Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced grass root democracy in J&K", Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
True Local Self-Governance Finally realised in J&K only after PM Modi came despite the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments enabling local self-governance applicable in the rest of India but the people of J&K were denied this under the guise of special status provided by Article 370 and 35A: Dr. Singh
"First-Ever Zilla Parishad Elections: A Watershed Moment in J&K's History,” Lauds Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Opposition's Hollow Rhetoric on Article 370 No Longer Resonates with J&K's Citizens particularly youth,”Declares Union Minister"
"J&K's Youth Lead a New Wave of Democratic Enthusiasm Post-Abrogation of Article 370", says Dr. Jitendra Singh
01 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In an exclusive interview with Doordarshan News, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the historic transformation in Jammu & Kashmir following the abrogation of Article 370, crediting Prime Minister Narendra Modi for introducing grass root democracy in the region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, "Jammu and Kashmir ushered in a new era of grass root democracy under PM Modi.”
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions emphasised that true local self-government always eluded J&K, despite the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments bringing local self-governance in the rest of India. People of J&K were denied these rights under the guise of special status provided by Article 370 and 35A, he said.
Ironically, pointed out Dr Jitendra Singh, the regional political parties which claimed to be champions of "self-rule" or "autonomy" made sure that the same was denied to the elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh firmly dismissed opposition parties' attempts to create a false narrative about the restoration of Article 370, stating that these efforts are hollow rhetoric that no longer resonates with the people of J&K. "People of J&K have seen through these age-old tricks of changing the name of alliances and making empty promises. This no longer works with the new generation of voters who have witnessed the helpless plight of earlier two generations ," he asserted.
''In the last five years, they have witnessed the development model of PM Modi and donot wish to deny themselves the benefit of evidence-based governance and strong leadership provided by Prime Minister Modi."
Dr. Jitendra Singh said " J&K's Youth Lead a New Wave of Democratic Enthusiasm Post-Abrogation of Article 370" He expressed confidence in the success of upcoming elections in J&K, the first to be conducted in a decade, noting a strong wave of enthusiasm among the citizens. He highlighted that the vibrant democracy of the region is ready to bloom again post-abrogation, as demonstrated by the high voter turnouts in recent elections, including the Lok Sabha polls, where voter participation in J&K nearly matched the national average of 60%.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that the first-ever Zilla Parishad elections in J&K marked a watershed moment in the region's history. He lamented that, for decades, the people of J&K were denied their democratic rights due to the misuse of Article 370 by vested interests. These so-called proponents of "self-rule," he argued, deprived local representatives of the financial and administrative powers necessary for effective governance.
Reflecting on the past, Dr. Jitendra Singh lamented how previous elections in J&K saw candidates securing as little as 8-10% of the vote being elected as MPs and MLAs. He had previously proposed a minimum threshold for votes required for election, but this was resisted by those with vested interests in maintaining dynasty politics. However, he stressed that PM Modi's reforms have changed everything that stood against the welfare of the people of J&K, bringing their democratic aspirations to the forefront after decades of mis-governance.
The Minister also drew parallels between the transformation in J&K and the Northeast of India, where they have gained the trust of the people. He stated that, except for one state, their party now governs all Northeastern states, dispelling initial fears at social and cultural level.
“Prime Minister Modi completed the unfinished task of integrating J&K fully into the Indian Union. The abrogation of Article 370, he said, has brought citizenship rights to those who were deprived of them for seven decades and set the stage for J&K to emerge as a torchbearer of India’s growth story” the people who oppose should be thankful he added.
