Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced grass root democracy in J&K", Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
True Local Self-Governance Finally realised in J&K only after PM Modi came despite the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments enabling local self-governance applicable in the rest of India but the people of J&K were denied this under the guise of special status provided by Article 370 and 35A: Dr. Singh
"First-Ever Zilla Parishad Elections: A Watershed Moment in J&K's History,” Lauds Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Opposition's Hollow Rhetoric on Article 370 No Longer Resonates with J&K's Citizens particularly youth,”Declares Union Minister"
"J&K's Youth Lead a New Wave of Democratic Enthusiasm Post-Abrogation of Article 370", says Dr. Jitendra Singh
01 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In an exclusive interview with Doordarshan News, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the historic transformation in Jammu & Kashmir following the abrogation of Article 370, crediting Prime Minister Narendra Modi for introducing grass root democracy in the region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, "Jammu and Kashmir ushered in a new era of grass root democracy under PM Modi.”
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions emphasised that true local self-government always eluded J&K, despite the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments bringing local self-governance in the rest of India. People of J&K were denied these rights under the guise of special status provided by Article 370 and 35A, he said.
Ironically, pointed out Dr Jitendra Singh, the regional political parties which claimed to be champions of "self-rule" or "autonomy" made sure that the same was denied to the elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh firmly dismissed opposition parties' attempts to create a false narrative about the restoration of Article 370, stating that these efforts are hollow rhetoric that no longer resonates with the people of J&K. "People of J&K have seen through these age-old tricks of changing the name of alliances and making empty promises. This no longer works with the new generation of voters who have witnessed the helpless plight of earlier two generations ," he asserted.
''In the last five years, they have witnessed the development model of PM Modi and donot wish to deny themselves the benefit of evidence-based governance and strong leadership provided by Prime Minister Modi."
Dr. Jitendra Singh said " J&K's Youth Lead a New Wave of Democratic Enthusiasm Post-Abrogation of Article 370" He expressed confidence in the success of upcoming elections in J&K, the first to be conducted in a decade, noting a strong wave of enthusiasm among the citizens. He highlighted that the vibrant democracy of the region is ready to bloom again post-abrogation, as demonstrated by the high voter turnouts in recent elections, including the Lok Sabha polls, where voter participation in J&K nearly matched the national average of 60%.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that the first-ever Zilla Parishad elections in J&K marked a watershed moment in the region's history. He lamented that, for decades, the people of J&K were denied their democratic rights due to the misuse of Article 370 by vested interests. These so-called proponents of "self-rule," he argued, deprived local representatives of the financial and administrative powers necessary for effective governance.
Reflecting on the past, Dr. Jitendra Singh lamented how previous elections in J&K saw candidates securing as little as 8-10% of the vote being elected as MPs and MLAs. He had previously proposed a minimum threshold for votes required for election, but this was resisted by those with vested interests in maintaining dynasty politics. However, he stressed that PM Modi's reforms have changed everything that stood against the welfare of the people of J&K, bringing their democratic aspirations to the forefront after decades of mis-governance.
The Minister also drew parallels between the transformation in J&K and the Northeast of India, where they have gained the trust of the people. He stated that, except for one state, their party now governs all Northeastern states, dispelling initial fears at social and cultural level.
“Prime Minister Modi completed the unfinished task of integrating J&K fully into the Indian Union. The abrogation of Article 370, he said, has brought citizenship rights to those who were deprived of them for seven decades and set the stage for J&K to emerge as a torchbearer of India’s growth story” the people who oppose should be thankful he added.
"In the years to come, J&K will emerge as a beacon of transformation for entire India", said Dr. Jitendra Singh towards the conclusion of the interview. He stated that the abrogation of Article 370 has laid the foundation of a new era in J&K, where the people's voices are heard and their rights fully realized. He reiterated that J&K will soon be in a position to lead India's growth story under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
"ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் அடித்தள ஜனநாயகத்தைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளார்" -டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
01 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் 370 வது பிரிவு ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் வரலாற்று மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி, அந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் அடித்தள ஜனநாயகத்தைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிஅறிமுகப்படுத்தியிருப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தூர்தர்ஷன் செய்திப் பிரிவுக்கு சிறப்புப் பேட்டி அளித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர்நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 73 மற்றும் 74 வது அரசியலமைப்பு திருத்தங்கள் இந்தியாவின் பிற பகுதிகளில் உள்ளூர் சுயாட்சியைக் கொண்டு வந்தாலும், உண்மையான உள்ளூர் சுயாட்சி எப்போதும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு கிடைத்ததில்லை. 370 மற்றும் 35 பிரிவுகளால் வழங்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு அந்தஸ்து என்ற போர்வையில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களுக்கு இந்த உரிமைகள் மறுக்கப்பட்டன என்றார்..
370-வது பிரிவை ரத்து செய்வது குறித்து தவறான கதையை உருவாக்கும் எதிர்க்கட்சிகளின் முயற்சிகளை அவர் உறுதியாக நிராகரித்தார். இந்த முயற்சிகள் வெற்று சொல்லாடல்கள். அவை இனி ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களிடம் எடுபடாது. முந்தைய இரண்டு தலைமுறைகளின் அவல நிலையைக் கண்ட புதிய தலைமுறை வாக்காளர்களுக்கு இது பொருந்தாது, "என்று அவர் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
"370 வது பிரிவை ரத்து செய்த பின்னர் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் இளைஞர்கள் ஜனநாயகத்தின் புதிய அலையைக் காண்கிறார்கள்"என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் தேர்தல்களின் வெற்றியில் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். மக்களிடையே வலுவான உற்சாகத்தின் அலை இருப்பதாக்க அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்களவைத் தேர்தல்கள் உட்பட சமீபத்திய தேர்தல்களில் அதிக வாக்குப்பதிவால் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டபடி, பிராந்தியத்தின் துடிப்பான ஜனநாயகம் 370-வது பிரிவு ரத்து செய்யப்பட்ட பின் மீண்டும் மலரத் தயாராக உள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
"ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரை முழுமையாக இந்திய ஒன்றியத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் முடிக்கப்படாத பணியை பிரதமர் மோடி முடித்தார். 370 வது பிரிவை ரத்து செய்தது, ஏழு தசாப்தங்களாக அவற்றை இழந்தவர்களுக்கு குடியுரிமையைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. மேலும் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதையின் ஜோதியாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் வெளிப்படுவதற்கு களம் அமைத்துள்ளது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டுகளில், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் முழு இந்தியாவிற்கும் மாற்றத்தின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக வெளிப்படும்" என்று நேர்காணலின் முடிவில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். 370 வது பிரிவை ரத்து செய்வது ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்திற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்துள்ளது, அங்கு மக்களின் குரல்கள் கேட்கப்படுகின்றன மற்றும் அவர்களின் உரிமைகள் முழுமையாக உணரப்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதையை வழிநடத்தும் நிலையை ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் விரைவில் பெறும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050628