Ministry of Power
SJVN conferred with Prestigious Navratna Status by Government of India
31 AUG 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN has been conferred with prestigious Navratna status by Department of Public Enterprises, Government of India. This prestigious recognition, making company 25th Navratna of India, marks a momentous milestone in SJVN’s 36-year journey. Sh. Sushil Sharma, Chairman & Managing Director, SJVN expressed his heartfelt gratitude for visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi in witnessing this historical day. He expressed gratefulness for continuous guidance and unwavering support of Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Hon’ble Power Minister Sh. Manohar Lal. Sh. Sharma also extended special thanks to Government of Himachal Pradesh for always assisting the company as an Equity Partner.
Sh. Sharma said, "the Navratna status is conferred upon select CPSEs that have consistently demonstrated exceptional financial performance and managerial efficiency. This will allow us greater financial and operational freedom to further our business interests and contribute to nation’s energy security. The Navratna status not only recognizes SJVN's past achievements but also sets the stage for us to undertake larger projects, form strategic partnerships and contribute more significantly to government’s vision of achieving 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030.”
The company can now make investment on its projects without any financial ceiling, thereby accelerating the growth path of the company. Additionally, company can invest up to 30% of its net worth annually, further fueling its ambitious expansion plans. This enhanced autonomy also allows SJVN to form joint ventures, set up overseas subsidiaries and undertake organizational restructuring to optimize its operations.
SJVN was accorded the coveted Miniratna status in 2008. Currently, SJVN boasts a project portfolio of 56,802.4 MW, with thirteen projects totaling 2466.5 MW of installed capacity under operation and 75 projects under various stages of implementation across hydro, solar, wind, thermal, and transmission lines. The company established in 1988 as a joint venture between the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh, has grown into a multi-faceted power entity with operations across India and Nepal.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என்-க்கு மதிப்புமிக்க நவரத்னா அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டது
31 AUG 2024 8:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறை, எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மதிப்புமிக்க நவரத்னா அந்தஸ்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க அங்கீகாரம், இந்தியாவின் 25வதுநவரத்னாவை உருவாக்கியது, எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என் இன் 36 ஆண்டுகால பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க அறிவிப்பிற்குக் காரணமாக இருந்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமைக்கு எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு. சுஷில் சர்மா தனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார். நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மற்றும் மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் ஆகியோரின் தொடர்ச்சியான வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் அசைக்க முடியாத ஆதரவுக்கும், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசுக்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
"தனித்துவமான நிதி செயல்திறன் மற்றும் நிர்வாக செயல்திறனை தொடர்ந்து வெளிப்படுத்திய தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நவரத்னா அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இது நமது வர்த்தக நலன்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புக்கு பங்களிக்கவும் அதிக நிதி மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு சுதந்திரத்தை அனுமதிக்கும். மதிப்புமிக்க நவரத்னா அந்தஸ்து, எஸ்.ஜே.வி.என் இன் கடந்தகால சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பெரிய திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கும், உத்தி சார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டளவில் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை அடைவதற்கான அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதற்கும் களம் அமைக்கிறது”, என்று திரு. சுஷில் சர்மா கூறினார்.
நிறுவனம் இப்போது எந்தவொரு நிதி உச்சவரம்பும் இல்லாமல் அதன் திட்டங்களில் முதலீடு செய்யலாம், இதன் மூலம் நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை துரிதப்படுத்தலாம். கூடுதலாக, நிறுவனம் ஆண்டுதோறும் அதன் நிகர மதிப்பில் 30% வரை முதலீடு செய்யலாம், இது அதன் லட்சியமிக்க விரிவாக்க திட்டங்களுக்கு மேலும் வலிமை சேர்க்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2050497