Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced grass root democracy in J&K", Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
True Local Self-Governance Finally realised in J&K only after PM Modi came despite the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments enabling local self-governance applicable in the rest of India but the people of J&K were denied this under the guise of special status provided by Article 370 and 35A: Dr. Singh
"First-Ever Zilla Parishad Elections: A Watershed Moment in J&K's History,” Lauds Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Opposition's Hollow Rhetoric on Article 370 No Longer Resonates with J&K's Citizens particularly youth,”Declares Union Minister"
"J&K's Youth Lead a New Wave of Democratic Enthusiasm Post-Abrogation of Article 370", says Dr. Jitendra Singh
01 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In an exclusive interview with Doordarshan News, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the historic transformation in Jammu & Kashmir following the abrogation of Article 370, crediting Prime Minister Narendra Modi for introducing grass root democracy in the region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, "Jammu and Kashmir ushered in a new era of grass root democracy under PM Modi.”
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions emphasised that true local self-government always eluded J&K, despite the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments bringing local self-governance in the rest of India. People of J&K were denied these rights under the guise of special status provided by Article 370 and 35A, he said.
Ironically, pointed out Dr Jitendra Singh, the regional political parties which claimed to be champions of "self-rule" or "autonomy" made sure that the same was denied to the elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh firmly dismissed opposition parties' attempts to create a false narrative about the restoration of Article 370, stating that these efforts are hollow rhetoric that no longer resonates with the people of J&K. "People of J&K have seen through these age-old tricks of changing the name of alliances and making empty promises. This no longer works with the new generation of voters who have witnessed the helpless plight of earlier two generations ," he asserted.
''In the last five years, they have witnessed the development model of PM Modi and donot wish to deny themselves the benefit of evidence-based governance and strong leadership provided by Prime Minister Modi."
Dr. Jitendra Singh said " J&K's Youth Lead a New Wave of Democratic Enthusiasm Post-Abrogation of Article 370" He expressed confidence in the success of upcoming elections in J&K, the first to be conducted in a decade, noting a strong wave of enthusiasm among the citizens. He highlighted that the vibrant democracy of the region is ready to bloom again post-abrogation, as demonstrated by the high voter turnouts in recent elections, including the Lok Sabha polls, where voter participation in J&K nearly matched the national average of 60%.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that the first-ever Zilla Parishad elections in J&K marked a watershed moment in the region's history. He lamented that, for decades, the people of J&K were denied their democratic rights due to the misuse of Article 370 by vested interests. These so-called proponents of "self-rule," he argued, deprived local representatives of the financial and administrative powers necessary for effective governance.
Reflecting on the past, Dr. Jitendra Singh lamented how previous elections in J&K saw candidates securing as little as 8-10% of the vote being elected as MPs and MLAs. He had previously proposed a minimum threshold for votes required for election, but this was resisted by those with vested interests in maintaining dynasty politics. However, he stressed that PM Modi's reforms have changed everything that stood against the welfare of the people of J&K, bringing their democratic aspirations to the forefront after decades of mis-governance.
The Minister also drew parallels between the transformation in J&K and the Northeast of India, where they have gained the trust of the people. He stated that, except for one state, their party now governs all Northeastern states, dispelling initial fears at social and cultural level.
“Prime Minister Modi completed the unfinished task of integrating J&K fully into the Indian Union. The abrogation of Article 370, he said, has brought citizenship rights to those who were deprived of them for seven decades and set the stage for J&K to emerge as a torchbearer of India’s growth story” the people who oppose should be thankful he added.
"In the years to come, J&K will emerge as a beacon of transformation for entire India", said Dr. Jitendra Singh towards the conclusion of the interview. He stated that the abrogation of Article 370 has laid the foundation of a new era in J&K, where the people's voices are heard and their rights fully realized. He reiterated that J&K will soon be in a position to lead India's growth story under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో మూలాల వరకు ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని పరిచయం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
73వ, 74వ రాజ్యాంగ సవరణలు మిగతా దేశమంతా స్థానిక స్వపరిపాలనకు అవకాశం కల్పించినా, 370 అధికరణ, 35ఏ నిబంధన వల్ల జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ లో మాత్రం ప్రత్యేక హోదా ఉంది. ఇది స్వపరిపాలనకు అవకాశం కల్పించలేదు: డాక్టర్ సింగ్
"మోదీ ప్రధానమంత్రి అయిన తర్వాతే నిజమైన స్థానిక స్వపరిపాలన జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ లో సాకారం అయింది"
"మొట్టమొదటి సారి జిల్లా పరిషత్ ఎన్నికలు: జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ చరిత్రలో ఒక మలుపు", సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేసిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
"ఆర్టికల్ 370పై ప్రతిపక్షాల బూటకపు మాటలు ఇకపై జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ పౌరులను ముఖ్యంగా యువతలో ప్రతిధ్వనించవు అన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి’’
ఆర్టికల్ 370 రద్దు తర్వాత జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ యువత ప్రజాస్వామ్య ఉత్సాహంలో కొత్త ఒరవడికి నాయకత్వం వహిస్తుంది: స్పష్టం చేసిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
01 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్టికల్ 370 రద్దు తర్వాత జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో జరిగిన చరిత్రాత్మక పరివర్తనను కేంద్ర సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత), పీఎంఓ, అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ, స్పేస్, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ దూరదర్శన్ న్యూస్‌కి ఇచ్చిన ప్రత్యేక ఇంటర్వ్యూలో ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో మూలాల వరకు ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని తీసుకెళ్లడం ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఘనత అని అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, "ప్రధానమంత్రి మోడీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ గ్రాస్ రూట్ ప్రజాస్వామ్యం కొత్త శకానికి నాంది పలికింది" అని తెలిపారు.
నిజమైన స్థానిక స్వపరిపాలనకు జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రజలు ఇన్నాళ్లూ దూరంగా ఉన్నారని ఆయన తెలిపారు. 73వ, 74వ రాజ్యాంగ సవరణలు భారతదేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాల్లో స్థానిక స్వపరిపాలనను తీసుకువచ్చినప్పటికీ, ఆర్టికల్ 370, 35A అందించిన ప్రత్యేక హోదా ముసుగులో జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రజలు ఈ హక్కుల విషయంలో తిరస్కరణకు గురయ్యారని ఆయన అన్నారు.
"స్వయం పాలన" లేదా "స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి" ఛాంపియన్లుగా చెప్పుకునే ప్రాంతీయ రాజకీయ పార్టీలు, పంచాయతీ రాజ్ సంస్థలకు ఎన్నికైన ప్రతినిధులకు కూడా వాటిని అందకుండా పరిహాసం చేసారని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఆర్టికల్ 370 పునరుద్ధరణ గురించి తప్పుడు కథనాల్ని ప్రచారంలో పెట్టేందుకు ప్రతిపక్ష పార్టీలు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గట్టిగా తోసిపుచ్చారు. ఈ బూటకపు మాటల్ని ఇకపై జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రజలు నమ్మరని పేర్కొన్నారు. " పొత్తులను మార్చడం, శుష్క వాగ్దానాలు చేయడం వంటి పాత కాలపు కుయుక్తులను వాళ్లు చూశారని అన్నారు. మునుపటి రెండు తరాల నిస్సహాయ దుస్థితిని చూసిన కొత్త తరం ఓటర్లతో ఇది సాధ్యంకాదు" అని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
"గత అయిదేళ్లలో, వారు ప్రధాని మోదీ అభివృద్ధి నమూనాను చూశారు. వేలెత్తి చూపలేని పాలన ఎంతో ప్రయోజనాన్ని కలిగించిందన్న వాస్తవాన్ని తిరస్కరించలేరు. ప్రధాని మోదీ బలమైన నాయకత్వాన్ని కాదనలేరు" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
"ఆర్టికల్ 370 రద్దు తర్వాత జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ యువత ప్రజాస్వామ్య ఉత్సాహంలో కొత్త ఒరవడికి నాయకత్వం వహిస్తుంది" అని ఆయన అన్నారు, దశాబ్దంలో తొలిసారిగా జరగనున్న జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ కి రాబోయే ఎన్నికల విజయంపై ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. లోక్‌సభ ఎన్నికలతో సహా ఇటీవలి ఎన్నికల్లో అధిక ఓటింగ్ శాతం ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని శక్తిమంతమైన ప్రజాస్వామ్యం మళ్లీ వికసించబోతోందని అన్నారు. ఇక్కడ జాతీయ సగటు 60 శాతానికి దాదాపుగా సరిపోలిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో మునుపటి ఎన్నికల్లో ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలుగా ఎన్నికైన అభ్యర్థులు 8-10 శాతం ఓట్లను పొందడం గురించి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. గతంలో ఎన్నికలకు అవసరమైన ఓట్లకు కనీస పరిమితిని ప్రతిపాదించారు, అయితే రాచరిక రాజకీయాలను కొనసాగించడంలో స్వార్థ ప్రయోజనాలను కలిగి ఉన్నవారు దీనిని ప్రతిఘటించారు. దశాబ్దాల తప్పుడు పాలన తర్వాత వారి ప్రజాస్వామిక ఆకాంక్షలను తెరపైకి తెచ్చి, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రజల సంక్షేమానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా నిలబడిన ప్రతి అంశం ప్రధాని మోడీ సంస్కరణలు మార్చాయని ఆయన ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
“ప్రధాని మోదీ జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ని పూర్తిగా ఇండియన్ యూనియన్‌లో విలీనం చేసే పనిని పూర్తి చేశారు. ఆర్టికల్ 370 రద్దు, ఏడు దశాబ్దాలుగా పౌరసత్వ హక్కులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి పౌరసత్వ హక్కులను తెచ్చి పెట్టింది. భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధి ప్రస్థానంలో జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ఒక దిక్సూచిగా ఎదగడానికి వేదికను ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
"రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ యావత్ దేశ పరివర్తనకు దారి చూపుతుంది" అని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. ఆర్టికల్ 370 రద్దు, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో కొత్త శకానికి పునాది వేసిందని, ఇక్కడ ప్రజల వాణిని వినిపించి, వారి హక్కులు పూర్తిగా సాకారం అవుతాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌తో కూడిన నాయ‌క‌త్వంలో జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ భారతదేశ వృద్ధికి త్వ‌ర‌లోనే నేతృత్వం వ‌హించే స్థితికి వ‌స్తుంద‌ని ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.