Ministry of Science & Technology
New high-performance gas sensor can monitor low level nitrogen oxides pollution
03 SEP 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
A novel nanostructure developed by scientists can detect oxides of nitrogen at very low concentrations at room temperature, addressing the urgent need for precise air quality monitoring systems in urban and industrial areas.
Gas sensors play a pivotal role in modern technology, facilitating environmental monitoring, industrial safety, and healthcare diagnostics. The field of gas sensors is continuously evolving through innovative research in materials and technology, aiming to enhance key parameters such as sensitivity, selectivity, response and recovery times, stability, and operating temperature. Achieving a sensing device that shows superior performance across these parameters remains a primary objective of current research and development activities in sensor technology, although it poses significant technical challenges. The choice of materials for gas sensors is critical, exerting a profound influence on their operational performance.
In the last few decades, chemiresistive gas sensors, which detect the gas molecules based on variation in materials resistance, using various types of binary metal oxide semiconductors have been extensively studied for detecting different gases. However, most of these sensors commonly lack selectivity for specific gases and face challenges like low sensitivity at ppb levels and the need for high-temperature operation, limiting their practical use.
Addressing the limitations of existing sensing materials, researchers from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute of DST have developed a gas sensor based on mixed spinel zinc ferrite (ZnFe2O4) nanostructures. This sensor detects nitrogen oxides (NOx) at ultra-low concentrations of parts-per-billion (ppb) levels, even at room temperature marking a significant breakthrough in gas sensing technology.
1. Dynamic response of the mixed spinel ZnFe2O4 sensor to different concentrations of NO2.
2. Schematic illustration of the experimental steps to assess the concentration of NOx molecules from the vehicle emission.
A team of scientists including Mr. Vishnu G Nath and Dr. S. Angappane, deliberately synthesized the mixed spinel ZnFe2O4 structure, where the occupation of Zn and Fe ions within the tetrahedral and octahedral lattice sites deviates from the commonly observed normal spinel configuration.
Advanced techniques such as X-ray diffraction (XRD), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) revealed that the distribution of cations in the tetrahedral and octahedral lattice can be effectively adjusted by varying the calcination temperature during nanoparticle synthesis.
Detailed sensing studies underscored the exceptional performance of the sensor based on the mixed spinel ZnFe2O4 structure in detecting NOx molecules under ambient conditions. The sensor exhibited notably high response values (detecting down to 30 ppb), operated at room temperature with rapid response and recovery times, demonstrated superior selectivity, and maintained excellent cyclic stability (approximately 100 cycles) and long-term durability (over 3 months).
The calculated limit of detection (LOD) for NO2 was significantly lower ( around 9 ppb) than the United States Environment Protection Agency (US EPA) recommended limit (53 ppb). Furthermore, the research team validated the practical applicability of the developed sensor by analyzing gas samples collected from vehicle exhaust emissions. They successfully detected trace levels of NOx gas concentrations in the exhaust air samples and accurately quantified the concentration using calibration data derived from known NOx concentrations and corresponding sensor responses. The reduced energy demand for the developed sensor can significantly lower operational costs, paving the way for more affordable and accessible environmental monitoring solutions.
Computational calculations conducted in collaboration with Dr. Subhasmita Ray and Dr. Kartick Tarafder from the Department of Physics, National Institute of Technology Karnataka, validate the experimental findings. These calculations confirm that the formation of the mixed spinel structure leads to higher adsorption energy for NOx molecules compared to the commonly observed normal spinel ZnFe2O4 structure.
Their research published in the Chemical Engineering Journal, not only underscores the significance of mixed spinel ZnFe2O4-based sensors as potential competitors to future high-performance gas sensors but also highlights an effective strategy for leveraging the properties of spinel ferrites through cation distribution modifications. Continued advancements in this area could lead to comprehensive air quality monitoring systems, crucial for mitigating pollution and protecting public health.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cej.2024.151873

