Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal sets 500 mn tonnes domestic steel production target by 2034
Use AI to optimize production, reduce waste and improve efficiency: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal urges industry to find new and better ways towards low emission, high productivity and high quality
Shri Goyal lauds industry for branding Indian steel as a ‘Made in India’ product; signal of our growing Atmanirbharta
05 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the 5th edition of ISA Steel Conclave today in New Delhi set a target of 500 mn tonnes of steel production by 2034.He urged the industry leaders to focus their energy on economies of scale through decarbonisation as green steel will be in more demand.
The Union Minister further made three suggestions for the domestic steel industry. First, he asked the industry to find new and better ways towards low emission, high productivity and high quality to make India an irresistible steel manufacturer in the world. Second, he urged the industry to utilise artificial intelligence (AI) to optimize production, reduce waste and improve efficiency across the value chain. Third, the Minister also urged the industry to integrate indigenous machinery for domestic production.
This is India’s decade to show innovation, inclusion, collaboration and cooperation among different sectors of Indian industries to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat, he added. He also lauded the steel industry for branding Indian steel as a ‘Made in India’ product. It is a signal of our growing Atmanirbharta. Steel made and consumed in India is reflective of our nationalist spirit, he said.
Shri Goyal asserted that domestic industry should be given levelling playing field. He also noted that the Government will take up the issue related to Border Adjustment Tax in discussions with steel industry leaders to promote sustainable manufacturing in the sector.
He said that the Government is invested in infrastructure and that the industry has to find newer ways on lowering carbon emission and promoting high quality and productivity in India.Further, he also ensured that investments made in the capacity building will beneficial in the long run. Shri Goyal assured the stakeholders that the Government is fully committed to safeguard the interests of the industry.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2034-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள, 500 மில்லியன் டன் உள்நாட்டு எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளார் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
05 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய எஃகு சங்கத்தின் 5-வது எஃகு மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், 2034-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தியை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
உள்நாட்டு எஃகுத் தொழிலுக்காக மேலும் மூன்று பரிந்துரைகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் முன்வைத்தார். முதலாவதாக, குறைந்த உமிழ்வு, அதிக உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் உயர் தரம் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கி இந்தியாவை உலகில் தவிர்க்க முடியாத எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளராக மாற்ற, புதிய மற்றும் சிறந்த வழிகளைக் கண்டறியுமாறு அவர் தொழில்துறையினரைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இரண்டாவதாக, உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்தவும், கழிவுகளைக் குறைக்கவும், மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு, தொழில்துறையை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மூன்றாவதாக, உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கு உள்நாட்டு இயந்திரங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அமைச்சர் தொழில்துறையை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய எஃகு ஒரு இந்தியாவின்' தயாரிப்பு என்று வணிகப்படுத்தியதற்காக எஃகு துறையையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். இது நமது வளர்ந்து வரும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான அறிகுறியாகும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு நுகரப்படும் எஃகு நமது நாட்டின் உணர்வை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2052172