"In the years to come, J&K will emerge as a beacon of transformation for entire India", said Dr. Jitendra Singh towards the conclusion of the interview. He stated that the abrogation of Article 370 has laid the foundation of a new era in J&K, where the people's voices are heard and their rights fully realized. He reiterated that J&K will soon be in a position to lead India's growth story under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र की शुरुआत की”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के आने के बाद ही जम्मू-कश्मीर में वास्तविक स्थानीय स्व-शासन का एहसास हुआ, 73वें और 74वें संवैधानिक संशोधन के बावजूद स्थानीय स्व-शासन शेष भारत में लागू था, लेकिन अनुच्छेद 370 और 35ए द्वारा प्रदान की गई विशेष स्थिति की आड़ में जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को इससे वंचित कर दिया गया : डॉ. सिंह
"पहली बार जिला परिषद चुनाव: जम्मू-कश्मीर के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण," डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की, "अनुच्छेद 370 पर विपक्ष की खोखली बयानबाजी अब जम्मू-कश्मीर के नागरिकों, खासकर युवाओं को पसंद नहीं आएगी"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवा लोकतांत्रिक उत्साह की एक नई लहर का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं"
01 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
दूरदर्शन समाचार के साथ एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर में ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला, और क्षेत्र में जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र शुरू करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को श्रेय दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में जम्मू-कश्मीर ने जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र के एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है।"
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 73वें और 74वें संवैधानिक संशोधन द्वारा शेष भारत में स्थानीय स्वशासन लाने के बावजूद सच्चा स्थानीय स्वशासन हमेशा जम्मू-कश्मीर से दूर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, अनुच्छेद 370 और 35ए द्वारा प्रदान की गई विशेष स्थिति की आड़ में जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को इन अधिकारों से वंचित किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विडंबना यह है कि क्षेत्रीय राजनीतिक दल जो "स्व-शासन" या "स्वायत्तता" के चैंपियन होने का दावा करते हैं, उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को इससे वंचित कर दिया जाए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अनुच्छेद 370 की बहाली के बारे में झूठी कहानी गढ़ने के विपक्षी दलों के प्रयासों को दृढ़ता से खारिज कर दिया, उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास खोखली बयानबाजी हैं जो अब जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों के साथ मेल नहीं खाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों ने गठबंधन का नाम बदलने और खोखले वादे करने की इन सदियों पुरानी चालों को देखा है। यह अब मतदाताओं की नई पीढ़ी के साथ काम नहीं करेगा, जिन्होंने पिछली दो पीढ़ियों की असहाय दुर्दशा देखी है।"
''पिछले पांच वर्षों में, उन्होंने पीएम मोदी के विकास मॉडल को देखा है और वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन और मजबूत नेतृत्व के लाभ से खुद को वंचित नहीं करना चाहते हैं।''
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवा नागरिक उत्साह की एक नई लहर का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि क्षेत्र का जीवंत लोकतंत्र निरस्तीकरण के बाद फिर से खिलने के लिए तैयार है, जैसा कि लोकसभा चुनावों सहित हाल के चुनावों में उच्च मतदान से पता चलता है, जहां जम्मू-कश्मीर में मतदाताओं की भागीदारी लगभग 60 प्रतिशत के राष्ट्रीय औसत से मेल खाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में पहली बार जिला परिषद चुनाव क्षेत्र के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था। उन्होंने इस बात पर अफसोस जताया कि दशकों तक, निहित स्वार्थों द्वारा अनुच्छेद 370 के दुरुपयोग के कारण जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को उनके लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों से वंचित रखा गया। उन्होंने कहा, "स्व-शासन" के इन तथाकथित समर्थकों ने स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों को प्रभावी शासन के लिए आवश्यक वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक शक्तियों से वंचित कर दिया।
अतीत पर विचार करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अफसोस जताया कि कैसे जम्मू-कश्मीर में पिछले चुनावों में उम्मीदवार केवल 8-10 प्रतिशत वोट हासिल करके सांसद और विधायक चुने गए थे। उन्होंने पहले चुनाव के लिए आवश्यक वोटों के लिए न्यूनतम सीमा का प्रस्ताव रखा था, लेकिन वंशवाद की राजनीति को बनाए रखने में निहित स्वार्थ वाले लोगों ने इसका विरोध किया था। हालाँकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पीएम मोदी के सुधारों ने वह सब कुछ बदल दिया है जो जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों के कल्याण के खिलाफ खड़ा था, दशकों के कुशासन के बाद उनकी लोकतांत्रिक आकांक्षाओं को सबसे आगे लाया गया है।
मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर और भारत के पूर्वोत्तर में परिवर्तन के बीच समानताएं भी बताईं, जहां उन्होंने लोगों का विश्वास हासिल किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि, एक राज्य को छोड़कर, उनकी पार्टी अब सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों पर शासन करती है, जिससे सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक स्तर पर शुरुआती भय दूर हो गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर को पूरी तरह से भारतीय संघ में एकीकृत करने का अधूरा काम पूरा किया। उन्होंने कहा, अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने से उन लोगों को नागरिकता का अधिकार मिला है जो सात दशकों से वंचित थे और जम्मू-कश्मीर को भारत की विकास गाथा के पथप्रदर्शक के रूप में उभरने के लिए मंच तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विरोध करने वाले लोगों को आभारी होना चाहिए।
साक्षात्कार के समापन पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "आने वाले वर्षों में, जम्मू-कश्मीर पूरे भारत के लिए परिवर्तन का एक प्रतीक बनकर उभरेगा।" उन्होंने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने से जम्मू-कश्मीर में एक नए युग की नींव पड़ी है, जहां लोगों की आवाज सुनी जाती है और उनके अधिकारों को पूरी तरह से महसूस किया जाता है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में जम्मू-कश्मीर जल्द ही भारत की विकास गाथा का नेतृत्व करने की स्थिति में होगा।