AYUSH
PCIM&H achieves key ISO/SO IMS certifications marking a milestone for Ayush sector
04 SEP 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) under the aegis of Ministry of Ayush has achieved the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Integrated Management System (IMS) Certifications. This achievement marks a significant advancement for the Ayush sector, paving the way for enhanced global recognition and setting a new standard for excellence in Indian Medicine & Homeopathy.
PCIM&H has been awarded with IS/ISO 9001:2015 for Quality Management System (QMS), IS/ISO 14001:2015 for Environmental Management System (EMS) and IS/ISO 45001:2018 for Occupational Health & Safety Management System (OHSMS).
These accolades affirm PCIM&H's commitment to upholding global standards of quality, environmental stewardship, and workplace safety. The certifications not only enhance PCIM&H's operational efficiency but also support the Ministry of Ayush’s mission to promote high standards in Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Homoeopathy.
Director of PCIM&H Dr. Raman Mohan Singh stated, “This certification system will help PCIM&H to enhance the operational efficiency and also will help to meet out the global quality standards. PCIM&H is developing the quality standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs in the form of Pharmacopoeia. The IMS certification system will help to assure the adherence to international acceptance of the pharmacopoeia standards developed by PCIM&H for ASU&H drugs.”
These certifications, granted by BIS, reflect PCIM&H’s dedication to adhering to international standards. The Quality Management System certification affirms PCIM&H's ability to consistently meet and exceed customer expectations. The Environmental Management System certification highlights the organization's commitment to reducing its environmental impact and fostering sustainable practices. The Occupational Health & Safety Management System certification demonstrates PCIM&H's proactive measures in maintaining a safe and healthy work environment.
About Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H):
PCIM&H is a leading institution dedicated to establishing and maintaining standards for Indian medicine and homoeopathy. Its mission is to ensure the highest quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines through comprehensive standards and guidelines.

आयुष
पीसीआईएमएंडएच ने प्रमुख आईएसओ/एसओ आईएमएस प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त कर आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की
04 SEP 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी भेषज संहिता आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) एकीकृत प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएमएस) प्रमाणन प्राप्त किए हैं। यह उपलब्धि आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति दर्शाती हुई वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान बढ़ाने और भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी में उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक नया मानक स्थापित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
पीसीआईएमएंडएच को गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली (क्‍यूएमएस) के लिए आईएस/आईएसओ 9001:2015, पर्यावरण प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएमएस ) के लिए आईएस/आईएसओ 14001:2015 और व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ओएचएसएमएस) के लिए आईएस/आईएसओ 45001:2018 आईएस/आईएसओ से सम्मानित किया गया है।
ये पुरस्कार गुणवत्ता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा के वैश्विक मानकों को बनाए रखने की दिशा में पीसीआईएमएंडएच की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं। ये प्रमाणन न केवल पीसीआईएमएंडएच की परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाते हैं बल्कि आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी में उच्च मानकों को बढ़ावा देने के आयुष मंत्रालय के मिशन की भी सहायता करते हैं।
पीसीआईएमएंडएच के निदेशक डॉ. रमन मोहन सिंह ने कहा, “यह प्रमाणन प्रणाली पीसीआईएमएंडएच को परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी और वैश्विक गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने में भी मदद करेगी।
पीसीआईएमएंडएच फार्माकोपिया के रूप में आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी दवाओं के लिए गुणवत्ता मानक विकसित कर रहा है। आईएमएस प्रमाणन प्रणाली एएसयूएंडएच दवाओं के लिए पीसीआईएमएंडएच द्वारा विकसित फार्माकोपिया मानकों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वीकृति के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगी।
बीआईएस के दिए गए ये प्रमाणपत्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों का पालन करने के लिए पीसीआईएमएंडएच के समर्पण को दर्शाते हैं। गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली प्रमाणन ग्राहकों की अपेक्षाओं को लगातार पूरा करने और उनसे आगे निकलने की पीसीआईएमएंडएच की क्षमता की पुष्टि करता है। पर्यावरण प्रबंधन प्रणाली प्रमाणन इसके पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संगठन की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देता है। व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणाली प्रमाणन एक सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ कार्य वातावरण बनाए रखने में पीसीआईएमएंडएच के सक्रिय उपायों को दर्शाता है।
भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) के बारे में:
पीसीआईएमएंडएच भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के लिए मानक स्थापित करने और उसे बनाए रखने के लिए समर्पित एक अग्रणी संस्थान है। इसका मिशन व्यापक मानकों और दिशानिर्देशों के माध्यम से दवाओं की उच्चतम गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करना है।