Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced grass root democracy in J&K", Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
True Local Self-Governance Finally realised in J&K only after PM Modi came despite the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments enabling local self-governance applicable in the rest of India but the people of J&K were denied this under the guise of special status provided by Article 370 and 35A: Dr. Singh
"First-Ever Zilla Parishad Elections: A Watershed Moment in J&K's History,” Lauds Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Opposition's Hollow Rhetoric on Article 370 No Longer Resonates with J&K's Citizens particularly youth,”Declares Union Minister"
"J&K's Youth Lead a New Wave of Democratic Enthusiasm Post-Abrogation of Article 370", says Dr. Jitendra Singh
01 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In an exclusive interview with Doordarshan News, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the historic transformation in Jammu & Kashmir following the abrogation of Article 370, crediting Prime Minister Narendra Modi for introducing grass root democracy in the region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, "Jammu and Kashmir ushered in a new era of grass root democracy under PM Modi.”
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions emphasised that true local self-government always eluded J&K, despite the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments bringing local self-governance in the rest of India. People of J&K were denied these rights under the guise of special status provided by Article 370 and 35A, he said.
Ironically, pointed out Dr Jitendra Singh, the regional political parties which claimed to be champions of "self-rule" or "autonomy" made sure that the same was denied to the elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh firmly dismissed opposition parties' attempts to create a false narrative about the restoration of Article 370, stating that these efforts are hollow rhetoric that no longer resonates with the people of J&K. "People of J&K have seen through these age-old tricks of changing the name of alliances and making empty promises. This no longer works with the new generation of voters who have witnessed the helpless plight of earlier two generations ," he asserted.
''In the last five years, they have witnessed the development model of PM Modi and donot wish to deny themselves the benefit of evidence-based governance and strong leadership provided by Prime Minister Modi."
Dr. Jitendra Singh said " J&K's Youth Lead a New Wave of Democratic Enthusiasm Post-Abrogation of Article 370" He expressed confidence in the success of upcoming elections in J&K, the first to be conducted in a decade, noting a strong wave of enthusiasm among the citizens. He highlighted that the vibrant democracy of the region is ready to bloom again post-abrogation, as demonstrated by the high voter turnouts in recent elections, including the Lok Sabha polls, where voter participation in J&K nearly matched the national average of 60%.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that the first-ever Zilla Parishad elections in J&K marked a watershed moment in the region's history. He lamented that, for decades, the people of J&K were denied their democratic rights due to the misuse of Article 370 by vested interests. These so-called proponents of "self-rule," he argued, deprived local representatives of the financial and administrative powers necessary for effective governance.
Reflecting on the past, Dr. Jitendra Singh lamented how previous elections in J&K saw candidates securing as little as 8-10% of the vote being elected as MPs and MLAs. He had previously proposed a minimum threshold for votes required for election, but this was resisted by those with vested interests in maintaining dynasty politics. However, he stressed that PM Modi's reforms have changed everything that stood against the welfare of the people of J&K, bringing their democratic aspirations to the forefront after decades of mis-governance.
The Minister also drew parallels between the transformation in J&K and the Northeast of India, where they have gained the trust of the people. He stated that, except for one state, their party now governs all Northeastern states, dispelling initial fears at social and cultural level.
“Prime Minister Modi completed the unfinished task of integrating J&K fully into the Indian Union. The abrogation of Article 370, he said, has brought citizenship rights to those who were deprived of them for seven decades and set the stage for J&K to emerge as a torchbearer of India’s growth story” the people who oppose should be thankful he added.
"In the years to come, J&K will emerge as a beacon of transformation for entire India", said Dr. Jitendra Singh towards the conclusion of the interview. He stated that the abrogation of Article 370 has laid the foundation of a new era in J&K, where the people's voices are heard and their rights fully realized. He reiterated that J&K will soon be in a position to lead India's growth story under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
‏’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر میں بنیادی جمہوریت متعارف کرائی‘‘: ڈاکٹر ‏جتیندر سنگھ
73 ‏ویں اور 74 ویں آئینی ترامیم کے ذریعے باقی ہندوستان میں مقامی خود مختاری کو قابل عمل بنایا گیا تھا، لیکن جموں و کشمیر ‏کے لوگوں کو آرٹیکل 370 اور اے 35 کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خصوصی درجہ کی آڑ میں اس سے انکار کردیا گیا، جموں و کشمیر میں حقیقی مقامی سیلف گورننس آخر کار تب ہی محسوس ہوئی جب پی ایم مودی آئے: ڈاکٹر ‏سنگھ
