Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA upgrades Call Centre and IVRS support with new Toll-Free Number — 14453
Claimants can now access upgraded multi-language Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) and Call Centre
Old toll-free number 1800 114 667 is discontinued as part of update
02 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India, launched a new five-digit toll-free number — 14453 — as part of its ongoing efforts to enhance claimant support services. This new toll-free number replaces the old toll-free number 1800 114 667 and is designed to provide users with access to an upgraded, multi-language Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) and an enhanced Call Centre.
The revamped IVRS and Call Centre are designed to better serve claimant queries. The IVRS will be available 24/7 to ensure that assistance is always accessible, while the Call Centre will operate from 9:30 AM to 5:30 PM, Monday to Friday, offering dedicated support during business hours.
This initiative aligns with the MCA’s broader efforts to streamline corporate compliance and improve user experience. These developments are part of IEPFA's ongoing commitment to addressing claimant concerns and providing a more responsive and user-friendly experience. The new system is expected to significantly reduce wait times and improve overall satisfaction for claimants seeking assistance.
About IEPFA:
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established on September 7, 2016, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. IEPFA is responsible for managing the Investor Education and Protection Fund, which focuses on safeguarding investor interests by facilitating the refund of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures. Through its initiatives, the IEPFA aims to ensure transparency, protect investors' rights, and promote financial literacy across the country.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए ने अपने कॉल सेंटर और आईवीआरएस सपोर्ट को एक नए टोल-फ्री नंबर - 14453 के साथ अपग्रेड किया
दावेदार अब उन्नत मल्टी-लैंग्वेज इंटरएक्टिव वॉयस रिस्पांस सिस्टम (आईवीआरएस) और कॉल सेंटर तक पहुंच सकते हैं
अपडेट के बाद पुराना टोल फ्री नंबर 1800 114 667 बंद कर दिया गया है
02 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के तहत विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने दावेदार सहायता सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के अपने चल रहे प्रयासों के तहत एक नया पांच अंकों का टोल-फ्री नंबर - 14453 लॉन्च किया है। यह नया टोल-फ्री नंबर पुराने टोल-फ्री नंबर 1800 114 667 की जगह लेगा। ग्राहकों को एक उन्नत, बहुभाषी इंटरएक्टिव वॉयस रिस्पांस सिस्टम (आईवीआरएस) और एक उन्नत कॉल सेंटर तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
नए सिरे से तैयार किए गए आईवीआरएस और कॉल सेंटर को दावेदारों के प्रश्नों का बेहतर जवाब देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। आईवीआरएस सहायता को हमेशा सुलभ बनाने के लिए यह 24/7 उपलब्ध रहेगा, जबकि कॉल सेंटर सोमवार से शुक्रवार तक सुबह 9:30 बजे से शाम 5:30 बजे तक काम करेगा और व्यावसायिक घंटों के दौरान समर्पित सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
यह कदम कॉर्पोरेट अनुपालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और ग्राहक अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के एमसीए के व्यापक प्रयासों के अनुरूप है। यह विकास दावेदारों की चिंताओं को दूर करने और अधिक संवेदनशील और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए आईईपीएफए की चल रही प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा है। उम्मीद है कि नई प्रणाली से प्रतीक्षा समय में काफी कमी आएगी और सहायता चाहने वाले दावेदारों के लिए समग्र संतुष्टि में सुधार होगा।
आईईपीएफए ​​के बारे में:
विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की स्थापना 7 सितंबर, 2016 को भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत की गई थी। आईईपीएफए ​​निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि के प्रबंधन के लिए जिम्मेदार है, जो शेयरों, दावा न किए गए लाभांश और परिपक्व जमा/डिबेंचर की वापसी की सुविधा प्रदान करके निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा करने पर केंद्रित है। अपनी पहलों के माध्यम से, आईईपीएफए ​​का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना, निवेशकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करना और पूरे देश में वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना है।