پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، بودھ گیا کے تعاون سے، آج سے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے 5 روزہ مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے
02 SEP 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ بودھ گیا ( آئی آئی ایم بی جی ) کے ساتھ مل کر 2 ستمبر سے 6 ستمبر 2024 تک یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے 5 روزہ ریزیڈینشیل مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ڈی پی) کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدےداروں کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ جن میں ضلع پنچایتوں کے صدور اور نائب صدور، پنچایت سمیتیوں کے پرمکھ، سرپنچ اور مختلف پنچایت افسران شامل ہیں ۔
آٹھ ریاستوں یعنی بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندے اور عہدے داران ، اس باوقار انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، بودھ گیا میں تربیتی پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدے داروں کی قیادت، نظم و نسق اور حکمرانی کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس پہل میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی جانب سے دیہی آبادی کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مقامی حکومت کو مضبوط بنانے اور پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
اس پانچ روزہ پروگرام میں قیادت، نظم و نسق اور اخلاقیات، دیہی اختراعات، اون سورس ریونیو (او ایس آر) اور مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) وغیرہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔شرکاءکو ماہرین کی قیادت والے سیشنز، کیس اسٹیڈیزی اور بات چیت پر مبنی مباحثہ سے فائدہ ہوگا جوکہ انہیں درکار علم اور آلات سے آراستہ کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ وہ مزید موثر طریقے سے اپنی کمیونٹیز کی قیادت کرسکیں ۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان میں مقامی گورننس کی اثر پذیری اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
پنچایتیں زمینی سطح کی ایجنسیاں ہیں جو دیہی آبادی کو بنیادی سہولیات اور حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ ان کے منتخب نمائندے اور عہدیدار آئینی طور پر لازمی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے اور ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کو حقیقی جامہ پہنانے میں انتہائی اہم فریق ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد اپنی کمیونیٹیز کی بہتر خدمت کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
پروگرام کی ایک اہم توجہ اون سورس ریونیو(او ایس آر) کو بڑھانا ہے، جو کہ مالی استحکام حاصل کرنے اور پنچایتوں کو ‘‘سکشم’’ (قابل) پنچایتوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اپنی مالی آزادی کو مضبوط بنا کر، پنچایتیں مقامی ضروریات کو بہتر طریقے سے پورا کر سکتی ہیں اور دیہی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا سکتی ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام شرکاء کو جدید ترین انتظامی نظریات، ٹولز اور مہارتوں سے بھی متعارف کراتا ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کا مقصد کارپوریٹ سطح کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو دیہی حکمرانی میں لانا ہے، وسائل کے موثر اور اثر دار استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ان جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے سے، پنچایتیں دیہی ہندوستان میں خوشحالی لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔
امید کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان میں مقامی گورننس کی اثر پذیری اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، جو بالآخر دیہی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور دیہی باشندوں کے لیے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کا باعث بنے گا۔
پس منظر:
اس سال جنوری 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا، لیڈرشپ/منیجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی ایک اسٹریٹجک کوشش ہے تاکہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کے نمائندوں اور اہلکاروں کی قیادت اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس پروگرام نے شرکاء کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور انتظامی اداروں سے مثبت فیڈ بیک حاصل کیا ہے، جو کہ ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد پنچایت لیڈروں کو جدید مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرکے نچلی سطح پر موثر حکمرانی کو فروغ دینا اور مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
یہ تصوربھی کیا گیا ہے کہ شرکاء ریاست بھر کے ساتھیوں سے قیمتی بصیرت حاصل کریں گے، جس سے وہ بہترین طور طریقوں اور تجربات کا اشتراک کر سکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پورے پروگرام میں وزارت کے اہلکاروں کی موجودگی تربیتی فریم ورک میں مسلسل اضافہ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ یہ پہل نہ صرف انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی فیکلٹی اور طلباء میں پنچایتی راج نظام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرتی ہے بلکہ پروگرام کے مقاصد کو زیادہ وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management, Bodh Gaya, is organizing a transformative 5-day Management Development Programme from today
02 SEP 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management Bodh Gaya (IIM BG), is organizing a transformative 5-day residential Management Development Programme (MDP) from 2nd September to 6th September, 2024. This program is designed for the elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), including Presidents and Vice Presidents of District Panchayats, Pramukhs of Panchayat Samitis, Sarpanch (s) and various Panchayat officials.
Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across eight States viz. Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are participating in the Training Program at the prestigious Indian Institute of Management, Bodh Gaya.
This program aims to enhance the leadership, management and governance skills of the Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The initiative emphasizes the commitment of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to strengthening local governance and empowering Panchayats to deliver better services to the rural population.
The five–day intensive program will cover various aspects of leadership, management and ethics, Rural Innovation, Own Source Revenue (OSR) and Artificial Intelligence (AI) etc. Participants will benefit from expert–led sessions, case studies, and interactive discussions designed to equip them with the knowledge and tools needed to lead their communities more effectively. It is expected that this program will significantly contribute to improving the effectiveness and efficiency of local governance in India.
Panchayats are the grassroots level agencies responsible for providing basic amenities and governance to the rural population. Their elected representatives and officials are extremely important stakeholders in fulfilling constitutionally mandated duties and making the vision of "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India) a reality. This program recognizes their crucial role and aims to enhance their capabilities to serve their communities better.
A key focus of the program is on augmenting Own Source Revenue (OSR), which is essential for attaining financial sustainability and transforming Panchayats into "Saksham" (capable) Panchayats. By strengthening their financial independence, Panchayats can better address local needs and drive rural development.
The program also introduces participants to the latest management theories, tools, and skills. This approach aims to bring corporate-level professionalism to rural governance, ensuring effective and efficient utilization of resources. By adopting these advanced practices, Panchayats can significantly contribute to bringing prosperity to rural India.
It is expected that this program will significantly contribute to improving the effectiveness and efficiency of local governance in India, ultimately leading to accelerated rural development and improved quality of life for rural citizens.
Background:
Launched earlier this year in January 2024, the initiative of Leadership/ Management Development Programme is a strategic effort of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to enhance the leadership and management skills of representatives and officials of Panchayati Raj Institutions. The program has garnered positive feedback from the participants as well as the States/ UTs and management institutions, marking a significant achievement. The program aims to foster effective governance and improve overall performance at grassroots level by equipping Panchayat leaders with advanced skills.
It has also been envisioned that participants will gain valuable insights from peers across States, allowing them to share best practices and experiences. In addition, the presence of Ministry officials throughout the program ensures continuous enhancement of the training framework. This initiative not only raises awareness about the Panchayati Raj system among the institute’s faculty and students but also helps to disseminate the program’s objectives more broadly.