President's Secretariat
President of India graces the golden jubilee celebration of Shri Warana Women Cooperative Group
02 SEP 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the golden jubilee celebration of the Shri Warana Women Cooperative Group at Warananagar, Kolhapur, Maharashtra today (September 2, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that cooperation is the best medium for making good use of the strength inherent in society. Principles of cooperation follow the spirit of justice, unity, and fraternity envisaged in the Constitution. When people of different classes and ideologies unite for cooperation, they get the benefit of social diversity. Cooperatives have played an important role in the economic development of the country. Household brands like Amul and Lijjat Papad are the examples of such cooperatives.
The President said that if today India is the world's largest milk producer, cooperative groups have made a significant contribution to this success. In almost all states, cooperatives mainly produce and distribute milk products. Not only milk, cooperative institutions are playing an important role in areas like fertilizer, cotton, handloom, housing, edible oil, and sugar.
The President said that cooperative institutions have made a significant contribution to poverty alleviation, food security, and management of natural resources. But in these rapidly changing times, they need to change themselves. They should use technology as much as possible and also make the management more professional. She noted that many cooperatives are facing problems like lack of capital and resources, governance and management, and low participation. She said that connecting more and more youth to cooperatives can be important in this direction. Youth can transform those institutions by incorporating technology in governance and management. She advised cooperative institutions to explore new areas like organic farming, storage capacity building, and eco-tourism.
The President said that the real secret of success of any enterprise is its association with the common people. That’s why a democratic system and transparency are important for the success of cooperatives. In cooperative institutions, the interests of their members should be paramount. It should always be kept in mind that no cooperative institution should become a means of personal interest and profit-making for any individual, otherwise, the very purpose of cooperative will be lost. There should be real cooperation in cooperatives rather than anyone's monopoly.
The President urged the gathering, comprising mostly women, to understand the importance of education, learn new technologies, give importance to environment conservation in daily life, help the needy, and always be ready to contribute to the development of the country. She said that our individual and collective efforts will make India reach a higher position on the world stage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے شری وارنا ویمن کوآپریٹو گروپ کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کی
02 SEP 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (2 ستمبر، 2024) وارنا نگر، کولہا پور، مہاراشٹر میں شری وارنا ویمن کوآپریٹو گروپ کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعاون معاشرے میں موجود طاقت کا بہتر استعمال کرنے کا بہترین ذریعہ ہے۔ تعاون کے اصول آئین میں دیے گئے انصاف، اتحاد اور بھائی چارے کے جذبے کی پیروی کرتے ہیں۔ جب مختلف طبقات اور نظریات کے لوگ تعاون کے لیے متحد ہوتے ہیں تو انہیں سماجی تنوع کا فائدہ ملتا ہے۔ کوآپریٹو نے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ امول اور لجت پاپڑ جیسے گھریلو برانڈ ایسے کوآپریٹو کی مثالیں ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اگر آج ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دودھ پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے تو کوآپریٹو گروپس نے اس کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ تقریباً تمام ریاستوں میں کوآپریٹو بنیادی طور پر دودھ کی مصنوعات تیار اور تقسیم کرتی ہیں۔ صرف دودھ ہی نہیں، کوآپریٹو ادارے کھاد، کپاس، ہینڈلوم، ہاؤسنگ، خوردنی تیل اور چینی جیسے شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو اداروں نے غربت کے خاتمے، خوراک کی حفاظت اور قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ لیکن اس تیزی سے بدلتے وقت میں انہیں خود کو بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہیں ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنا چاہیے اور انتظامیہ کو مزید پیشہ ورانہ بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے کوآپریٹو کو سرمائے اور وسائل کی کمی، گورننس اور مینجمنٹ اور کم شرکت جیسے مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو کوآپریٹیو سے جوڑنا اس سمت میں اہم ہو سکتا ہے۔ نوجوان گورننس اور مینجمنٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کر کے ان اداروں کو تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کوآپریٹو اداروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری، ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر، اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت جیسے نئے شعبوں کو تلاش کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ادارے کی کامیابی کا اصل راز اس کا عام لوگوں سے تعلق ہے۔ اسی لیے کوآپریٹو کی کامیابی کے لیے جمہوری نظام اور شفافیت اہم ہے۔ کوآپریٹو اداروں میں، ان کے اراکین کے مفادات کو مقدم ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ بات ہمیشہ ذہن میں رکھنی چاہیے کہ کوئی کوآپریٹو ادارہ کسی فرد کے ذاتی مفاد اور نفع کمانے کا ذریعہ نہ بنے، ورنہ کوآپریٹو کا مقصد ہی ضائع ہوجائے گا۔ کوآپریٹو میں کسی کی اجارہ داری کے بجائے حقیقی تعاون ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہویہ نے اجتماع سے، جس میں زیادہ تر خواتین شامل تھیں، زور دے کر کہا کہ تعلیم کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں، نئی ٹیکنالوجی سیکھیں، روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ کو اہمیت دیں، ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کریں اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری انفرادی اور اجتماعی کوششیں ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایک اعلیٰ مقام پر پہنچائیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -