Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL TEJINDER SINGH TAKES OVER AS DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
01 SEP 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh took over as Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (DCAS) of the Indian Air Force, at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), today. After assumption of his new appointment, the Air Marshal paid homage to the bravehearts who gave the supreme sacrifice, by laying wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Air Marshal Tejinder was commissioned in the fighter stream of the IAF on 13 June 1987. He is a Category 'A' Qualified Flying Instructor with over 4500 hours of flying, an alumnus of Defence Service Staff College and National Defence College. He has commanded a Fighter Squadron, a Radar Station, a premier Fighter Base and was Air Officer Commanding, Jammu and Kashmir. His varied staff appointments include Operational Staff at a Command HQ, Air Commodore (Personnel Officers-1) at Air HQ, Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Financial (Planning) at HQ IDS, Air Commodore (Aerospace Safety), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Offensive) and ACAS Ops (Strategy) at Air HQ. Prior to his present appointment, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Eastern Air Command of IAF at Shillong, Meghalaya.
In recognition of his meritorious services he was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal in 2007 and Ati Vishist Seva Medal in 2022, by the Hon'ble President of India.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
એર માર્શલ તેજીન્દર સિંહે વાયુસેનાના નાયબ વડા તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
01 SEP 2024 11:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
એર માર્શલ તેજિન્દર સિંહે આજે વાયુ સેનાના મુખ્યાલય (વાયુ ભવન) ખાતે ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના નાયબ ચીફ ઓફ એર સ્ટાફ (DCAS) તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો હતો. તેમની નવી નિમણૂક ગ્રહણ કર્યા પછી, એર માર્શલે રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરીને સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપનારા બહાદુરોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
નેશનલ ડિફેન્સ એકેડેમીના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી, એર માર્શલ તેજિન્દરને 13 જૂન 1987ના રોજ IAFના ફાઇટર સ્ટ્રીમમાં કમિશન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તે 4500 કલાકથી વધુ ઉડાન સાથે કેટેગરી 'A' ક્વોલિફાઇડ ફ્લાઇંગ ઇન્સ્ટ્રક્ટર છે, ડિફેન્સ સર્વિસ સ્ટાફ કૉલેજ અને નેશનલ ડિફેન્સ કોલેજના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી છે. તેમણે ફાઇટર સ્ક્વોડ્રન, રડાર સ્ટેશન, પ્રીમિયર ફાઇટર બેઝની કમાન સંભાળી છે અને તેઓ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં એર ઓફિસર કમાન્ડિંગ રહ્યાં છે. તેમની વૈવિધ્યસભર સ્ટાફ નિમણૂંકોમાં એક કમાન્ડ હેડક્વાર્ટર ખાતે ઓપરેશનલ સ્ટાફ, એર હેડક્વાર્ટર ખાતે એર કોમોડોર (કાર્મિક ઓફિસર્સ-1), મુખ્યાલય આઈડીએસમાં એકીકૃત રક્ષા સ્ટાફના ઉપ સહાયક પ્રમુખ, નાણાકીય (પ્લાનિંગ), એર કોમોડોર (એરોસ્પેસ સેફ્ટી), વાયુ સેનાના મુખ્યાલયમાં સહાયક વાયુ સેના સંચાલન (ઓફેન્સિવ) અને ACAS ઑપ્સ (સ્ટ્રેટેજી) સામેલ છે. પોતાની હાલની નિમણૂક પહેલા, તેઓ મેઘાલયના શિલોંગ ખાતે IAFના મુખ્ય મથક ઈસ્ટર્ન એર કમાન્ડના વરિષ્ઠ એર સ્ટાફ ઓફિસર હતા.
તેમની પ્રશંસનીય સેવાઓના બદલામાં તેમને ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા 2007માં વાયુ સેના મેડલ અને 2022માં અતિ વિશેષ સેવા મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.