Ministry of Steel
Breaking Barriers: Dr. Dasari Radhika of RINL receives the prestigious ‘Gender Diversity’ National award at the Indian Steel Association (ISA) Steel Conclave 2024
04 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
At the Indian Steel Conclave 2024 held at New Delhi, today, the Indian Steel Association (ISA) has presented the prestigious ‘Gender Diversity award’ to Dr. Dasari Radhika, DGM (HR), RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam steel plant for demonstrating excellence in commitment. The award was presented by Sri Nagendra Nath Sinha, former secretary, Ministry of Steel, Govt of India in the presence of several luminaries from the steel industry.
Dr Dasari Radhika, DGM(HR), RINL receiving the Gender Diversity National award from Sri Nagendra Nath Sinha, IAS(Retired),former secretary, Ministry of Steel at Delhi today.jpg
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD RINL congratulated Dr. Dasari Radhika on being conferred with the very prestigious ‘Gender Diversityaward’ and described that “it is a really great pride moment for RINL”.
Dr. Dasari Radhika, working as DGM (HR) at RINL is a seasoned HR professional and has demonstrated remarkable resilience and determination throughout her career. In an era, when the steel industry was not the favored choice for women, Dr. D. Radhika fearlessly ventured into male-dominated field, consistently overcoming adversities and shattering gender barriers along the way.
Dr. Dasari. Radhika’s illustrious 28-year career at Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) exemplifies leadership and resilience in the steel industry. As Deputy General Manager (HR) overseeing critical zones, she has pioneered HR practices in challenging environments, becoming the first woman HR In-charge in many of her postings. Managing HR for a large number of employees, Dr. Dasari has consistently navigated industrial relations with a strong, compassionate approach. Dr. Radhika Dasari’s commitment to fostering a positive workplace culture is evident in her pioneering initiatives like promoting employee welfare, conducting regular shop floor meetings and also her efforts in psychological counselling, inspired by her Master's degree in Psychology and Ph.D. research on "Work-Life Balance."
The Indian Steel Association has presented ‘Gender DiversityAward to Dr. Dasari Radhika in recognition of her exemplary journey and efforts to create an inclusive culture, foster a sense of belongingness and promoting equity and fairness and for ‘demonstrating excellence in her commitment by standing as a true leader in the work, especially in the challenging zones of visakhapatnam steel plant.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தடைகளை உடைத்தல்: தேசிய எஃகு நிறுவனத்தின் டாக்டர் தாசரி ராதிகா, இந்திய எஃகு சங்கம் (ISA) எஃகு மாநாடு 2024-ல் மதிப்புமிக்க 'பாலின பன்முகத்தன்மை' தேசிய விருதைப் பெற்றார்
04 SEP 2024 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய எஃகு மாநாடு 2024-ல், இந்திய எஃகு சங்கம் (ISA), மதிப்புமிக்க 'பாலின பன்முகத்தன்மை விருதை' விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலையின் துணைப் பொது மேலாளர் (மனிதவளம்) டாக்டர் தாசரி ராதிகாவுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பில் சிறந்து விளங்கியதற்காக வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த விருதை இந்திய அரசின் எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் செயலாளர் ஸ்ரீ நாகேந்திர நாத் சின்ஹா எஃகு தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பல பிரமுகர்கள் முன்னிலையில் வழங்கினார்.
டாக்டர் தாசரி ராதிகா, துணைப் பொது மேலாளர் (மனிதவளம்), பாலின பன்முகத்தன்மை தேசிய விருதை எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் செயலாளர் திரு நாகேந்திர நாத் சின்ஹாவிடமிருந்து, ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் (ஓய்வு) பெற்றார்.
தேசிய எஃகு நிறுவனத்தின் (RINL) தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு அதுல் பட், டாக்டர் தாசரி ராதிகாவுக்கு மிகவும் மதிப்புமிக்க 'பாலின பன்முகத்தன்மை' விருது வழங்கப்பட்டதற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் "இது ஆர்.ஐ.என்.எல்-க்கு ஒரு பெருமிதம் அளிக்கும் தருணம்" என்று விவரித்தார்.
டாக்டர் தாசரி ராதிகா ஒரு அனுபவமிக்க மனிதவள நிபுணர் மற்றும் அவரது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க எழுச்சி மற்றும் உறுதியை நிரூபித்துள்ளார். எஃகுத் தொழில் பெண்களுக்கு சாதகமான தேர்வாக இல்லாத ஒரு சகாப்தத்தில், டாக்டர் டி.ராதிகா அச்சமின்றி ஆண் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தும் துறையில் இறங்கினார், தொடர்ந்து துன்பங்களைத் தாண்டி பாலின தடைகளை உடைத்தார்.
டாக்டர் தாசரி ராதிகாவின் முன்மாதிரியான பயணம் மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், சொந்தமான உணர்வை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் நியாயத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், பணியில், குறிப்பாக விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலையின் சவாலான மண்டலங்களில், ஒரு உண்மையான தலைவராக நிற்பதன் மூலம் அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்பில் சிறந்து விளங்கியதற்காகவும் இந்திய எஃகு சங்கம் டாக்டர் தாசரி ராதிகாவுக்கு 'பாலின பன்முகத்தன்மை' விருதை வழங்கியுள்ளது.