Ministry of Defence
ICGS Sujay makes port call in South Korea as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to East Asia
04 SEP 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel Sujay, with an integral helicopter, made a port call at Incheon, South Korea on September 04, 2024, as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to East Asia. During the four-day visit, the ICG crew will engage in professional interactions with the Korea Coast Guard (KCG), focusing on Marine Pollution Response, Maritime Search and Rescue and Maritime Law Enforcement. The activities also include cross-deck training, joint yoga sessions, friendly sports events and Passage Exercises with the KCG.
A total of 10 cadets from NCC aboard the ICG Ship will participate in an Environment Protection Walkathon towards sensitising the community on the ill effects of marine plastic pollution with local youth organisations, in line with the Government’s initiative ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and enhancing international outreach.
The port visit of the ICG ship, during the conduct of the 20th Head of Coast Guard Agency Meeting at Incheon, highlights ICG’s resolve and shared concern towards addressing maritime contemporary challenges for the common global good.
On March 13, 2006, ICG signed a MoU with KCG, towards enhanced maritime cooperation and institutionalised its cooperative engagements. Before the visit, ICG Ship Sujay had made port calls to Jakarta, Indonesia demonstrating a seamless continuation of diplomatic maritime engagements in the region.
V9VD.jpeg)
QJ0I.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजीएस सुजय पूर्वी एशिया में अपनी वर्तमान विदेशी तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में दक्षिण कोरिया पहुंचा
04 SEP 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी) का एक हेलीकॉप्टर से लैस अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज सुजय पूर्वी एशिया में अपनी वर्तमान विदेशी तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में, 04 सितंबर, 2024 को दक्षिण कोरिया के इंचियोन पहुंचा। इस चार दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, आईसीजी दल कोरिया तट रक्षक (केसीजी) के साथ पेशेवर बातचीत में संलग्न होगा। इस बातचीत में समुद्री प्रदूषण से जुड़ी प्रतिक्रिया, समुद्री खोज और बचाव एवं समुद्री कानून के प्रवर्तन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जायेगा। यात्रा से संबंधित गतिविधियों में क्रॉस-डेक प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त योग सत्र, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल कार्यक्रम और केसीजी के साथ पैसेज अभ्यास भी शामिल हैं।
सरकार की पहल ‘पुनीत सागर अभियान’ के अनुरूप और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने हेतु, आईसीजी के इस जहाज पर सवार एनसीसी के कुल 10 कैडेट स्थानीय युवा संगठनों के साथ समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में समुदाय को जागरूक बनाने के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण वॉकथॉन में भाग लेंगे।
इंचियोन में तटरक्षक एजेंसी के प्रमुख की 20वीं बैठक के आयोजन के दौरान आईसीजी के इस जहाज की बंदरगाह यात्रा, साझा वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए समकालीन समुद्री चुनौतियों के समाधान के प्रति आईसीजी के संकल्प और साझी चिंताओं को रेखांकित करती है।
13 मार्च 2006 को, आईसीजी ने समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने और अपनी सहयोगी गतिविधियों को संस्थागत बनाने हेतु केसीजी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। इस यात्रा से पहले, आईसीजी जहाज सुजय इस क्षेत्र में राजनयिक समुद्री गतिविधियों की निर्बाध निरंतरता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा था।
V9VD.jpeg)
QJ0I.jpeg)