Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL TEJINDER SINGH TAKES OVER AS DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
01 SEP 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh took over as Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (DCAS) of the Indian Air Force, at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), today. After assumption of his new appointment, the Air Marshal paid homage to the bravehearts who gave the supreme sacrifice, by laying wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Air Marshal Tejinder was commissioned in the fighter stream of the IAF on 13 June 1987. He is a Category 'A' Qualified Flying Instructor with over 4500 hours of flying, an alumnus of Defence Service Staff College and National Defence College. He has commanded a Fighter Squadron, a Radar Station, a premier Fighter Base and was Air Officer Commanding, Jammu and Kashmir. His varied staff appointments include Operational Staff at a Command HQ, Air Commodore (Personnel Officers-1) at Air HQ, Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Financial (Planning) at HQ IDS, Air Commodore (Aerospace Safety), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Offensive) and ACAS Ops (Strategy) at Air HQ. Prior to his present appointment, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Eastern Air Command of IAF at Shillong, Meghalaya.
In recognition of his meritorious services he was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal in 2007 and Ati Vishist Seva Medal in 2022, by the Hon'ble President of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंह ने वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख का पदभार संभाला
01 SEP 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंह ने आज वायु मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में भारतीय वायु सेना के उप वायु सेना प्रमुख (डीसीएएस) का पदभार संभाला। अपनी नई नियुक्ति का पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद, एयर मार्शल ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करके सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र रहे, एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर को 13 जून, 1987 को भारतीय वायुसेना की लड़ाकू शाखा में नियुक्त किया गया था। वह 4500 घंटे से अधिक की उड़ान अनुभव के साथ श्रेणी '' योग्य फ्लाइंग प्रशिक्षक हैं तथा रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज एवं राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्होंने एक फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन, एक रडार स्टेशन, एक प्रमुख फाइटर बेस की कमान संभाली है और वह जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग थे। उनकी विभिन्न स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में कमांड मुख्यालय में ऑपरेशनल स्टाफ, वायु सेना मुख्यालय में एयर कमोडोर (कार्मिक अधिकारी -1), एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के उप सहायक प्रमुख, मुख्यालय आईडीएस में वित्तीय (योजना), एयर कमोडोर (एयरोस्पेस सुरक्षा), वायु सेना मुख्यालय में एयर स्टाफ ऑपरेशन्स (अफेन्सिव) एवं एसीएएस ऑपरेशन्स (स्ट्रेटेजी) शामिल हैं। अपनी वर्तमान नियुक्ति से पहले, वह मेघालय के शिलांग स्थित भारतीय वायुसेना के पूर्वी वायु कमान मुख्यालय में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर थे।
उनकी सराहनीय सेवाओं को मान्यता प्रदान करते हुए, उन्हें महामहिम राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 2007 में वायु सेना पदक और 2022 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।