عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ای-گورننس، ممبئی میں 27ویں قومی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں تبدیلی کی ای-گورننس اصلاحات کی دہائی پر روشنی ڈالی
ای گورننس پر 27ویں قومی کانفرنس میں ‘ممبئی اعلامیہ’ اپنایا گیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا‘‘گزشتہ دہائی کی پہچان: مسلسل اصلاحات انقلابی طرز حکمرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی میں بھی اپنا تعاون دے رہی ہیں’’
خود تصدیق سے لے کر یونیفائیڈ پنشن فارم تک: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ای گورننس اصلاحات کے ایک عشرے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
انقلابی گورننس: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محفوظ ای سروس ڈیلیوری کے لیے وکست بھارت ویژن کی نقاب کشائی کی
04 SEP 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ممبئی کے جیو کنونشن سینٹر میں منعقدہ 27 ویں قومی کانفرنس برائے ای-گورننس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے ایک اثر انگیز کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ، ‘‘وکست بھارت: محفوظ اور پائیدار ای-سروس ڈیلیوری’’ میں وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گورننس اصلاحات کے تبدیلی کے سفر پر تفصیلی بات چیت کا مرحلہ طے کیا گیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں کانفرنس میں دو دنوں کے دوران ہونے والے اجلاسوں کے دوران گہرے غور و خوض کے بعد متفقہ طور پر ’’ممبئی اعلامیہ‘‘ منظور کیا گیا۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پچھلی دہائی کی پہچان اصلاحات کی انتھک کوشش رہی ہے جس کا مقصد گورننس کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم سماجی و اقتصادی اپ گریڈ کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان اصلاحات نے چار اہم شعبوں کو کس طرح متاثر کیا ہے:
گورننس ریفارمز: شہریوں کو جوابدہی، شفافیت، اور وقت کے پابند خدمات کی فراہمی کا تعارف۔
زندگی میں آسانی: ہموار عمل کے ذریعے شہریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانا۔
انتظامی عمل کی جمہوریت: انتظامی کاموں میں برابری کے میدان کو یقینی بنانا۔
ذہنیت میں تبدیلی: منتظمین کے درمیان نقطہ نظر کو تبدیل کرنا اور عام شہریوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنا۔
مخصوص مثالوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے تین ماہ کے اندر، وزیر اعظم مودی نے گزیٹڈ افسران کے ذریعے دستاویزات کی تصدیق کے فرسودہ عمل کو ختم کر دیا، جو برطانوی نوآبادیاتی دور کی میراث ہے، اور خود تصدیق کو متعارف کرایا۔ اس اصلاحات نے شہریوں میں ایک اہم اعتماد کا اشارہ دیا۔ ایک اور بڑی تبدیلی کا اعلان پی ایم مودی نے لال قلعہ سے کیا تھا، جہاں انہوں نے امتیازی سلوک کو روکنے کے لیے مخصوص عمل میں انٹرویوز کو ہٹانے کی وکالت کی تھی، یہ ہدایت جنوری 2016 میں نافذ کی گئی تھی۔
6TA0.jpeg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر کے تحت پنشن اصلاحات پر مزید تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے 'ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ' متعارف کرانے کی تعریف کی، جس نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے اس عمل کو بہت آسان کر دیا ہے۔ جناب وی سرینواس کی قیادت میں محکمہ نے چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا بھی آغاز کیا اور حال ہی میں سنگل ونڈو پورٹل کے ذریعے 'سنگل یونیفائیڈ پنشن فارم' متعارف کرایا۔
وزیر نے طلاق یافتہ، علحیدہ رہنے والی ، غیر شادی شدہ، اور بیوہ بیٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ لاپتہ اور اغوا شدہ اہلکاروں کے خاندانوں کے لیے فیملی پنشن کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے جاری کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
پچھلی دہائی پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا کہ ڈیجیٹل منتقلی نے کووڈ-19 وباکے دوران بھی انتظامی کاموں میں تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے شکایات کے ازالے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، سی پی گرامس کی شکایات کے تقریباً مکمل ہفتہ وار حل اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں تک اس کی منصوبہ بند توسیع کے لیے تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ای گورننس پر قومی کانفرنس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گڈ گورننس کا صحیح پیمانہ موثر الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے ملک کے دور دراز کونے تک پہنچنے میں ہے۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت کی توجہ اس کی آزادی کی صد سالہ، بھارت @2047 کی تیاری پر مرکوز ہے۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی وژن@2047 پر فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، ملک کی بہتر خدمت کرنے کے لیے نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور ان میں اضافہ پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن ڈیٹا گورننس، گورننس میں اے آئی کا استعمال، سروس کے حق کے قانون میں جدت، اور سائبرسیکیوریٹی اور ایمرجنسی رسپانس تیاری کے موضوع پر سیشن ہوئے۔
مہاراشٹر ریاست، محترمہ سوجاتا سومک، چیف سکریٹری نے ریاستی انتظامیہ میں ای-گورننس ڈھانچے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ڈی ا ے آر پی جی کی طرف سے مسلسل تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب وی سرینواس، سکریٹری، محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) نے وزیر اعظم مودی اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی طرف سے ان کی تمام کوششوں میں دی گئی سرپرستی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب پونیت یادو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے اس کانفرنس کی منصوبہ بندی کے 10 ماہ کے طویل عمل کو یاد کیا جس میں پریزنٹیشنز بلانے اور ایوارڈز کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنا تھا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلی ،نائب وزیراعلی اور چیف سکریٹری کا ان کی قیادت، تعاون اور رہنمائی پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Decade of Transformative E-Governance Reforms at valedictory session of 27th National Conference on e-Governance, Mumbai"
‘Mumbai Declaration’ adopted at the 27th National Conference on e-Governance
“Hallmark of the Past Decade: Continuous Reforms Revolutionizing Governance as well contributing in Socio-Economic transformation” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
From Self-Attestation to Unified Pension Forms: Dr. Jitendra Singh Reflects on a Decade of E-Governance Reforms
Revolutionizing Governance: Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils 'Viksit Bharat' Vision for Secure E-Service Delivery"
04 SEP 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh delivered an impactful keynote address through a video message today at the valedictory Session of the 27th National Conference on E-Governance held at the Jio Convention Centre in Mumbai. The conference theme, “Viksit Bharat: Secure and Sustainable E-Service Delivery,” set the stage for a detailed discussion on the transformative journey of governance reforms under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership.
