Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India is asserting its emerging dominance in the Green Hydrogen Sector: Pralhad Joshi at the curtain raiser of ICGH 2024
Second edition of ICGH is scheduled for September 11-13, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
6,000+ Delegates Expected at ICGH-2024
A special session on ‘Youth for Green Hydrogen’ to raise awareness and foster engagement with youth
Hackathon, Quiz, and Poster Contest to Spotlight Next-Gen Hydrogen Innovators
04 SEP 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is organising the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen from 11-13 September at the Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
At the curtain-raiser ceremony held today, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy; Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution highlighted the conference's significance in advancing India's Green Hydrogen ecosystem.
"The second edition of International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH 2024) marks a significant milestone in our endeavour towards making India the global hub for the production of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. This year, the three-day event will bring together thought leaders, policymakers, industry experts, and innovators from around the world to explore the latest advancements in Green Hydrogen technology."
Shri Joshi, further said, "We are committed to making India a world leader in this crucial sector. Under Honourable Prime Minister Shri Modi's leadership, we are sending a clear message about India's aspirations for a leadership position in clean energy and assert its emerging dominance in the Green Hydrogen sector. Through the National Green Hydrogen Mission, we expect to position India as the global hub to produce Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. The conference will provide a platform for showcasing products, services and technologies to a global audience. The conference will also discuss green financing, human resource upskilling and start-up initiatives. After the successful completion of the first edition of the International Conference on Green Hydrogen last year, we are presenting the second edition, and it is bigger this time, just like the ambition in the Green Hydrogen sector. 2000 registrations have already taken place, and we are expecting over 6000 registrations from International and national scientists, and 120+ exhibitors."
As part of its quest towards energy transition, the first edition of the International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH) 2023 was successful in bringing together stakeholders from India and across the world, to explore establishing a Green Hydrogen ecosystem and foster a systemic approach for meeting the global goals for decarbonization through Green Hydrogen.
Since the inaugural edition, the Indian mission has achieved significant progress namely awarding capacity of 3000 MW for electrolyser manufacturing; 4,12,000 TPA (Tonnes Per Annum) for Green Hydrogen production; issued tenders for 4,50,000 TPA of Green Hydrogen capacity and 7,39,000 TPA of Green Ammonia production. Pilot projects are likely to be initiated in the steel, shipping and mobility sector. The government has also launched the R&D scheme with an outlay of Rs. 400 crores to support the research activities in the Green Hydrogen ecosystem.
The timing of the conference is particularly significant as nations worldwide intensify their efforts to combat climate change and reduce dependence on fossil fuels. Developing Green Hydrogen technologies offer a promising pathway to meet this demand sustainably while achieving the country's ambitious climate goals.
The minister highlighted several innovative components of the conference, including a Green Hydrogen Hackathon, GH2THON, a youth session, Green Hydrogen for Youth, and poster and quiz competitions. These initiatives are designed to engage a wide range of participants and foster innovation in the field.
"Our GH2thon hackathon will challenge bright minds to develop solutions for the Green Hydrogen ecosystem. We are looking for innovative indigenous solutions to drive technological breakthroughs in the Green Hydrogen ecosystem of India. Whether it’s enhancing energy efficiency, optimizing the supply chain, or integrating hydrogen technology with existing infrastructure, your ideas can make a difference!" Minister Joshi explained.”
The #GH2thon Hackathon engaging students, researchers, entrepreneurs, and startups to develop innovative solutions for challenges in the Green Hydrogen sector offers prize money of Rs. 1.5 Lakhs to the winner, Rs. 75, 000 to the first runner-up and Rs. 50, 000 to the second runner-up
The Scientific Poster Competition Finals on Hydrogen & Fuel Cells Research scheduled for 12 September has attracted more than 100 abstracts. The competition offers prize money: ₹50,000 for first place, ₹30,000 for second, and ₹20,000 for third.
Additionally, five finalist teams selected through an intense preliminary round, will compete for prizes of ₹50,000, ₹35,000, and ₹15,000 for first, second, and third places, respectively, in the #ICGH2024 Green Hydrogen Quiz Finale.
Shri Joshi further added, “We’re particularly excited about the youth session, which will provide a platform for the next generation of renewable energy leaders to share their ideas and perspectives.”
The special session "Green Hydrogen for Youth" is slated for the second day of the conference, underlining the crucial role of young people in addressing climate change. This session aims to engage and educate the student community about Green Hydrogen as the fuel of the future. This session will bring together eminent celebrities and young environmental activists to share insights about Green Hydrogen and inspire youngsters.
"We have invited brilliant global minds along with the national stakeholders to join us at ICGH-2024. This is an unparalleled opportunity to deepen our understanding about the Green Hydrogen landscape and engage with India's rapidly growing Green Hydrogen sector and to contribute to shaping a sustainable energy future for our planet”, Shri Joshi concluded.
