AYUSH
PCIM&H achieves key ISO/SO IMS certifications marking a milestone for Ayush sector
04 SEP 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) under the aegis of Ministry of Ayush has achieved the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Integrated Management System (IMS) Certifications. This achievement marks a significant advancement for the Ayush sector, paving the way for enhanced global recognition and setting a new standard for excellence in Indian Medicine & Homeopathy.
PCIM&H has been awarded with IS/ISO 9001:2015 for Quality Management System (QMS), IS/ISO 14001:2015 for Environmental Management System (EMS) and IS/ISO 45001:2018 for Occupational Health & Safety Management System (OHSMS).
These accolades affirm PCIM&H's commitment to upholding global standards of quality, environmental stewardship, and workplace safety. The certifications not only enhance PCIM&H's operational efficiency but also support the Ministry of Ayush’s mission to promote high standards in Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Homoeopathy.
Director of PCIM&H Dr. Raman Mohan Singh stated, “This certification system will help PCIM&H to enhance the operational efficiency and also will help to meet out the global quality standards. PCIM&H is developing the quality standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs in the form of Pharmacopoeia. The IMS certification system will help to assure the adherence to international acceptance of the pharmacopoeia standards developed by PCIM&H for ASU&H drugs.”
These certifications, granted by BIS, reflect PCIM&H’s dedication to adhering to international standards. The Quality Management System certification affirms PCIM&H's ability to consistently meet and exceed customer expectations. The Environmental Management System certification highlights the organization's commitment to reducing its environmental impact and fostering sustainable practices. The Occupational Health & Safety Management System certification demonstrates PCIM&H's proactive measures in maintaining a safe and healthy work environment.
About Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H):
PCIM&H is a leading institution dedicated to establishing and maintaining standards for Indian medicine and homoeopathy. Its mission is to ensure the highest quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines through comprehensive standards and guidelines.

وزارت آیوش
پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ نے اہم آئی ایس او/ایس او آئی ایم ایس سرٹیفیکیشنز حاصل کیے ہیں جو آیوش شعبے کے لیے ایک سنگ میل ہے
04 SEP 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام فارماکوپیا کمیشن برائے انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) نے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ایم ایس) سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی آیوش سیکٹر کے لیے ایک اہم پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے ہندوستانی طب اور ہومیوپیتھی میں عالمی سطح پر بہتر شناخت کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے اور بہترین کارکردگی کا ایک نیا معیار قائم ہوتا ہے۔
پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کو کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم (کیو ایم ایس) کے لیے آئی ایس/آئی ایس او 9001:2015، انوائرمینٹل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ای ایم ایس) کے لیے آئی ایس/آئی ایس او 14001:2015 اور پیشہ ورانہ ہیلتھ اینڈ سیفٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم (او ایچ ایس ایم ایس) کے لیے آئی ایس/آئی ایس او 45001:2018 سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
یہ کامیابیاں پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ ، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری، اور کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت کے عالمی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں۔ سرٹیفیکیشن نہ صرف پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہیں بلکہ آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیو پیتھی میں اعلیٰ معیارات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت کے مشن کی بھی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رمن موہن سنگھ نے کہا، "یہ سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کو آپریشنل کارکردگی بڑھانے میں مدد دے گا اور عالمی معیار کے معیارات کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ فارماکوپیا کی شکل میں آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کے معیار ی معیارات تیار کر رہا ہے۔ آئی ایم ایس سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کی طرف سے اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے لیے تیار کردہ فارماکوپیا معیارات کی بین الاقوامی قبولیت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
یہ سرٹیفیکیشنز، جو بی آئی ایس کے ذریعے عطا کیے گئے ہیں، بین الاقوامی معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہونے کے لیے پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم سرٹیفیکیشن پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کی صارفین کی توقعات کو مسلسل پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت اور آگے بڑھ جانے کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی انتظام کے نظام کا سرٹیفیکیشن اس کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تنظیم کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ پیشہ ورانہ ہیلتھ اینڈ سیفٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم سرٹیفیکیشن ایک محفوظ اور صحت مند کام کے ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے میں پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے فعال اقدامات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
فارماکوپیا کمیشن برائے انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) کے بارے میں:
پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ ایک سرکردہ ادارہ ہے جو ہندوستانی ادویات اور ہومیو پیتھی کے معیارات قائم کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس کا مشن جامع معیارات اور رہنما خطوط کے ذریعے ادویات کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