At the valedictory session the conference unanimously adopted the ‘Mumbai Declaration’ after intensive deliberations during the sessions held during the two days.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the hallmark of the past decade has been the relentless pursuit of reforms that, while aimed at enhancing governance, have also served as crucial socio-economic upgrades. He outlined how these reforms have impacted four key areas:
1. Governance Reforms: Introducing accountability, transparency, and time-bound service delivery to citizens.
2. Ease of Living: Making life simpler for citizens through streamlined processes.
3. Democratisation of Administrative Processes: Ensuring a level playing field across administrative functions.
4. Change in Mindset: Shifting perspectives among administrators and fulfilling the aspirations of ordinary citizens.
Highlighting specific examples, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that within three months of taking office, Prime Minister Modi eliminated the outdated practice of document attestation by gazetted officers, a legacy of British colonial rule, and introduced self-attestation. This reform signalled a significant trust in the citizens. Another major change was announced by PM Modi from the Red Fort, where he advocated for the removal of interviews in certain processes to prevent discrimination, a directive that was implemented in January 2016.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further discussed pension reforms under the Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare. He praised the introduction of the 'Digital Life Certificate,' which has greatly eased the process for elderly citizens. The department, led by Shri V. Srinivas, also pioneered the use of face recognition technology and recently introduced a 'Single Unified Pension Form' through a single-window portal.
The minister also highlighted ongoing efforts to streamline family pensions for divorced, separated, unmarried, and widowed daughters, as well as families of missing and kidnapped personnel.
Reflecting on the past decade, Dr. Singh noted that the digital transition has ensured continuity in administrative functions, even during the COVID-19 pandemic. He underscored the importance of grievance redressal, commending CPGRAMS for its near-complete weekly resolution of grievances and its planned expansion to states and UTs.
Dr. Singh lauded the National Conference on E-Governance as a crucial platform for collaboration among central and state governments, startups, and other stakeholders. He stressed that the true measure of good governance lies in reaching the remotest corners of the country through effective electronic means.
He also touched on the use of advanced technologies such as AI, data analytics, blockchain, cloud computing, and IoT in enhancing governance. The success of Aadhaar’s biometric system and Bharat Rural Internet connectivity was highlighted as examples of effective digital transformation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled Prime Minister Modi's mantra of the 3E’s—Electronic Governance, Effective Governance, and Environmental Governance. He celebrated the success of the Swachhata Abhiyan, which generated significant revenue of Rs.1162 crore from discovered scrap in central government offices.
In conclusion, Dr. Singh announced the government’s focus on preparing for India @2047, the centenary of its independence. The DARPG is actively working on Vision@2047, focusing on the capacity building and enhancement of younger civil servants to better serve the nation.
The Minister's address resonated with the conference’s theme, reaffirming the government’s commitment to a future where digital governance brings government closer to its people and drives sustainable development.
On the second day of the conference sessions on ‘Data governance, Use of AI in governance, Innovation in Right to Service Acts, and Cybersecurity and Emergency Response readiness.
Shri. Sujata Saumik, Chief Secretary, Maharashtra State, highlighted the continuous support by the DARPG for transforming the e-Governance structures in the State Administration.
Shri. V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) expressed gratitude to patronage granted by Prime Minister Modi and Minister of State Dr. Jitendra Singh in all their endeavours.
Shri. Puneet Yadav, Additional Secretary, DARPG recalled the 10-month long process of planning this conference right from calling presentations and deciding on the awards. He thanked the Chief Minister, Deputy Chief Minister and chief Secretary for their leadership, support and guidance.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2051441