Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh to chair Stakeholder Consultation on Fisheries Export Promotion with focus on strengthening shrimp farming & value chain on 6th September 2024 at Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
05 SEP 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will chair the Stakeholder Consultation on Fisheries Export Promotion with focus on strengthening shrimp farming & value chain on 6th September 2024 at Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing the Stakeholder Consultation. Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchyati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian are also expected to attend the stakeholder consultation along with senior officers of the concerned Ministries/Departments.
The fisheries sector, a cornerstone of the Indian economy, plays a crucial role in national income, exports, and food security. Known as the 'Sunrise Sector,' it supports around 30 million people, especially from marginalized communities. As the world's second largest fish producer, India achieved a record production of 17.5 million tons (in 2022-23), contributing 8% to the global fish production. The sector's significance is highlighted by its 1.09% contribution to the country's Gross Value Added (GVA) and over 6.724% to agricultural GVA. With immense growth potential, the fisheries sector requires focused policy and financial support for sustainable, responsible, and inclusive development.
The Government of India has spearheaded the transformation of the fisheries sector through various schemes and initiatives such as PMMSY, FIDF, Blue Revolution, PMMKSSY etc, with highest ever investment of Rs 38,572 crore since 2015. As a result of these policies and initiatives, India proudly stands 2nd in global fish production. India’s seafood exports touched an all-time high in volume during the financial year 2023-24 despite various challenges in significant export markets. India shipped 1.78 million tons of seafood worth ₹60,523.89 crore during 2023-24. In the last one decade, there has been a boom in shrimp cultivation and export. The shrimp exports have more than doubled with an increase of about 107% from Rs. 19,368 crore (in 2013-14) to Rs. 40,013.54 crore (in 2023-24). This has resulted in tremendous progress in seafood exports, which has increased with an average annual growth rate of 14% in the last 10 years.
The Stakeholder Consultation on Fisheries Export Promotion is being convened to foster dialogue and collaboration among various stakeholders, including fish farmers, fishers, industry leaders, seafood exporters, policymakers, and researchers, etc. By focusing on innovation, sustainability, and value addition, the meeting aims to enhance India's position in the global seafood market and drive inclusive growth for fish farmers and coastal communities. Participants will engage in discussions on best practices, sustainable aquaculture technologies, and infrastructure development to enhance productivity, ensure food safety, and improve traceability in the seafood export and its value chain. The consultation will also focus on formulating actionable strategies to expand India's footprint in global seafood markets, thereby maximizing export potential of diverse fish/seaweed/seafood products and supporting the livelihoods of millions of fishers, coastal communities and fish farmers of the country.
This initiative reaffirms the Government of India's commitment to advancing the fisheries sector, ensuring that it remains a vital contributor to the nation's economy and a source of livelihood for millions. Through this collaborative approach, the Government of India seeks to promote inclusive growth and resilience in the fisheries sector, ultimately contributing to the nation’s blue economy.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ 6 ستمبر 2024 کو آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں جھینگا پروری اور ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ماہی پروری سے متعلق برآمدات کے فروغ کے موضوع پرشراکت داروں کے ساتھ منعقد ہونے والی گفت وشنید کی صدارت کریں گے
05 SEP 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ 6 ستمبر 2024 کو آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں جھینگا پروری اور ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ماہی پروری سے متعلق برآمدات کے فروغ کے موضوع پرشراکت داروں کے ساتھ منعقد ہونے والی گفت وشنید کی صدارت کریں گے۔ ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت ماہی پروری کا محکمہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ گفت وشنید کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری ، ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری ،ڈیری اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین بھی توقع ہے کہ متعلقہ وزارتوں/ محکموں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ گفت وشنید میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ماہی پروری کا شعبہ، ہندوستانی معیشت کی بنیاد ہے جو کہ قومی آمدنی، برآمدات اور خوراک کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔یہ ‘سن رائز سیکٹر’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، یہ تقریباً 30 ملین لوگوں کی مدد کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے لوگوں کی۔ دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے مچھلی پیدا کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر، ہندوستان نے 17.5 ملین ٹن (23-2022 میں) کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کی، جس نے عالمی مچھلی کی پیداوار میں8 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالا۔ اس بات کا اندازہ اس سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ ملک کی مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) میں اس نے 1.09فیصد اور زرعی جی وی اے میں 6.724فیصد سے زیادہ کا تعاون کیا ہے۔ ترقی کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ، ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو پائیدار، ذمہ دارانہ، اور جامع ترقی کے لیے مخصوص پالیسی اور مالی مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات جیسے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، ایف آئی ڈی ایف،نیل گوں انقلاب، پی ایم ایم کے ایس ایس وائی وغیرہ کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے میں قائدانہ رول ادا کیا ہے، جس میں 2015 سے اب تک 38,572 کروڑ روپے کی سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ ان پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان مچھلی کی عالمی پیداوار میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ اہم برآمدی منڈیوں میں مختلف چیلنجوں کے باوجود مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات نے حجم میں اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح کو چھو لیا۔ ہندوستان نے 24-2023 کے دوران 60,523.89 کروڑروپئے مالیت کی 1.78 ملین ٹن سمندری غذا برآمدکی۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں جھینگا پروری اور برآمد میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ جھینگوں کی برآمدات تقریباً 107 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ دگنی سے بھی زیادہ 19,368 کروڑروپئے (14-2013 میں) سے بڑھ کر 40,013.54 کروڑ روپئے(24-2023 میں) ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سمندری غذا ئی اشیاء کی برآمدات میں زبردست پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جس میں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں 14 فیصد کی اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو کے ساتھ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ماہی پروری سے متعلق برآمدات کے فروغ پر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ گفت وشنید مختلف فریقوں کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، بشمول مچھلی پالنے والے کسان ، ماہی گیروں، صنعتی لیڈران، سمندری غذائی اشیا ء کے برآمد کنندگان، پالیسی ساز، اور محققین وغیرہ۔اختراع ، پائیداری، اور ویلو ایڈیشن پر توجہ دے کر اس میٹنگ کا مقصد سمندری غذا کی عالمی منڈی میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو بڑھانا اور مچھلیوں کے کاشتکاروں اور ساحلی کمیونٹیز کے لیے جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ شرکاء پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور سمندری غذا کی برآمد اور اس کی قیمت کے سلسلے میں ٹریس ایبلٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں، پائیدار آبی زراعت کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر بات چیت میں شامل ہوں گے۔ اس گفت وشنید میں عالمی سمندری غذا کی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی بڑھانے کے لیے قابل عمل حکمت عملی بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، اس طرح متنوع مچھلی/سمندری میں پیدا ہونے والے پودوں /سمندری غذا ئی اشیا ء کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے اور ملک کے لاکھوں ماہی گیروں، ساحلی برادریوں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے ذریعہ معاش کو سہارا دینے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
یہ اقدام ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ یہ ملک کی معیشت میں ایک اہم شراکت دار اور لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کا ذریعہ ہو۔ اس باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے، حکومت ہند ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں جامع ترقی اور لچک کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، جو بالآخر ملک کی نیل گوں معیشت میں اپنا تعاون دیتی ہے۔