President's Secretariat
President of India graces the golden jubilee celebration of Shri Warana Women Cooperative Group
02 SEP 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the golden jubilee celebration of the Shri Warana Women Cooperative Group at Warananagar, Kolhapur, Maharashtra today (September 2, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that cooperation is the best medium for making good use of the strength inherent in society. Principles of cooperation follow the spirit of justice, unity, and fraternity envisaged in the Constitution. When people of different classes and ideologies unite for cooperation, they get the benefit of social diversity. Cooperatives have played an important role in the economic development of the country. Household brands like Amul and Lijjat Papad are the examples of such cooperatives.
The President said that if today India is the world's largest milk producer, cooperative groups have made a significant contribution to this success. In almost all states, cooperatives mainly produce and distribute milk products. Not only milk, cooperative institutions are playing an important role in areas like fertilizer, cotton, handloom, housing, edible oil, and sugar.
The President said that cooperative institutions have made a significant contribution to poverty alleviation, food security, and management of natural resources. But in these rapidly changing times, they need to change themselves. They should use technology as much as possible and also make the management more professional. She noted that many cooperatives are facing problems like lack of capital and resources, governance and management, and low participation. She said that connecting more and more youth to cooperatives can be important in this direction. Youth can transform those institutions by incorporating technology in governance and management. She advised cooperative institutions to explore new areas like organic farming, storage capacity building, and eco-tourism.
The President said that the real secret of success of any enterprise is its association with the common people. That’s why a democratic system and transparency are important for the success of cooperatives. In cooperative institutions, the interests of their members should be paramount. It should always be kept in mind that no cooperative institution should become a means of personal interest and profit-making for any individual, otherwise, the very purpose of cooperative will be lost. There should be real cooperation in cooperatives rather than anyone's monopoly.
The President urged the gathering, comprising mostly women, to understand the importance of education, learn new technologies, give importance to environment conservation in daily life, help the needy, and always be ready to contribute to the development of the country. She said that our individual and collective efforts will make India reach a higher position on the world stage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने श्री वारणा महिला सहकारी समूह के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाईं
02 SEP 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (2 सितंबर, 2024) महाराष्ट्र के कोल्हापुर स्थित वारणानगर में श्री वारणा महिला सहकारी समूह के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाईं।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज में निहित शक्ति का सदुपयोग करने के लिए सहकारिता सर्वश्रेष्ठ माध्यम है। सहकारिता के सिद्धांत संविधान में परिकल्पित न्याय, एकता और भाईचारे की भावना के अनुरूप हैं। जब अलग-अलग वर्गों और विचारधाराओं के लोग सहकार के लिए एकजुट होते हैं, तो उन्हें सामाजिक विविधता का लाभ मिलता है। देश के आर्थिक विकास में सहकारी समितियों ने अपनी एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अमूल और लिज्जत पापड़ जैसे घरेलू ब्रांड ऐसी सहकारी समितियों के ही उदाहरण हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अगर आज भारत विश्व का सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक है तो इस सफलता में सहकारी समूहों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। आम तौर पर सभी राज्यों में सहकारी समितियां मुख्य रूप से दूध उत्पादों का उत्पादन और वितरण करती हैं। केवल दूध ही नहीं, सहकारी संस्थाएं उर्वरक, कपास, हथकरघा, आवास (हाउसिंग), खाद्य तेल और चीनी जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सहकारी संस्थाओं ने गरीबी उन्मूलन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। लेकिन तेजी से बदलते इस समय में उन्हें खुद को भी बदलने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई सहकारी समितियां पूंजी व संसाधनों की कमी, शासन व प्रबंधन और कम भागीदारी जैसी समस्याओं का सामना कर रही हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि अधिक से अधिक युवाओं को सहकारिता से जोड़ना इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण हो सकता है। युवा, प्रशासन और प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करके उन संस्थाओं का कायाकल्प कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने सहकारी संस्थाओं को जैविक खेती, भंडारण क्षमता निर्माण और इको-टूरिज्म (पर्यटन) जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में अवसर तलाशने की सलाह दीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी उद्यम की सफलता का असली राज उसका आम लोगों के साथ जुड़ाव है। इसे देखते हुए सहकारी समितियों की सफलता के लिए एक लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था और पारदर्शिता महत्वपूर्ण है। सहकारी संस्थाओं में सदस्यों के हित सर्वोपरि होने चाहिए। यह हमेशा ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए कि कोई भी सहकारी संस्था किसी व्यक्ति के निजी स्वार्थ और लाभ कमाने का एक साधन न बने, अन्यथा सहकारिता का उद्देश्य ही समाप्त हो जाएगा। सहकारी समितियों में किसी के एकाधिकार की जगह वास्तविक सहकार होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कार्यक्रम में मौजूद जनसमूह, जिसमें अधिकतर महिलाएं शामिल थीं, से शिक्षा के महत्व को समझने, नई तकनीकों को सीखने, दैनिक जीवन में पर्यावरण संरक्षण को महत्व देने, जरूरतमंदों की सहायता करने और देश के विकास में अपना योगदान देने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक प्रयास विश्व पटल पर भारत को ऊंचे स्थान पर पहुंचाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें