نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
منیش نروال نے پیرس 2024 پیرا اولمپکس میں چاندی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا
لگن اور کامیابی کا سفر
02 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
پیرس 2024 پیرا اولمپکس میں منیش نروال کی چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے کی کامیابی محض ایک ذاتی کامیابی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ان گنت دوسرے لوگوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے جو اسی طرح کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی کہانی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی ہے کہ عزم اور مناسب مدد کے ساتھ، رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانا اور کامیابی حاصل کرنا ممکن ہے!
شوٹنگ کی دریافت
منیش نروال 17 اکتوبر 2001 کو فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں پیدا ہوئے اور اپنے دائیں ہاتھ میں پیدائشی طور پر خرابی کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود، انہوں نے اسے کبھی اپنی خواہشات کی راہ میں رکاوٹ نہیں بننے دیا۔ بلب گڑھ، ہریانہ میں پلے بڑھے، منیش کو شوٹنگ کی دنیا میں 2016 میں متعارف کرایا گیا جب ان کے اہل خانہ انہیں مقامی شوٹنگ رینج میں لے گئے۔ یہ کھیل انہیں فوراً پسند آ گیا، اور وہ باقاعدگی سے اس رینج کا دورہ کرنے لگے۔ ابتدائی طور پر، وہ پیرا اولمپک تحریک سے ناواقف تھے اور صرف دوسرے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے سے لطف اندوز ہوتے تھے۔ تاہم، ان کی صلاحیت اور شوٹنگ کے شوق نے جلد ہی ان کے آس پاس کے لوگوں کی توجہ مبذول کر لی۔
رینک کے ذریعے آگے بڑھنا: مقامی ٹیلنٹ سے لے کر بین الاقوامی اسٹار تک
منیش کی صلاحیتیں بے توجہ نہیں رہیں۔ انہیں جلد ہی کوچ جے پرکاش نوٹیال کے زیر سایہ لے لیا گیا، جنہوں نے ان کی صلاحیت کو پہچانا اور پیرا شوٹنگ کے سفر میں ان کی رہنمائی کرنا شروع کر دی۔ منیش نے 2017 کے بنکاک ورلڈ کپ میں اپنا بین الاقوامی آغاز کیا، جہاں انہوں نے P1 10 میٹر ایئر پسٹل SH1 ایونٹ میں طلائی تمغہ جیتا تھا۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف ٹاپ پوزیشن حاصل کی بلکہ انہوں نے کوالیفکیشن اور فائنل دونوں میں جونیئر ورلڈ ریکارڈ بھی قائم کیا۔
حکومت کی حمایت: ان کی کامیابی میں ایک اہم عنصر
منیش کے کامیابی کے سفر کو اہم حکومتی مداخلتوں سے مدد ملی جس نے بطور کھلاڑی ان کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) اور کھیلو انڈیا جیسے پروگراموں نے انہیں تربیت اور مقابلے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے، ساتھ ہی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج جیسی اعلیٰ درجے کی سہولیات تک رسائی فراہم کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے جنوبی کوریا، کروشیا، متحدہ عرب امارات، چین، فرانس، جرمنی اور پیرو جیسے ممالک میں غیر ملکی نمائش کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ اس جامع سپورٹ سسٹم نے منیش کو اعلیٰ سطح پر تربیت حاص کرنے اور دنیا کے بہترین سے مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
پیرس 2024 پیرا اولمپکس میں فتح: یاد گار چاندی کا تمغہ
پیرس 2024 پیرا اولمپکس میں، منیش نروال نے ایک بار پھر P1 - مردوں کے 10 میٹر ایئر پسٹل SH1 ایونٹ میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیت کر اپنی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ دنیا کے بہترین پیرا شوٹروں کے خلاف مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے، منیش کی درستگی اور توجہ کا بھرپور مظاہرہ سامنے آیا جب انہوں نے چاندی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا، جس نے ان کے پہلے سے ہی متاثر کن کیریئر میں ایک اور باوقار تعریف کا اضافہ کیا۔
تحریک کی وراثت
جیس جیسے منیش پیرا شوٹنگ کی سرحدوں کو عبور کرتے جا رہے ہیں، وہ اپنے ساتھ ایک ملک کی امیدیں اور خواب لے کر چل رہے ہیں۔ ان کی کامیابیاں ہندوستان کے لیے فخر کا باعث ہیں اور ثابت قدمی اور لگن سے کیا حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے اس کی ایک روشن مثال ہیں۔ مستقبل میں اس قابل ذکر کھلاڑی کے لیے اور بھی بڑی امیدیں ہیں، اور دنیا بلاشبہ دیکھ رہی ہو گی کہ وہ تاریخ رقم کرتا رہے گا۔
حوالہ جات
ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹس: پیرس پیرا اولمپکس 2024 پی ڈی ایف
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050723
منیش نروال نے پیرس 2024 پیرا اولمپکس میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Manish Narwal Wins Silver at Paris 2024 Paralympics
A Journey of Dedication and Success
