وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل تیجندر سنگھ نے ڈپٹی چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 SEP 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل تیجندر سنگھ نے آج ایئر ہیڈ کوارٹر (وایو بھون) میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے ڈپٹی چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (ڈی سی اے ایس) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ اپنی نئی تقرری کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد، ایئر مارشل نے قومی جنگی یادگار، نئی دہلی پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر عظیم قربانی دینے والے بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم، ایئر مارشل تیجندر کو 13 جون 1987 کو آئی اے ایف کے فائٹر اسٹریم میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ 4500 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کے ساتھ کیٹیگری 'اے' کے کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر ہیں، وہ ڈیفنس سروس اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک فائٹر اسکواڈرن، ایک ریڈار اسٹیشن، ایک پریمیئر فائٹر بیس کی کمان سنبھالی اور وہ جموں و کشمیر کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ رہے۔ ان کی مختلف اسٹاف تقرریوں میں کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹر میں آپریشنل اسٹاف، ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایئر کموڈور (پرسنل آفیسرز-1)، ڈپٹی اسسٹنٹ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف، ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس میں فائننشل(پلاننگ)، ایئر کموڈور (ایرو اسپیس سیفٹی)، اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایئر اسٹاف آپریشنز (جارحانہ) اور اے سی اے ایس آپریشنز (حکمت عملی)۔ اپنی موجودہ تقرری سے پہلے، وہ شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں آئی اے ایف کے ہیڈکوارٹر ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کے سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر تھے۔
ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں محترم صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعہ 2007 میں وایو سینا میڈل، 2022 میں وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازاگیا

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL TEJINDER SINGH TAKES OVER AS DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
01 SEP 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh took over as Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (DCAS) of the Indian Air Force, at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), today. After assumption of his new appointment, the Air Marshal paid homage to the bravehearts who gave the supreme sacrifice, by laying wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Air Marshal Tejinder was commissioned in the fighter stream of the IAF on 13 June 1987. He is a Category 'A' Qualified Flying Instructor with over 4500 hours of flying, an alumnus of Defence Service Staff College and National Defence College. He has commanded a Fighter Squadron, a Radar Station, a premier Fighter Base and was Air Officer Commanding, Jammu and Kashmir. His varied staff appointments include Operational Staff at a Command HQ, Air Commodore (Personnel Officers-1) at Air HQ, Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Financial (Planning) at HQ IDS, Air Commodore (Aerospace Safety), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Offensive) and ACAS Ops (Strategy) at Air HQ. Prior to his present appointment, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Eastern Air Command of IAF at Shillong, Meghalaya.
In recognition of his meritorious services he was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal in 2007 and Ati Vishist Seva Medal in 2022, by the Hon'ble President of India.