Ministry of Steel
Breaking Barriers: Dr. Dasari Radhika of RINL receives the prestigious ‘Gender Diversity’ National award at the Indian Steel Association (ISA) Steel Conclave 2024
04 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
At the Indian Steel Conclave 2024 held at New Delhi, today, the Indian Steel Association (ISA) has presented the prestigious ‘Gender Diversity award’ to Dr. Dasari Radhika, DGM (HR), RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam steel plant for demonstrating excellence in commitment. The award was presented by Sri Nagendra Nath Sinha, former secretary, Ministry of Steel, Govt of India in the presence of several luminaries from the steel industry.
Dr Dasari Radhika, DGM(HR), RINL receiving the Gender Diversity National award from Sri Nagendra Nath Sinha, IAS(Retired),former secretary, Ministry of Steel at Delhi today.jpg
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD RINL congratulated Dr. Dasari Radhika on being conferred with the very prestigious ‘Gender Diversityaward’ and described that “it is a really great pride moment for RINL”.
Dr. Dasari Radhika, working as DGM (HR) at RINL is a seasoned HR professional and has demonstrated remarkable resilience and determination throughout her career. In an era, when the steel industry was not the favored choice for women, Dr. D. Radhika fearlessly ventured into male-dominated field, consistently overcoming adversities and shattering gender barriers along the way.
Dr. Dasari. Radhika’s illustrious 28-year career at Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) exemplifies leadership and resilience in the steel industry. As Deputy General Manager (HR) overseeing critical zones, she has pioneered HR practices in challenging environments, becoming the first woman HR In-charge in many of her postings. Managing HR for a large number of employees, Dr. Dasari has consistently navigated industrial relations with a strong, compassionate approach. Dr. Radhika Dasari’s commitment to fostering a positive workplace culture is evident in her pioneering initiatives like promoting employee welfare, conducting regular shop floor meetings and also her efforts in psychological counselling, inspired by her Master's degree in Psychology and Ph.D. research on "Work-Life Balance."
The Indian Steel Association has presented ‘Gender DiversityAward to Dr. Dasari Radhika in recognition of her exemplary journey and efforts to create an inclusive culture, foster a sense of belongingness and promoting equity and fairness and for ‘demonstrating excellence in her commitment by standing as a true leader in the work, especially in the challenging zones of visakhapatnam steel plant.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
बाधाओं को पार करना: आरआईएनएल की डॉ. दसारी राधिका को भारतीय इस्पात संघ (आईएसए) के इस्पात सम्मेलन- 2024 में प्रतिष्ठित ‘जेंडर डायवर्सिटी’ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
04 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारतीय इस्पात सम्मेलन- 2024 में आज भारतीय इस्पात संघ (आईएसए) ने प्रतिबद्धता में उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र की कॉर्पोरेट इकाई आरआईएनएल की डीजीएम (एचआर) डॉ. दसारी राधिका को प्रतिष्ठित लैंगिक विविधता (जेंडर डायवर्सिटी) पुरस्कारप्रदान किया। यह पुरस्कार इस्पात उद्योग के कई दिग्गजों की उपस्थिति में भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव श्री नागेन्द्र नाथ सिन्हा ने प्रदान किया।
Dr Dasari Radhika, DGM(HR), RINL receiving the Gender Diversity National award from Sri Nagendra Nath Sinha, IAS(Retired),former secretary, Ministry of Steel at Delhi today.jpg
आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट ने डॉ. दसारी राधिका को अत्यंत प्रतिष्ठित जेंडर डायवर्सिटीपुरस्कार से सम्मानित किए जाने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, यह आरआईएनएल के लिए सही मायने में काफी गर्व का क्षण है।
आरआईएनएल में डीजीएम (एचआर) के रूप में कार्यरत डॉ. दसारी राधिका एक अनुभवी मानव संसाधन पेशेवर हैं। अपने पूरे करियर में उन्होंने उल्लेखनीय लचीलता और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया है। एक ऐसे युग में जब इस्पात उद्योग महिलाओं के लिए पसंदीदा विकल्प नहीं था, डॉ. राधिका ने निर्भीकता के साथ इस पुरुष-प्रधान क्षेत्र में अपने कदम रखें, लगातार कठिनाइयों और रास्ते में आने वाले लैंगिक बाधाओं को पार किया।
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) में डॉ. दसारी राधिका के शानदार 28 साल का करियर इस्पात उद्योग में नेतृत्व और लचीलेपन का उदाहरण है। महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की जिम्मेदारी निभाने वाली उप-महाप्रबंधक (मानव संसाधन) के रूप में उन्होंने चुनौतीपूर्ण वातावरण में मानव संसाधन अभ्यासों का बीड़ा उठाया है और अपनी कई पोस्टिंग में पहली महिला मानव संसाधन प्रभारी बनी हैं। डॉ. दसारी ने बड़ी संख्या में कर्मचारियों के लिए मानव संसाधन का प्रबंधन करते हुए लगातार मजबूत व करुणापूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के साथ औद्योगिक संबंधों को परिचालित किया है।
सकारात्मक कार्यस्थल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डॉ. राधिका दासारी की प्रतिबद्धता कर्मचारी कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने, नियमित रूप से कार्यशाला बैठकें आयोजित करने और मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्श में उनके प्रयासों के रूप में उनकी अग्रणी पहलों में स्पष्ट है, जो कि मनोविज्ञान में उनकी मास्टर डिग्री और "कार्य-जीवन संतुलन" पर पीएचडी शोध से प्रेरित है।
भारतीय इस्पात संघ ने डॉ. दसारी राधिका को जेंडर डायवर्सिटीपुरस्कार, उनकी अनुकरणीय यात्रा व समावेशी संस्कृति बनाने, अपनेपन की भावना को बढ़ावा देने सहित समानता व निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों और विशेष रूप से विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र के चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में एक सच्चे नेता के तौर पर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रदान किया है।