02 SEP 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Manish Narwal’s success at the Paris 2024 Paralympics of winning a Silver Medal is more than just a personal victory; it is an inspiration to countless others who face similar challenges. His story is a powerful reminder that with determination and the right support, it is possible to overcome obstacles and achieve greatness!
Discovery of Shooting
Manish Narwal was born on October 17, 2001, in Faridabad, Haryana, and despite facing a congenital impairment in his right hand, he never let it hinder his aspirations. Growing up in Ballabgarh, Haryana, Manish was introduced to the world of shooting in 2016 when his family took him to a local shooting range. The sport immediately captivated him, and he began visiting the range regularly. Initially, he was unaware of the Paralympic movement and simply enjoyed competing with other athletes. However, his raw talent and passion for shooting soon caught the attention of those around him.
Rising Through the Ranks: From Local Talent to International Star
Manish’s talent did not go unnoticed. He was soon taken under the wing of coach Jai Prakash Nautiyal, who recognized his potential and began guiding him on his journey in para-shooting. Manish made his international debut at the 2017 Bangkok World Cup, where he won gold in the P1 - 10m Air Pistol SH1 event. Not only did he secure the top spot, but he also set a Junior World Record in both qualification and finals. This victory was the first of many, as Manish continued to excel under the mentorship of High-Performance Coach Jai Prakash Nautiyal and National Coach Subhash Rana.
Over the years, Manish has accumulated an impressive list of achievements, including a gold medal in the P4 Mixed 50m Pistol event at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics and multiple medals at the Asian Para Games. His consistent performances at various world championships and World Cups have solidified his status as one of the top para-shooters in the world.
[2]
Government Support: A Crucial Factor in His Success
Manish’s journey to success has been supported by key government interventions that have played a significant role in his development as an athlete. Programs like the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and Khelo India have provided him with financial assistance for training and competition, as well as access to top-tier facilities such as the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range in Delhi. Additionally, he has benefited from foreign exposure opportunities in countries like South Korea, Croatia, the UAE, China, France, Germany, and Peru. This comprehensive support system has enabled Manish to train at the highest level and compete against the best in the world.
Triumph at Paris 2024 Paralympics: A Silver to Remember
At the Paris 2024 Paralympics, Manish Narwal once again showcased his exceptional talent and determination by winning a silver medal in the P1 - Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 event. Competing against the world’s best para-shooters, Manish’s precision and focus were on full display as he clinched the silver, adding another prestigious accolade to his already impressive career.
This achievement is particularly significant as it underscores Manish’s ability to perform under pressure on the biggest stage in para-sports. His journey from a local shooting range in Haryana to the Paralympic podium in Paris is a testament to his hard work, dedication, and the support he has received from his coaches, family, and the government.
A Legacy of Inspiration
As Manish continues to push the boundaries in para-shooting, he carries with him the hopes and dreams of a nation. His achievements are a source of pride for India and a shining example of what can be accomplished through perseverance and dedication. The future holds even greater promise for this remarkable athlete, and the world will undoubtedly be watching as he continues to make history.
References
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024 pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050723
Manish Narwal Wins Silver at Paris 2024 Paralympics