A highlight of the event will be the CEOs' Roundtable, to be held at The Ashok on 11th September 2024. This exclusive gathering will bring together CEOs and investors from leading companies in the Green Hydrogen space, fostering high-level dialogue on industry challenges and opportunities.
Gracing the occasion, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, said "This year’s focus is on fostering international collaboration, exploring practical applications in sectors like transportation and energy, and discussing strategies for scaling up Green Hydrogen production. With key sessions on financing, infrastructure development, and youth engagement, the conference serves as a dynamic platform for knowledge-sharing, innovation, and driving global progress towards a sustainable energy future. As we embark on the Second International Conference on Green Hydrogen, we stand at the forefront of a transformative journey towards a sustainable future. This platform unites global minds to advance cutting-edge innovations in Green Hydrogen, fostering collaboration across sectors. Together, we will explore new technologies, strategic partnerships, and pathways to make Green Hydrogen a cornerstone of our clean energy transition. We are excited to witness the growing momentum and eagerly anticipate the impactful outcomes that will shape the future of energy." US will be the partner country for ICGH-2024.
"From policy discussions to technological showcases, ICGH-2024 is designed to accelerate India's Green Hydrogen journey," Secretary Shri Bhalla, further stated.
The event will draw over 6,000 attendees, including delegates from the private sector, public sector undertakings, government ministries, academic institutions, and state governments. Strong international participation is also on the cards, reflecting India's commitment to global cooperation in addressing climate change and energy security challenges.
The curtain raiser event was also graced by Shri Sudeep Jain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri R P Gupta, Chairman & Managing Director, Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited; Shri Abhay Bakre, Mission Director, National Green Hydrogen Mission, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India.
Shri Ajay Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, welcomed the dignitaries. He reiterated that climate change and energy transition have taken centre stage at the global public policy discourse and highlighted the importance of energy transition, positioning Green Hydrogen as the fuel of the future to decarbonise key sectors. The goal is to become a global hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen. It will note only reduce carbon emissions but would also reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel.
ICGH-2024 is being organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India in association with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, the Department of Science and Technology, and the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. The Solar Energy Corporation of India and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) serve as the implementation and industry partners, respectively.
For more information and registration details, please visit the official conference website at https://icgh.in

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی سی جی ایچ 2024 کی نقاب کشائی کی تقریب کے موقع پر پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ بھارت گرین ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر میں اپنی گرفت کو مضبوط کررہا ہے
آئی سی جی ایچ کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 11-13 ستمبر 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوگا
آئی سی جی ایچ -2024 میں 6,000سے زیادہ مندوبین کے شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے
بیداری بڑھانے اور نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘یوتھ فار گرین ہائیڈروجن’ پر ایک خصوصی اجلاس
نیکسٹ جنر یشن ہائیڈروجن انوویٹرز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ہیکاتھون، کوئز اور پوسٹر مقابلہ
04 SEP 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند 11 سے 13 ستمبر تک بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں گرین ہائیڈروجن پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
آج منعقد نقاب کشائی کی تقریب میں، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی ؛ صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ہندوستان کے گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں کانفرنس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
‘‘گرین ہائیڈروجن پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی سی جی ایچ 2024) کا دوسرا ایڈیشن ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار کے لیے عالمی مرکز بنانے کی طرف ہماری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس سال، تین روزہ تقریب میں پالیسی ساز، صنعت کے ماہرین، اور دنیا بھر کے اختراع کار گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹکنالوجی میں جدید ترین پیشرفت کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے سوچنے والے رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا۔’’
جناب جوشی نے مزید کہا، ‘‘ہم اس اہم شعبے میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی لیڈر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں، ہم صاف توانائی میں قائدانہ پوزیشن کے لیے ہندوستان کی خواہشات کے بارے میں ایک واضح پیغام بھیج رہے ہیں اور اس کے ابھرتے ہوئے غلبہ پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن کے شعبے میں، ہم بھارت کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پیش کرنے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں، کانفرنس عالمی سامعین کو مصنوعات، خدمات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کے لیے فراہم کرے گی۔ گرین فنانسنگ، ہیومن ریسورس اپ اسکلنگ اور اسٹارٹ اپ اقدامات پر بھی بات کریں گے گزشتہ سال گرین ہائیڈروجن پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے پہلے ایڈیشن کی کامیابی کے بعد، ہم دوسرا ایڈیشن پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم گرین ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر میں 2000 رجسٹریشن ہو چکے ہیں، اور ہم بین الاقوامی اور قومی سائنسدانوں اور 120سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان سے 6000 سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کی توقع کر رہے ہیں۔’’
