Ministry of Defence
ICGS Sujay makes port call in South Korea as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to East Asia
04 SEP 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel Sujay, with an integral helicopter, made a port call at Incheon, South Korea on September 04, 2024, as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to East Asia. During the four-day visit, the ICG crew will engage in professional interactions with the Korea Coast Guard (KCG), focusing on Marine Pollution Response, Maritime Search and Rescue and Maritime Law Enforcement. The activities also include cross-deck training, joint yoga sessions, friendly sports events and Passage Exercises with the KCG.
A total of 10 cadets from NCC aboard the ICG Ship will participate in an Environment Protection Walkathon towards sensitising the community on the ill effects of marine plastic pollution with local youth organisations, in line with the Government’s initiative ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ and enhancing international outreach.
The port visit of the ICG ship, during the conduct of the 20th Head of Coast Guard Agency Meeting at Incheon, highlights ICG’s resolve and shared concern towards addressing maritime contemporary challenges for the common global good.
On March 13, 2006, ICG signed a MoU with KCG, towards enhanced maritime cooperation and institutionalised its cooperative engagements. Before the visit, ICG Ship Sujay had made port calls to Jakarta, Indonesia demonstrating a seamless continuation of diplomatic maritime engagements in the region.
V9VD.jpeg)
QJ0I.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی ایس سُجے نے مشرقی ایشیا میں جاری بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر جنوبی کوریا میں بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا
04 SEP 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) آف شور پٹرول ویسل سُجے نے، ایک مربوط ہیلی کاپٹر کے ساتھ، مشرقی ایشیا میں اپنی جاری بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر، 04 ستمبر 2024 کو انچیون، جنوبی کوریا میں بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا۔ چار روزہ دورے کے دوران، آئی سی جی کا عملہ کوریا کوسٹ گارڈ (کے سی جی) کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت میں مصروف ہو گا، جس میں میرین پولوشن ریسپانس، میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو اور میری ٹائم لا انفورسمنٹ پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ سرگرمیوں میں کراس ڈیک ٹریننگ، مشترکہ یوگا سیشن، دوستانہ کھیلوں کے پروگرام اور کے سی جی کے ساتھ پیسج مشقیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
آئی سی جی جہاز پر سوار این سی سی کے کل 10 کیڈٹس حکومت کی پہل 'پنیت ساگر ابھیان' اور بین الاقوامی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مقامی نوجوان تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر سمندری پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں کمیونٹی کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے واکتھون میں حصہ لیں گے۔
انچیون میں کوسٹ گارڈ ایجنسی کے 20 ویں سربراہ کی میٹنگ کے دوران آئی سی جی جہاز کا بندرگاہ کا دورہ، مشترکہ عالمی بھلائی کے لیے بحری عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آئی سی جی کے عزم اور مشترکہ تشویش کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
13 مارچ، 2006 کو، آئی سی جی نے کے سی جی کے ساتھ بحری کوآپریشن کو بڑھانے اور اپنے تعاون کی مصروفیات کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ اس دورے سے پہلے، آئی سی جی جہاز سُجے نے جکارتہ، انڈونیشیا کے بندرگاہوں کا دورہ کیا تھا جس کا مقصد خطے میں سفارتی بحری مصروفیات کے تسلسل کا بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مظاہرہ کرنا تھا۔
V9VD.jpeg)
QJ0I.jpeg)