‏’’پہلی بار ضلع پریشد انتخابات: جموں و کشمیر کی تاریخ کا ایک اہم لمحہ‘‘ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‏’’آرٹیکل 370 پر اپوزیشن کی کھوکھلی بیان بازی اب جموں و کشمیر کے شہریوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں کے ساتھ گونجتی ‏نہیں ہے‘‘ مرکزی وزیر کا اعلان
‏’’جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد جمہوری جوش و جذبے کی ایک نئی لہر کی قیادت کر رہے ‏ہیں‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ‏
01 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
دوردرشن نیوز کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد تاریخی ‏تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی، اور خطے میں بنیادی جمہوریت کو متعارف کرانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’جموں و کشمیر نے پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں بنیادی جمہوریت کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے۔‘‘‏
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن اور خلا کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حقیقی مقامی خود مختاری ہمیشہ جموں و کشمیر سے محروم رہی۔ 73 ویں اور 74 ویں ‏آئینی ترامیم کے باوجود باقی ہندوستان میں مقامی خودمختاری کو لایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو آرٹیکل 370 اور 35 اے ‏کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خصوصی حیثیت کی آڑ میں ان حقوق سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا۔
ستم ظریفی یہ ہے کہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی، علاقائی سیاسی پارٹیاں جنہوں نے "خود حکمرانی" یا "خودمختاری" کے چیمپئن ہونے کا دعویٰ ‏کیا، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں کو بھی اس سے انکار کیا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آرٹیکل 370 کی بحالی کے بارے میں غلط بیانیہ بنانے کی اپوزیشن پارٹیوں کی کوششوں کو سختی سے مسترد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‏یہ کوششیں کھوکھلی بیان بازی ہیں جو اب جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے ساتھ گونجتی نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں نے اتحادوں کا نام بدلنے ‏اور خالی وعدے کرنے کی ان پرانی چالوں کو دیکھا ہے۔ یہ اب ووٹروں کی نئی نسل کے ساتھ کام نہیں کرے گا جنہوں نے پہلے کی دو نسلوں کی بے ‏بس حالت کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔" ‏''پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، انھوں نے پی ایم مودی کے ترقیاتی ماڈل کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے اور وہ خود کو ثبوت پر مبنی گورننس اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف ‏سے فراہم کردہ مضبوط قیادت کے فائدے سے انکار نہیں کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔"‏
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد جمہوری جوش و جذبے کی ایک نئی لہر کی قیادت کر رہے ‏ہیں" انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں آنے والے انتخابات کی کامیابی پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا، جو کہ ایک دہائی میں منعقد ہونے والے پہلے انتخابات ہیں، ‏جس میں لوگوں میں جوش و خروش کی ایک مضبوط لہر دیکھی گئی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ خطے کی متحرک جمہوریت منسوخی ‏کے بعد دوبارہ کھلنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جیسا کہ حالیہ انتخابات، بشمول لوک سبھا انتخابات، جہاں جموں و کشمیر میں رائے دہندگان کی شرکت تقریباً ‏‏60 فیصد کی قومی اوسط سے مماثلت رکھتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں پہلی بار ضلع پریشد کے انتخابات خطے کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس ‏بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ کئی دہائیوں سے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو مفادات کے ذریعہ دفعہ 370 کے غلط استعمال کی وجہ سے ان کے جمہوری ‏حقوق سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے دلیل دی کہ "خود حکمرانی" کے نام نہاد حامیوں نے مقامی نمائندوں کو موثر حکمرانی کے لیے ضروری مالی ‏اور انتظامی اختیارات سے محروم کر دیا۔
ماضی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ کس طرح جموں و کشمیر میں پچھلے انتخابات میں امیدواروں کو ایم پی اور ‏ایم ایل اے کے طور پر منتخب ہونے والے 8-10 فیصد ووٹ حاصل ہوئے تھے۔ اس نے پہلے انتخابات کے لیے مطلوبہ ووٹوں کے لیے کم از کم ‏حد کی تجویز پیش کی تھی، لیکن خاندانی سیاست کو برقرار رکھنے کے مفادات رکھنے والوں نے اس کی مخالفت کی۔ تاہم، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا ‏کہ پی ایم مودی کی اصلاحات نے وہ سب کچھ بدل دیا ہے جو جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے خلاف تھا، کئی دہائیوں کی غلط حکمرانی کے ‏بعد ان کی جمہوری امنگوں کو سامنے لایا۔
وزیر موصوف نے جموں و کشمیر اور ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں تبدیلی کے درمیان مماثلت کی تصویر بھی کھینچی، جہاں انہوں نے لوگوں کا اعتماد ‏حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی اور ثقافتی سطح پر ‏ابتدائی خوف کو دور کرتے ہوئے ایک ریاست کو چھوڑ کر ان کی پارٹی اب تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں پر حکومت کرتی ہے۔
‏"وزیر اعظم مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کو مکمل طور پر انڈین یونین میں ضم کرنے کا نامکمل کام مکمل کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی ‏نے ان لوگوں کے لیے شہریت کے حقوق لائے ہیں جو سات دہائیوں سے ان سے محروم تھے اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی ‏کے مشعل بردار کے طور پر ابھرنے کا مرحلہ طے کیا ہے" جو لوگ مخالفت کرتے ہیں انہیں شکر گزار ہونا چاہیے۔
انٹرویو کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا "آنے والے سالوں میں، جموں و کشمیر پورے ہندوستان کے لیے تبدیلی کی روشنی کے طور پر ‏ابھرے گا۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی نے جموں و کشمیر میں ایک نئے دور کی بنیاد رکھی ہے، جہاں لوگوں کی آواز سنی جاتی ہے ‏اور ان کے حقوق کا مکمل احساس ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر جلد ہی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش ‏قیادت میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کی قیادت کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہوگا۔