Ministry of Steel
Breaking Barriers: Dr. Dasari Radhika of RINL receives the prestigious ‘Gender Diversity’ National award at the Indian Steel Association (ISA) Steel Conclave 2024
04 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
At the Indian Steel Conclave 2024 held at New Delhi, today, the Indian Steel Association (ISA) has presented the prestigious ‘Gender Diversity award’ to Dr. Dasari Radhika, DGM (HR), RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam steel plant for demonstrating excellence in commitment. The award was presented by Sri Nagendra Nath Sinha, former secretary, Ministry of Steel, Govt of India in the presence of several luminaries from the steel industry.
Dr Dasari Radhika, DGM(HR), RINL receiving the Gender Diversity National award from Sri Nagendra Nath Sinha, IAS(Retired),former secretary, Ministry of Steel at Delhi today.jpg
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD RINL congratulated Dr. Dasari Radhika on being conferred with the very prestigious ‘Gender Diversityaward’ and described that “it is a really great pride moment for RINL”.
Dr. Dasari Radhika, working as DGM (HR) at RINL is a seasoned HR professional and has demonstrated remarkable resilience and determination throughout her career. In an era, when the steel industry was not the favored choice for women, Dr. D. Radhika fearlessly ventured into male-dominated field, consistently overcoming adversities and shattering gender barriers along the way.
Dr. Dasari. Radhika’s illustrious 28-year career at Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) exemplifies leadership and resilience in the steel industry. As Deputy General Manager (HR) overseeing critical zones, she has pioneered HR practices in challenging environments, becoming the first woman HR In-charge in many of her postings. Managing HR for a large number of employees, Dr. Dasari has consistently navigated industrial relations with a strong, compassionate approach. Dr. Radhika Dasari’s commitment to fostering a positive workplace culture is evident in her pioneering initiatives like promoting employee welfare, conducting regular shop floor meetings and also her efforts in psychological counselling, inspired by her Master's degree in Psychology and Ph.D. research on "Work-Life Balance."
The Indian Steel Association has presented ‘Gender DiversityAward to Dr. Dasari Radhika in recognition of her exemplary journey and efforts to create an inclusive culture, foster a sense of belongingness and promoting equity and fairness and for ‘demonstrating excellence in her commitment by standing as a true leader in the work, especially in the challenging zones of visakhapatnam steel plant.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا: آر آئی این ایل کی ڈاکٹر دساری رادھیکا نے انڈین اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس اے) اسٹیل کانکلیو 2024 میں باوقار ’صنفی تنوع‘ نیشنل ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
04 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ انڈین اسٹیل کانکلیو 2024 میں، انڈین اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس اے) نے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے کارپوریٹ ادارے آر آئی این ایل کی ڈی جی ایم (ایچ آر) ڈاکٹر دساری رادھیکا کو ان کی بہترین خدمت کے مظاہرے کے لیے باوقار ’صنفی تنوع ایوارڈ‘ پیش کیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، سابق سکریٹری، وزارت اسٹیل، حکومت ہند نے اسٹیل کی صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے کئی نامور شخصیات کی موجودگی میں پیش کیا۔
Dr Dasari Radhika, DGM(HR), RINL receiving the Gender Diversity National award from Sri Nagendra Nath Sinha, IAS(Retired),former secretary, Ministry of Steel at Delhi today.jpg
جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی آر آئی این ایل نے ڈاکٹر دساری رادھیکا کو انتہائی باوقار ’صنفی تنوع‘ ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ”یہ واقعی آر آئی این ایل کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا فخر کا لمحہ ہے“۔
آر آئی این ایل میں بطور ڈی جی ایم (ایچ آر) کام کرنے والی ڈاکٹر دساری رادھیکا ایک تجربہ کار ایچ آر پروفیشنل ہیں اور انہوں نے اپنے پورے کیریئر میں قابل ذکر لچک اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ایک ایسے دور میں، جب اسٹیل کی صنعت خواتین کے لیے پسندیدہ انتخاب نہیں تھی، ڈاکٹر ڈی رادھیکا نے بے خوف ہو کر مردوں کے زیر تسلط میدان میں قدم رکھا، مسلسل مشکلات پر قابو پاتے ہوئے اور راستے میں آنے والی تمام صنفی رکاوٹوں کو توڑ دیا۔
ڈاکٹر دساری رادھیکا کا راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل) میں 28 سالہ شاندار کیریئر اسٹیل انڈسٹری میں قیادت اور لچک کی مثال دیتا ہے۔ اہم زون کی نگرانی کرنے والی ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر (ایچ آر) کے طور پر، انہوں نے چیلنجنگ ماحول میں ایچ آر پریکٹس کو آگے بڑھایا ہے، اور وہ اپنی بہت سی پوسٹنگ میں پہلی خاتون ایچ آر انچارج بن گئی ہیں۔ کام کی جگہ پر مثبت ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈاکٹر رادھیکا داساری کی وابستگی ان کے اولین اقدامات جیسے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے، شاپ فلور کی باقاعدہ میٹنگ اور نفسیاتی مشاورت میں ان کی کوششوں سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جو کہ نفسیات میں ان کی ماسٹر ڈگری اور "ورک-لائف بیلنس" پر پی ایچ ڈی کی تحقیق سے متاثر ہے۔
انڈین اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن نے ڈاکٹر دساری رادھیکا کو ان کے مثالی سفر اور ایک جامع ثقافت کی تشکیل کرنے، اپنائیت کے احساس کو فروغ دینے اور مساوات اور انصاف کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں اور خاص طور سے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے چیلنج بھرے ماحول میں ڈٹے رہ کر اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے اعتراف میں ’صنفی تنوع‘ ایوارڈ پیش کیا ہے۔