रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने प्रोजेक्ट नमन का शुभारंभ किया: पूरे भारत में स्पर्श-केंद्रित कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर स्थापित किए जाएंगे
30 AUG 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी और सैनिकों की पत्नियों के कल्याण के लिए काम करने वाली संस्‍था (एडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यूए) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सुनीता द्विवेदी की उपस्थिति में प्रोजेक्ट नमन के पहले चरण का शुभारंभ किया।
यह परियोजना रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को सहयोग और सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई है, प्रोजेक्ट नमन स्पर्श (सिस्‍टम फॉर पेंशन एडमिन्‍सट्रेशन रक्षा), डिजिटल पेंशन प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्रित है, जो रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों के लिए पेंशन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं को सुगम बनाती, देश भर के पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके निकटतम परिजनों (एनओके) के लिए सुलभ सुविधा केन्‍द्रों की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता संभव बनाती है।
इसके शुभारंभ के अवसर पर, जनरल उपेन्‍द्र द्विवेदी ने कहा कि इस सेवा की शुरूआत से पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को वह देखभाल और सहायता मिलेगी जिसके वे हकदार हैं। उन्होंने सैन्य स्टेशनों और आसपास के इलाकों की पूरी आबादी तक इन आवश्यक सेवाओं को पहुंचाने और उनका विस्तार करने में परियोजना की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस परियोजना में स्वागत और सुविधा केन्‍द्रों की स्थापना शामिल है। इसके लिए पिछले वर्ष सितम्‍बर 2023 में भारतीय सेना के डायरेक्‍टरेट ऑफ इंडियन आर्मी वैटरंस (एडजुटेंट जनरल की शाखा), कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) ई-गवर्नेंस इंडिया लिमिटेड और एचडीएफसी बैंक लिमिटेड के बीच एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए थे। ये कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) पूर्व सैनिकों, पेंशनभोगियों, शहीदों की विधवाओं और शहीदों के परिजनों को स्पर्श-सक्षम पेंशन सेवाएं, सरकार से नागरिक (जी2सी) सेवाएं और व्यवसाय से उपभोक्ता (बी2सी) सेवाएं, सभी एक ही सुविधाजनक स्थान पर प्रदान करते हैं।
प्रोजेक्ट नमन के पहले चरण में, भारत भर में प्रमुख स्थानों पर 14 सीएससी स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें नई दिल्ली, जालंधर, लेह, देहरादून, लखनऊ, जोधपुर, बेंगलुरू, गोरखपुर, झांसी, सिकंदराबाद, सागर, गुंटूर, अहमदाबाद और बेंगलुरु शामिल हैं। अगले 2-3 वर्षों में देश भर में लगभग 200 केन्‍द्र स्थापित करने की योजना के साथ, इस परियोजना का काफी विस्तार होना है। बैंकिंग भागीदार, एचडीएफसी बैंक ने सीएससी को चालू करने के लिए आवश्यक आईटी बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान किया है, जबकि स्थानीय सैन्य स्टेशनों ने आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा और सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराई हैं।
प्रोजेक्ट नमन की कल्पना रक्षा समुदाय से सावधानीपूर्वक विचार-विमर्श और जानकारी हासिल करने के बाद की गई थी, जो सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के बीच सौहार्द को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह पहल न केवल सम्मानित दिग्गजों को आवश्यक देखभाल और सहायता प्रदान करती है, बल्कि सैन्य स्टेशनों और आसपास के इलाकों की संपूर्ण आबादी को भी सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।
प्रत्येक सीएससी का प्रबंधन एक ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई) करता है, जिसे संबंधित स्थानीय सैन्य प्राधिकरण (एलएमए) द्वारा पूर्व सैनिकों या एनओके में से चुना जाता है। इन वीएलई को सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा शामिल किया जाता है और आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है। एचडीएफसी बैंक भी पहले 12 महीनों के लिए ₹ 20,000 का मासिक अनुदान प्रदान करता है, जिससे केंद्रों के स्थिरीकरण और स्थायित्व में सहायता मिलती है।
प्रोजेक्ट नमन भारतीय सेना के पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के प्रति समर्पण का प्रमाण है। एक ही स्थान पर स्पर्श केंद्रित सुविधा, सामान्य रूप से आवश्यक ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाएं और बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करके, परियोजना दिग्गजों और एनओके के लिए उद्यमशीलता के अवसर भी पैदा करती है।
K2IS.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES PROJECT NAMAN: SPARSH-CENTRIC COMMON SERVICE CENTRES ESTABLISHED ACROSS INDIA
30 AUG 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army launched the first phase of Project NAMAN, in presence of General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff along with Mrs Sunita Dwivedi, President Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA).
A project designed to provide dedicated support and services to Defence Pensioners, Veterans and their families, Project NAMAN is centred around the implementation of the SPARSH (System for Pension Administration Raksha), digital pension system, which streamlines pension related processes for Defence Pensioners, addressing the critical need for accessible facilitation points for Veterans and Next of Kin (NOK) across the country.
Speaking at the launch, General Upendra Dwivedi emphasised the importance of Project NAMAN in ensuring that the veterans and their families receive the care and support they deserve. He highlighted the project's role in extending these essential services to the entire resident population of military stations and surrounding localities.
The project involves the establishment of reception and facilitation centres, enabled through a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Indian Army’s Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (Adjutant General's Branch), Common Service Centre (CSC) e-Governance India Limited, and HDFC Bank Limited signed last year in September 2023. These Common Service Centres (CSCs) are dedicated to Army Veterans, Pensioners, War Widows, and NOKs, offering SPARSH-enabled pension services, Government to Citizen (G2C) services, and Business to Consumer (B2C) services, all at a single, convenient location.
In the first phase of Project NAMAN, 14 CSCs have been established at key locations across India, including New Delhi, Jalandhar, Leh, Dehradun, Lucknow, Jodhpur, Bengdubi, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Secunderabad, Saugor, Guntur, Ahmedabad and Bangalore. The project is set to expand significantly, with plans to establish approximately 200 centres nationwide over the next 2-3 years. The banking partner, HDFC Bank, has provided the necessary IT infrastructure for operationalising the CSCs, while local military stations have contributed essential physical infrastructure and facilities.
Project NAMAN was conceived after careful deliberation and feedback from the Defence community, reflecting the Indian Army's commitment to fostering camaraderie among serving and retired Armed Forces personnel. This initiative not only delivers essential care and support to esteemed veterans but also extends services to the entire resident population of military stations and surrounding localities.
Each CSC is managed by a Village Level Entrepreneur (VLE), selected from among the veterans or NOKs by the respective Local Military Authorities (LMAs). These VLEs are onboarded by CSC e-Governance India Limited and receive comprehensive training to deliver the required services. HDFC Bank also supports the VLEs with a monthly monetary grant of ₹ 20,000 for the first 12 months, assisting in the stabilisation and sustainability of the centres.
Project NAMAN stands as a testament to the Indian Army’s dedication to the welfare of its veterans and their families. By providing SPARSH centric facilitation, commonly required e-Governance services, and banking solutions at a single location, the project also creates entrepreneurial opportunities for Veterans and NOKs, empowering them to contribute meaningfully to their communities.
K2IS.JPG)