Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA to promote alcoholic beverage exports as a part of ‘Make in India’ initiative
Exports in this segment to cross $1 billion export revenues
04 SEP 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The global demand for Indian spirits is increasing, presenting an opportunity for growth. The Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Authority (APEDA) plans to promote both the Indian alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages globally with a target of $1 billion in export revenue over the next few years. APEDA as part of the ‘Make in India’ initiative has been targeting to increase exports of Indian Spirits to major foreign destinations.India currently ranks 40th in the world for alcoholic beverage exports.
In a landmark move for Indian spirits,Godawan Single malt whisky isall set to launch in the United Kingdom as an artisanal single malt whisky made in Rajasthan, India.
The first batch of Godawan was flagged off to United Kingdom jointly by Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, and Ms. Debra Crew, Chief Executive of Diageo Plc, Mr. Abhisek Dev, Chairman of APEDA, and Ms HinaNagarajan, MD & CEO, Diageo India along with other senior representatives.
Godawan Single malt whisky had participated in the International Food and Drinks Event (IFE), London in March 2024 under the ambit of APEDA and undertook promotions of Godawan. This worked as a precursor to launching Godawan in UK and commencing exports to UK.
This initiative will support farmersofAlwarregion. The six row barley used in the production of Godawan, has been locally procured that helps in enhancing the agricultural income of the local farmers through it’s backward linkages.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپیڈا‘میک اِن انڈیا’ پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر الکحل والے مشروبات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دے گی
اس زمرے میں برآمدات ایک بلین ڈالر کی برآمدی آمدنی کو عبور کریں گی
04 SEP 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی شراب کی عالمی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے، جو ترقی کا موقع فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اپیڈا)اگلے چند سالوں میں ایک بلین ڈالر کی برآمدی آمدنی کے ہدف کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی الکحل والے اور غیر الکحل والے دونوں مشروبات کو فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔ اپیڈا‘میک اِن انڈیا’ اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اہم بیرونی ممالک کو ہندوستانی شراب کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کا ہدف بنا رہی ہے۔ الکحل والے مشروبات کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان اس وقت دنیا میں 40 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔
ہندوستانی شراب کے لیے ایک تاریخی اقدام کے طور پر گوداون سنگل مالٹ وہسکی برطانیہ میں راجستھان، ہندوستان میں بنی ایک آرٹیسنل سنگل مالٹ وہسکی کے طور پر شروع ہونے والی ہے۔
گوداون کی پہلی کھیپ کو مشترکہ طور پر ہندوستان کی کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور ڈیاجیو پی ایل سی کی چیف ایگزیکٹو محترمہ ڈیبرا کریو، اپیڈا کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو اور ڈیا جیو انڈیا کی ایم ڈی اور سی ای او محترمہ حنا ناگراجن نے دیگر سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ برطانیہ کے لیے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
گوداون سنگل مالٹ وہسکی نے مارچ 2024 میں اپیڈا کے دائرہ کار میں انٹرنیشنل فوڈ اینڈ ڈرنکس ایونٹ (آئی ایف ای) لندن میں شرکت کی تھی اور گوداون کی پروموشنز کی تھیں۔ اس نے برطانیہ میں گوداون کو شروع کرنے اور برطانیہ کو برآمدات شروع کرنے کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر کام کیا۔
یہ اقدام الور خطے کے کسانوں کی مدد کرے گا۔ گوداون کی پیداوار میں استعمال ہونے والی چھ قطار والی جو کو مقامی طور پر خریدا گیا ہے، جس سے مقامی کسانوں کی زرعی آمدنی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