Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL TEJINDER SINGH TAKES OVER AS DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
01 SEP 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh took over as Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (DCAS) of the Indian Air Force, at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), today. After assumption of his new appointment, the Air Marshal paid homage to the bravehearts who gave the supreme sacrifice, by laying wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Air Marshal Tejinder was commissioned in the fighter stream of the IAF on 13 June 1987. He is a Category 'A' Qualified Flying Instructor with over 4500 hours of flying, an alumnus of Defence Service Staff College and National Defence College. He has commanded a Fighter Squadron, a Radar Station, a premier Fighter Base and was Air Officer Commanding, Jammu and Kashmir. His varied staff appointments include Operational Staff at a Command HQ, Air Commodore (Personnel Officers-1) at Air HQ, Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Financial (Planning) at HQ IDS, Air Commodore (Aerospace Safety), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Offensive) and ACAS Ops (Strategy) at Air HQ. Prior to his present appointment, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Eastern Air Command of IAF at Shillong, Meghalaya.
In recognition of his meritorious services he was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal in 2007 and Ati Vishist Seva Medal in 2022, by the Hon'ble President of India.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एअर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंग यांनी हवाई दलाचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
01 SEP 2024 11:31AM by PIB Mumbai
एअर मार्शल तजिंदर सिंग यांनी आज हवाई मुख्यालय (वायू भवन) येथे भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या उपप्रमुखपदाची (डीसीएएस) जबाबदारी स्वीकारली. आपल्या नवीन पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर, एअर मार्शल यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून देशासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शूरवीरांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीचे (एनडीए) माजी विद्यार्थी असलेले एअर मार्शल तजिंदर सिंग 13 जून 1987 रोजी भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या लढाऊ शाखेत दाखल झाले. ते श्रेणी ‘अ’ प्रमाणित उड्डाण प्रशिक्षक असून त्यांना 4500 पेक्षा जास्त उड्डाण तासांचा अनुभव आहे. ते संरक्षण सेवा कर्मचारी महाविद्यालय आणि राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाचे माजी विद्यार्थी देखील आहेत. त्यांनी फायटर स्क्वाड्रन, रडार स्टेशन, एक प्रमुख फायटर बेसचे नेतृत्व केले आहे आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर येथे कमांडिंग हवाई अधिकारी म्हणूनही काम केले आहे. त्यांच्या विविध नियुक्त्यांमध्ये कमांड मुख्यालयात ऑपरेशनल स्टाफ, हवाई दल मुख्यालयात एअर कमोडोर (व्यक्तिगत अधिकारी-1), आयडीएस मुख्यालयात वित्तीय (नियोजन),एकात्मिक संरक्षण स्टाफचे उपसहायक प्रमुख, एअर कमोडोर (एरोस्पेस सुरक्षा), सहाय्यक हवाई स्टाफ ऑपरेशन्स (ऑफेन्सिव्ह), आणि हवाई दल मुख्यालयात एसीएएस ऑप्स (स्ट्रॅटेजी) यांचा समावेश आहे. आपल्या विद्यमान नियुक्तीपूर्वी ते मेघालय मधील शिलॉंग येथील मुख्यालयात पूर्व हवाई कमांडचे वरिष्ठ हवाई स्टाफ अधिकारी होते.
त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय सेवांच्या सन्मानार्थ, त्यांना 2007 मध्ये वायु सेना पदक आणि 2022 मध्ये राष्ट्रपतींकडून अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक देऊन गौरविण्यात आले आहे.