பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கான தயார் நிலையை மேம்படுத்த, ரூ.1.45 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான 10 மூலதன கொள்முதல் திட்டங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட கொள்முதல் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
03 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில், 2024 செப்டம்பர் 03 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட கொள்முதல் குழு ரூ.1,44,716 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 10 மூலதன கையகப்படுத்தல் திட்டங்களுக்கான தேவைக்கு வழங்கியது. மொத்த மதிப்பில், 99% தளவாடங்கள் உள்நாட்டில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பெறப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் டாங்கி கடற்படையை நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்காக, எதிர்கால ஆயத்த போர் வாகனங்களை வாங்குவதற்கான முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வான் பாதுகாப்பு தீ கட்டுப்பாட்டு ரேடார்கள் வாங்குவதற்கும் வான்வழி இலக்குகளை கண்டறிந்து கண்காணிக்கவும், ரேடார்களை வாங்குவதற்கும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த உபகரணம் கவச வாகனங்கள் நிகாம் நிறுவனத்தால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது, மேலும் இது இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட காலாட்படை பட்டாலியன் மற்றும் கவச படைப்பிரிவு ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த டோர்னியர்-228 ரக விமானங்கள், மோசமான வானிலையில் அதிக செயல்பாட்டு அம்சங்களைக் கொண்ட அடுத்த தலைமுறை விரைவு ரோந்துக் கப்பல்கள், மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட நீண்ட தூர செயல்பாடுகள் கொண்ட அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஆழ்கடல் ரோந்துக் கப்பல்கள் ஆகியவற்றை கொள்முதல் செய்வதன் மூலம், கண்காணிப்பு, கடல்சார் மண்டலத்தில் ரோந்து, தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்பு மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும்.

Ministry of Defence
DAC approves 10 capital acquisition proposals worth Rs 1.45 lakh crore to enhance defence preparedness
Procurement of Future Ready Combat Vehicles, Air Defence Fire Control Radars, Dornier-228 aircraft, Next Generation Fast Patrol & Offshore Patrol Vessels gets the nod
03 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on September 03, 2024, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 10 capital acquisition proposals amounting to Rs 1,44,716 crore. Of the total cost of AoNs, 99% is from indigenous sources under Buy (Indian) and Buy (lndian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) categories.
For modernisation of the tank fleet of the Indian Army, the proposal for procurement of Future Ready Combat Vehicles (FRCVs) has been cleared. The FRCV will be a futuristic Main Battle Tank with superior mobility, all terrain ability, multilayered protections, precision & lethal fires over and real-time situational awareness.
The AoN was also accorded for procurement of Air Defence Fire Control Radars, which will detect & track aerial target and provide firing solution. The proposal has also been approved for Forward Repair Team (Tracked) which has suitable cross country mobility for carrying out in-situ repair during mechanised operations. This equipment is designed & developed by Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited, and is authorised for both mechanised Infantry Battalion and Armoured Regiment.
Three AoNs have been accorded to enhance the capabilities of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The procurement of Dornier-228 aircraft, Next Generation Fast Patrol Vessels having high operational features in rough weather conditions and Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels with advanced technology and enhanced long-range operations, will enhance the capability of ICG to carry out surveillance, patrolling of maritime zone, search & rescue and disaster relief operations.
Towards the end of the meeting, the Raksha Mantri took a moment to honour late Indian Coast Guard (ICG) DG Rakesh Pal, who was also a member of DAC. The DG passed away due to a heart attack in Chennai on August 18, 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted DG Rakesh Pal’s remarkable contributions to the growth and expansion of ICG. He conveyed heartfelt condolences, prayers and unwavering support on behalf of the Ministry of Defence to the bereaved family. In a solemn tribute, all members of DAC then stood up to observe a moment of silence, paying their respects to late DG Rakesh Pal whose legacy will continue to inspire.