Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses ‘International Conference on Materials Engineering and Technology’
From Energy to Defense: Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi's Leadership Drives India's Leap in Advanced Materials Research says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Anusandhan NRF: Pioneering India's Research Renaissance with PM Modi's Patronage, highlights Dr. Jitendra Singh
Building a Viksit Bharat: Catalyzing India’s R&D Ecosystem in Advanced Materials announces Science & Technology Minister, Dr. Singh
04 SEP 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today virtually delivered keynote address at the "International Conferences & Exhibitions on MATERIALS ENGINEERING and TECHNOLOGY and the synergic HEAT TREAT (HTS) being held in Mumbai from 4th to 6th September 2024."
The International conference organised by ASM International, India Chapter, has gathered over 300 international and national participants to showcase state-of-the-art technologies, products, and services. The ASM International, a 108-year-old society headquartered in Ohio, USA, has been dedicated to serving the Materials Science and Engineering Community since its inception. The India Chapter, established in 1979, is recognized as one of the most active chapters worldwide.
In his address, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the critical role that advanced materials play in emerging technologies, offering diverse solutions and opportunities due to their fundamental attributes and enhanced customization to meet specific requirements. He highlighted the development of innovative, sustainable materials, ranging from nanostructured perovskites to macro-scale polymers, as a game-changing value addition to vital industry sectors such as energy, healthcare, space, agriculture, and defense.
Dr.Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of integrating computational modelling, Machine Learning, and Artificial Intelligence in advanced materials research. "These are likely to accelerate the discovery of tailor-made materials with novel properties that were difficult to attain otherwise," said Dr. Singh. He added that this integration would provide a significant push for technology development based on such materials.
Praising the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr. Singh stated, "India is currently witnessing a significant surge in demand for materials with high performance." He attributed this demand to increased R&D efforts and commercialization across the globe. Once these advanced materials are market-ready, they will be rapidly absorbed by industries such as renewable energy, automotive, aerospace, healthcare, agriculture, and more. Dr. Singh noted the growing demand for clean energy within the energy sector, leading to capacity expansions in energy storage, wind, and solar power generation.
Dr. Singh also highlighted the Department of Science and Technology's initiative on Advanced Materials, which aims to develop novel materials and technologies to address significant global challenges such as the climate crisis, environmental degradation, and unsustainable practices in agriculture, transportation, construction, and packaging.
The Science and Technology Minister underscored the support and patronage of PM Modi in the establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF). "The NRF is a quantum leap in the Indian research enterprise. It will transparently seed, fund, and coordinate research across institutions in all disciplines in an integrated manner," he said. The Anusandhan NRF, with a special mandate to foster research and innovation in universities and colleges, is expected to transform the Indian R&D ecosystem, making it more vibrant, competent, and productive.
In a significant announcement, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that the Union Finance Minister had unveiled a funding initiative of Rs. 1 lakh crore in the FY 2024-25 budget to encourage the private sector to scale up research and innovation significantly in deep tech and sunrise domains. The proposed corpus, established with a 50-year interest-free loan, will provide long-term financing at low or nil interest rates to spur private sector-driven research and innovation on a commercial scale.
"Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are strengthening the R&D ecosystem in the frontier of Science & Technology," reaffirmed Dr. Singh. He concluded by stating, "It has been a major target of our government to achieve the goals of Viksit Bharat as envisioned by PM Shri Narendra Modi."

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ' मटेरियल इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन' को संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने ऊर्जा से रक्षा तक उन्नत सामग्री अनुसंधान में अग्रणी बना है
अनुसंधान एनआरएफ: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के संरक्षण में भारत अनुसंधान पुनर्जागरण का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रकाश डाला गया
विकसित भारत का निर्माण: विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. सिंह ने उन्नत सामग्रियों में भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को उत्प्रेरित करने की घोषणा की
04 SEP 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज 04 से 06 सितंबर 2024 तक मुंबई में आयोजित मटेरियल इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी और सिनर्जिक हीट ट्रीट (एचटीएस) पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों और प्रदर्शनियों में मुख्य भाषण दिया।
इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन एएसएम इंटरनेशनल, इंडिया चैप्टर द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए 300 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागी इकट्ठा हुए हैं। एएसएम इंटरनेशनल, 108 वर्षीय सोसाइटी है जिसका मुख्यालय ओहियो, अमेरिका में है और यह अपनी स्थापना के बाद से सामग्री विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग समुदाय की सेवा के लिए समर्पित है। 1979 में स्थापित इंडिया चैप्टर को पूरी दुनिया में सबसे सक्रिय चैप्टर में से एक के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में उन्नत सामग्रियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया, जो अपनी मौलिक विशेषताओं और विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उन्नत विशिष्ट निर्माण के कारण विविध समाधान एवं अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, अंतरिक्ष, कृषि और रक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्योग क्षेत्रों के लिए गेम-चेंजिंग मूल्यवर्धन के रूप में नैनोस्ट्रक्चर्ड पेरोवस्काइट्स से लेकर मैक्रो-स्केल पॉलिमर तक अभिनव, सतत सामग्रियों के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन्नत सामग्री अनुसंधान में कम्प्यूटेशनल मॉडलिंग, मशीन लर्निंग और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को एकीकृत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। डॉ सिंह ने कहा, "इनसे नवीन गुणों के साथ उपयुक्त सामग्री की खोज में तेजी आने की संभावना है जो पहले प्राप्त करना मुश्किल था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एकीकरण ऐसी सामग्रियों पर आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में देश में उच्च प्रदर्शन वाली सामग्रियों की मांग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। उन्होंने इस मांग का श्रेय विश्व में अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों और व्यावसायीकरण को दिया। एक बार जब ये उन्नत सामग्रियां बाजार के लिए तैयार हो जाती है, तो वे अक्षय ऊर्जा, मोटर वाहन, एयरोस्पेस, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृषि, और अन्य उद्योगों द्वारा तेजी से अवशोषित हो जाएंगे। डॉ. सिंह ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग का उल्लेख किया, जिससे ऊर्जा भंडारण, पवन और सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन में क्षमता विस्तार हुआ है।
डॉ. सिंह ने उन्नत सामग्री पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य जलवायु संकट, पर्यावरणीय गिरावट, कृषि, परिवहन, निर्माण एवं पैकेजिंग में अस्थिर प्रथाओं जैसी महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए नवीन सामग्री और प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करना है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) की स्थापना में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के समर्थन और संरक्षण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआरएफ भारतीय अनुसंधान उद्यम में एक लंबी छलांग है। यह पारदर्शी रूप से एकीकृत तरीके से सभी विषयों में संस्थानों में अनुसंधान की शुरुआत, वित्त पोषित और समन्वय करेगा।विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक विशेष जनादेश के साथ अनुसंधान एनआरएफ से भारतीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बदलाव आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे यह ज्यादा जीवंत, सक्षम और उत्पादक बनेगा।
एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के बजट में निजी क्षेत्र को गहन तकनीक और सूर्योदय डोमेन में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वित्त पोषण पहल का अनावरण किया था। 50 वर्षीय ब्याज-मुक्त ऋण के साथ स्थापित प्रस्तावित कोष, व्यावसायिक स्तर पर निजी क्षेत्र-संचालित अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कम या शून्य ब्याज दरों पर दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण प्रदान करेगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, हम विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।उन्होंने यह कहते हुए समाप्त किया कि, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा कल्पना किए गए विकासित भारत के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना हमारी सरकार का एक प्रमुख लक्ष्य रहा है।”