اور صنعت کو کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ معیار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے راستے تلاش کرنے ہوں گے۔ جناب گوئل نے متعلقین کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت صنعت کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح پابند ہے۔