توانائی کی منتقلی کی طرف اپنی جستجو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، گرین ہائیڈروجن (آئی سی جی ایچ ) 2023 پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا پہلا ایڈیشن ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنے میں کامیاب رہا، تاکہ ایک گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم کے قیام کو تلاش کیا جا سکے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ذریعے کاربنائزیشن کے عالمی اہداف کے حصول اور میٹنگ کے لیے ایک نظامی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
افتتاحی ایڈیشن کے بعد سے، ہندوستانی مشن نے نمایاں پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے یعنی الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے 3000 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت فراہم کرنا۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے 4,12,000 ٹی پی اے (ٹن سالانہ) گرین ہائیڈروجن کی گنجائش کے 4,50,000 ٹی پی اے اور گرین امونیا کی پیداوار کے 7,39,000 ٹی پی اے کے لیے ٹینڈر جاری کیے ہیں۔ اسٹیل، شپنگ اور موبلٹی سیکٹر میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ حکومت نے آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے جس کی لاگت گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام میں تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کے لیے 400 کروڑ روپےہے۔
کانفرنس کا وقت خاص طور پر اہم ہے کیونکہ دنیا بھر کے ممالک موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے اور جیواشم ایندھن پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں تیز کر رہے ہیں۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی ملک کے آب و ہوا کے درخشاں اہداف کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے اس طلب کو پائیدار طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک امید افزا راستہ پیش کرتی ہے۔
وزیر نے کانفرنس کے کئی اختراعی اجزاء پر روشنی ڈالی جن میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ہیکاتھون، جی ایچ 2 تھان، یوتھ سیشن، نوجوانوں کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن، اور پوسٹر اور کوئز مقابلے شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات وسیع پیمانے پر شرکاء کی شمولیت اور میدان میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر جوشی نے وضاحت کی ‘‘ہمارا جی ایچ 2 تھان ہیکاتھون روشن ذہنوں کو گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم کے لیے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے چیلنج کرے گا۔ ہم ہندوستان کے گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم میں تکنیکی کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدید مقامی حل تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی، آپ کے خیالات میں فرق پڑ سکتا ہے!’’ ۔
جناب جوشی نے مزید کہا، "ہم نوجوانوں کے سیشن کے بارے میں خاص طور پر پرجوش ہیں، جو قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیڈروں کی اگلی نسل کو اپنے خیالات اور نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔"
کانفرنس کے دوسرے روز خصوصی سیشن "گرین ہائیڈروجن فار یوتھ" منعقد کیا جائے گا، جو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اس سیشن کا مقصد طالب علم برادری کو مستقبل کے ایندھن کے طور پر گرین ہائیڈروجن کے بارے میں مشغول اور تعلیم دینا ہے۔ یہ سیشن گرین ہائیڈروجن کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے اور نوجوانوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے نامور شخصیات اور نوجوان ماحولیاتی کارکنوں کو اکٹھا کرے گا۔
جناب جوشی نے اپنی بات مکمل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم نے قومی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شاندار عالمی ذہنوں کو آئی سی جی ایچ -2024 میں ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہونے کے لیے مدعو کیا ہے۔ یہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کے منظرنامے کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو گہرا کرنے اور ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے گرین ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور ایک پائیدار کی تشکیل میں ہمارے سیارے کے لئے توانائی کا مستقبل اپنا تعاون دینے کا ایک بے مثال موقع ہے۔’’
اس موقع پر جناب بھوپندر ایس بھلا، سکریٹری، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے کہا کہ "اس سال کی توجہ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے، نقل و حمل اور توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں عملی ایپلی کیشنز کی تلاش، اور اسکیلنگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال پر ہے۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار فنانسنگ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اور نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت کے ساتھ، یہ کانفرنس علم کے تبادلے، اختراع اور پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کی طرف عالمی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن کو ہماری صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کا سنگ بنیاد بنانے کے لیے ہم بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں اور ان پر اثر انداز ہونے والے نتائج کا بے تابی سے انتظار کر رہے ہیں جو توانائی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دیں گے۔ امریکہ آئی سی جی ایچ -2024 کا شراکت دار ملک ہوگا۔’’
پردہ اٹھانے والی تقریب میں جناب سدیپ جین، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، جناب آر پی گپتا، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ،جناب ابھے باکرے، مشن ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جناب اجے یادو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے معززین کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور توانائی کی منتقلی نے عالمی عوامی پالیسی کے مباحثے میں مرکزی حیثیت اختیار کر لی ہے اور توانائی کی منتقلی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، کلیدی شعبوں کو ڈیکاربنائز کرنے کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن کو مستقبل کے ایندھن کے طور پر پوزیشن میں رکھا۔
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) بالترتیب نفاذ اور صنعت کے شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
مزید معلومات اور رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم کانفرنس کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ https://icgh.in پر جائیں۔