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیا ہائی پرفارمنس گیس سینسر نائٹروجن آکسائیڈ آلودگی کی کم سطح کی نگرانی کر سکتا ہے
03 SEP 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایک نیا نینو اسٹرکچر کمرے کے درجہ حرارت پر نائٹروجن کے آکسائیڈ کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے، جو شہری اور صنعتی علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کی درست نگرانی کے نظام کی فوری ضرورت کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
گیس سینسر جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جہاں وہ ماحولیاتی نگرانی، صنعتی حفاظت اور حفظان صحت کی تشخیصی سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ گیس سینسرز کا شعبہ مواد اور ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت کے ذریعے مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد حساسیت، انتخاب، ردعمل اور بحالی کا وقت، استحکام اور آپریٹنگ درجہ حرارت جیسے اہم پیرامیٹرز کو بڑھانا ہے۔ سینسر ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں موجودہ تحقیق اور ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کا بنیادی مقصد ان تمام پیرامیٹرز میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سینسنگ آلات کو حاصل کرنا ہے، حالانکہ اہم تکنیکی چیلنجز ابھی باقی ہیں۔ گیس سینسرز کے معاملے میں مواد کا انتخاب اہم ہے، اس کا ان کی آپریشنل کارکردگی پر گہرا اثر پڑتا ہے۔
پچھلی چند دہائیوں کے دوران، کیمیائی گیس کے سینسروں کا وسیع پیمانے پر مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مختلف قسم کے بائنری میٹل آکسائیڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مواد میں مزاحمتی تغیرات کی بنیاد پر گیس کے مالیکیولز کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، ان میں سے زیادہ تر سینسر میں عام طور پر مخصوص گیسوں کے لیے سلیکٹیوٹی کی کمی ہوتی ہے اور پھر انہیں چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے جیسے پی پی بی کی سطح پر کم حساسیت اور اعلی درجہ حرارت کے آپریشن کی ضرورت، ان کے عملی استعمال کو محدود کرتے ہوئے۔
موجودہ سینسنگ مواد کی حدود کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس) کے محققین، جو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے ہیں، نے کمپوزٹ اسپنل زنک فیرائٹ (زیڈ این ایف ای2O4) نینو اسٹرکچر پر مبنی گیس تیار کی ہے۔ یہ سینسر کمرے کے درجہ حرارت پر بھی پارٹس پر بلین (پی پی بی) سطح کی انتہائی کم ارتکاز میں نائٹروجن آکسائیڈز (این او ایکس) کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے، جو کہ گیس سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
اے-این او2 کے مختلف ارتکاز پر مکسڈاسپائنل زیڈ این ایف ای2O4سینسر کا متحرک ردعمل۔
بی - گاڑیوں کے اخراج سے این او ایکس مالیکیولز کے ارتکاز کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے تجرباتی اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کو پیش کیا گیا
جناب وشنو جی ناتھ اور ڈاکٹر ایس انگاپانے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے جان بوجھ کر مخلوط اسپنل زیڈ این ایف ای2O4سینسر ڈھانچے کی ترکیب کی، جہاں ٹیٹراہیڈرل اور آکٹہیڈرل جالیوں کی جگہوں کے اندر زیڈ این اور ایف ای آئنوں کا کام کاج عام طور پر دیکھی جانے والی نارمل اسپنل ترتیب سے ہٹ جاتا ہے۔
ایکس رے ڈفریکشن (ایکس آر ڈی)، ایکس رے فوٹو الیکٹران اسپیکٹرواسکوپی (ایکس پی ایس) اور فوئیر ٹرانسفارم انفراریڈ اسپیکٹرواسکوپی (ایف ٹی آئی آر) جیسی جدید تکنیکوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ نینو پارٹیکل ترکیب کے دوران کیلکیشن درجہ حرارت کو تبدیل کرکے ٹیٹراہیڈرل اور آکٹہیڈرل جالیوں میں کیشنز کی تقسیم کو مؤثر طریقے سے ایڈجسٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
تفصیلی سینسنگ اسٹڈیز نے محیط حالات میں این او ایکس مالیکیولز کا پتہ لگانے میں مخلوط اسپنل زیڈ این ایف ای2O4 ڈھانچے پر مبنی سینسرز کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ سینسر نے نمایاں طور پر اعلی ردعمل کی اقدار (30 پی پی بی تک کا پتہ لگانے) کا مظاہرہ کیا، فوری ردعمل اور بحالی کے اوقات کے ساتھ کمرے کے درجہ حرارت پر کام کیا، اعلی معیار کی سلیکٹیوٹی اور بہترین سائیکلک استحکام (تقریباً 100 سائیکل) اور طویل مدتی استحکام (تین مہینے سے زیادہ ) کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
این او 2 کے لیے پتہ گلانے کی کلکولیشن لمیٹ(ایل او ڈی) یونائیٹڈ سٹیٹس انوائرنمنٹل پروٹیکشن ایجنسی (یو ایس ای پی اے) کی تجویز کردہ حد (53 پی پی بی) سے نمایاں طور پر کم (تقریباً 9 پی پی بی) رہی۔ اس کے علاوہ، تحقیقی ٹیم نے گاڑیوں کے اخراج سے حاصل کیے گئے گیس کے نمونوں کا تجزیہ کرکے تیار کردہ سینسر کی عملی افادیت کی توثیق کی ۔
کرناٹک میں واقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی طبیعیات کے شعبہ سے ڈاکٹر شبھاسمیتا رے اور ڈاکٹر کارتک طرفدارکے تعاون سے کئے گئے کمپیوٹیشنل حسابات تجرباتی دریافت کو منظوری دیتی ہے۔
جرنل آف کیمیکل انجینئرنگ میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق، نہ صرف جامع اسپنل زیڈ این ایف ای2O4 پر مبنی سینسر کو مستقبل کے اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے گیس سینسرز کے ممکنہ مدمقابل کے طور پر اجاگر کرتی ہے، بلکہ اس میں کیٹیشن ڈسٹری بیوشن میں ترمیم کے ذریعے اسپنل فیرائٹس کی خصوصیات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے موثر حکمت عملی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cej.2024.151873