Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL VINEET MCCARTY, AVSM ASSUMES CHARGE AS CONTROLLER PERSONNEL SERVICES
03 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Vineet McCarty, AVSM assumed charge as the Controller Personnel Services (CPS) on 03 Sep 24. The Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1989 and is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and National Defence College, New Delhi.
The Flag Officer has held several appointments, both afloat and ashore. A specialist in ‘Gunnery and Missiles’, he served as the commissioning crew of INS Delhi and did all his specialist tenures onboard the frontline Guided Missile Destroyer. He served as the Executive officer of a Seaward Defence Patrol Vessel, Guided Missile Vessel and Landing Platform Dock INS Jalashwa. He has commanded Anti-Submarine Patrol Vessel INS Ajay, Guided Missile Corvette INS Khanjar and Guided Missile Frigate INS Shivalik.
His staff assignments include Training Commander at the Naval Academy, and Command Plans Officer at the Headquarters Eastern Naval Command. He has also served as Directing Staff at the Naval and Maritime Academy, Sri Lanka and was India’s Defence Adviser to the Republic of Singapore with concurrent accreditation to the Republic of the Philippines. He was Commodore (Naval Plans) from 2018 – 2020, where his charter of responsibility included drawing up Indian Navy’s Perspective, Financial and Acquisition Plans.
After elevation to the Flag Rank in Feb 2020, he assumed duties of Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff (Staff Requirements) at the Naval Headquarters, where he was responsible for Capability Development and formulating the Combat Policy of Indian Navy. As the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, he ensured a high tempo of operations and optimum preparedness with a sharp focus on ‘Ordnance on Target’. Prior assuming charge as the Controller Personnel Services (CPS), he was Commandant of Indian Naval Academy.
The Flag Officer is married to Mrs. Chand McCarty and they have one daughter, Ms. Mahika who is a Brand Strategy professional with a multinational agency at Mumbai.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل ونیت میکارتھی نے کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسزکے طور پر اے وی ایس ایم کا چارج سنبھال لیا ہے
03 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل ونیت میکارتھی نے تین ستمبر 2024 کو کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز (سی پی ایس) کے طور پر اے وی ایس ایم کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے ۔ یکم جولائی 1989 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں فلیگ آفیسر کے عہدے پر تعینات کئے گئے تھے اور وہ ویلنگٹن کے ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، اور نئی دہلی کے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج سے گریجویٹ ہیں۔
انہوں نے فلیگ آفیسر کے طور پر بحریہ اور ساحل دونوں میں متعدد عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔وہ گنری اور میزائل'کے ماہر ہیں، انھوں نے آئی این ایس دہلی کے کمیشننگ عملے کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور فرنٹ لائن گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر پر اپنے تمام ماہرانہ کام انجام دیے۔ انہوں نے سیورڈ ڈیفنس پٹرول ویسل، گائیڈڈ میزائل ویسل اور لینڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ڈاک آئی این ایس جلشوا کے ایگزیکٹو آفیسر کے طور پربھی کام کیا۔ انھوں نے آبدوز شکن گشتی سمندری آئی این ایس اجے، گائیڈڈ میزائل کارویٹ آئی این ایس خنجر اور گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس شیوالک کی کمانڈنگ کی ہے۔
ان کے اسٹاف کی اسائنمنٹس میں نیول اکیڈمی میں ٹریننگ کمانڈر، اور مشرقی بحریائی کمان کے صدر دفتر میں میں کمانڈ پلانز آفیسر شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے سری لنکا کے بحریہ اور میری ٹائم اکیڈمی ڈائرکٹنگ اسٹاف کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور وہ جمہوریہ سنگاپور میں جمہوریہ فلپائن کے ساتھ ایکریڈیٹیشن کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے دفاعی مشیر تھے ۔ وہ 2018 سے 2020 تک کموڈور (بحری منصوبہ بندی) تھے، جہاں ان کی ذمہ داری میں ہندوستانی بحریہ ، مالیاتی اور حصول کے منصوبوں کی تشکیل شامل تھی۔
فروری 2020 میں فلیگ رینک پر ترقی پانے کے بعد، انہوں نے نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (اسٹاف کی ضروریات) کا عہدہ سنبھالا، جہاں انھوں نےصلاحیتوں کی ترقی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنگی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ذمہ داری انجام دی۔ فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مغربی بیڑے کے طور پر، انہوں نے ‘ آرڈننس آن ٹارگیٹ’ پر بھرپور توجہ کے ساتھ آپریشنز کی تیز رفتاری اور امید افزا تیاری کو یقینی بنایا۔ کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز (سی پی ایس ) کا چارج سنبھالنے سے قبل وہ انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ تھے۔
فلیگ آفیسر کی شادی محترمہ چاند میکارتھی سے ہوئی ہے اور ان کی ایک بیٹی ہے،جن کا نام ماہیکا ہے جو پیشے سے ممبئی میں ایک ملٹی نیشنل ایجنسی کے ساتھ برانڈ کی پالیسی ساز ہیں۔