பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடலோரக் காவல் படைக் கப்பல் சுஜய் தென் கொரியா சென்றுள்ளது - 4 நாள் பயணத்தின்போது கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளில் ஈடுபடுகிறது
04 SEP 2024 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் (ஐசிஜி) ரோந்துக் கப்பல் சுஜய் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டருடன் கூடிய ரோந்துக் கப்பலாகும். இது, கிழக்கு ஆசியாவில் நடைபெற்று வரும் வெளிநாட்டு பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2024 செப்டம்பர் 04 அன்று தென் கொரியாவின் இன்சியானுக்குத் துறைமுக பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டது. நான்கு நாள் இந்தக் கப்பல் அங்கு முகாமிட்டு இருக்கும். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, ஐசிஜி-யின் சுஜய் கப்பல் குழுவினர், கொரிய கடலோர காவல்படையுடன் (கேசிஜி) தொழில்முறை பயிற்சிகளில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள்.
கடல் மாசுபாட்டைத் தடுத்தல், கடல்சார் தேடுதல், மீட்பு நடவடக்கைகள், கடல்சார் சட்ட அமலாக்க நடைமுறைகள் போன்றவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். இருதரப்புப் பயிற்சிகள், கூட்டு யோகா அமர்வுகள், நட்புணர்வு விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் ஆகியவையும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
2006 மார்ச் 13 அன்று, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படை, கொரிய கடலோர காவல் படையுடன் (கேசிஜி) ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மேம்பட்ட கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஈடுபாடுகளை நிறுவனமயமாக்கியது. தற்போது இந்த கொரிய விஜயத்திற்கு முன்னர், ஐசிஜி கப்பல் சுஜய், இந்தோனேசியாவின் ஜகார்த்தாவுக்கு துறைமுகப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு, கடல்சார் பயிற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
ICGS Sujay makes port call in South Korea as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to East Asia
04 SEP 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel Sujay, with an integral helicopter, made a port call at Incheon, South Korea on September 04, 2024, as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to East Asia. During the four-day visit, the ICG crew will engage in professional interactions with the Korea Coast Guard (KCG), focusing on Marine Pollution Response, Maritime Search and Rescue and Maritime Law Enforcement. The activities also include cross-deck training, joint yoga sessions, friendly sports events and Passage Exercises with the KCG.
A total of 10 cadets from NCC aboard the ICG Ship will participate in an Environment Protection Walkathon towards sensitising the community on the ill effects of marine plastic pollution with local youth organisations, in line with the Government’s initiative ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and enhancing international outreach.
The port visit of the ICG ship, during the conduct of the 20th Head of Coast Guard Agency Meeting at Incheon, highlights ICG’s resolve and shared concern towards addressing maritime contemporary challenges for the common global good.
On March 13, 2006, ICG signed a MoU with KCG, towards enhanced maritime cooperation and institutionalised its cooperative engagements. Before the visit, ICG Ship Sujay had made port calls to Jakarta, Indonesia demonstrating a seamless continuation of diplomatic maritime engagements in the region.
V9VD.jpeg)
QJ0I.jpeg)